School Leaver Destinations

Table 1: School leavers in their first year after leaving, by qualification level, for years 2014-2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. Students are identified in the activity in which they were enrolled in their highest qualification in each year.
  6. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  7. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
YearGender /
Ethnic Group
Bachelors
& Above
Certificates &
Diplomas 3-7
Certificates
1-2
Not enrolled in
tertiary education
Total
Leavers
N%N%N%N%
2014Māori1,67312.83,28225.02,22817.05,93145.213,114
Pacific1,26818.91,87628.073511.02,81742.16,696
Asian3,87860.91,07116.81552.41,26519.96,369
MELAA47239.831026.2595.034429.01,185
Other18335.611422.2254.919237.4514
European/Pākehā13,98036.09,25723.82,5826.712,99833.538,817
Female11,56237.96,71322.02,0266.610,19633.430,497
Male8,88528.08,12225.63,22010.111,55836.431,785
All Leavers20,44732.814,83523.85,2468.421,75434.962,282
2015Māori1,46912.03,05124.92,04216.75,66846.312,230
Pacific1,23819.21,90729.564910.02,66741.36,461
Asian3,85460.71,13017.81101.71,25419.86,348
MELAA48640.630625.6554.635029.21,197
Other15735.410523.6347.714833.3444
European/Pākehā13,03135.49,04924.52,3596.412,42133.736,860
Female10,87437.66,54322.61,8396.49,64933.428,905
Male8,40827.77,92926.12,8979.511,11436.630,348
All Leavers19,28232.514,47224.44,7368.020,76335.059,253
2016Māori1,71113.23,37126.01,92414.95,93745.912,943
Pacific1,34820.01,85327.55838.62,96143.96,745
Asian4,01561.11,03815.81101.71,41021.56,573
MELAA53142.230724.4393.138030.21,257
Other13732.99923.7256.015637.4417
European/Pākehā13,70836.58,82023.52,0365.412,94434.537,508
Female11,40938.96,31421.51,6945.89,93033.829,347
Male8,80128.47,84725.32,5338.211,84338.231,024
All Leavers20,21033.514,16123.54,2277.021,77336.160,371
2017Māori1,77913.13,39925.01,62812.06,78949.913,595
Pacific1,32519.11,83826.55167.43,25046.96,929
Asian3,95060.31,04916.01021.61,44522.16,546
MELAA52842.529223.5433.538030.61,243
Other16034.610422.5255.417337.4462
European/Pākehā13,20035.18,88523.71,6264.313,85136.937,562
Female11,21938.06,24021.11,4785.010,61335.929,550
Male8,43527.27,90825.52,0146.512,61140.730,968
All Leavers19,65432.514,14823.43,4925.823,22438.460,518
2018Māori2,14314.23,87925.61,51710.07,59650.215,135
Pacific1,44519.91,91926.43975.53,50848.37,269
Asian4,33161.51,11915.9671.01,52421.67,041
MELAA55540.634925.5362.642631.21,366
Other16332.911122.4224.419940.2495
European/Pākehā13,26434.09,85425.31,4483.714,40037.038,966
Female11,66737.76,63021.41,3574.411,30436.530,958
Male8,53226.78,68127.11,6325.113,13941.131,984
All Leavers20,19932.115,31124.32,9894.724,44338.862,942

Table 2: School leavers in tertiary during first year after leaving, by post school activity, for years 2014-2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. Students are identified in the activity in which they were enrolled in their highest qualification in each year.
  6. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  7. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Year Gender/
Ethnic Group
Enrolled in a provider-based qualification at a tertiary education provider (excl. Youth Guarantee) Youth
Guarantee
Industry training, including apprenticeships
UniversitiesPolytechnicsWānanga Private Training
Establishments
N%N%N%N%N%N%
2014 Māori 1,552 21.6 1,625 22.6 391 5.4 869 12.1 2,019 28.1 727 10.1
Pacific 1,382 35.6 778 20.1 73 1.9 571 14.7 870 22.4 205 5.3
Asian 3,896 76.3 653 12.8 11 0.2 295 5.8 155 3.0 94 1.8
MELAA 463 55.1 196 23.3 6 0.7 69 8.2 67 8.0 40 4.8
Other 176 54.7 68 21.1 3 0.9 28 8.7 29 9.0 18 5.6
European /Pākehā 13,080 50.7 5,361 20.8 107 0.4 2,078 8.0 2,298 8.9 2,895 11.2
Female 10,854 53.5 4,019 19.8 300 1.5 2,168 10.7 2,155 10.6 805 4.0
Male 8,727 43.1 4,126 20.4 236 1.2 1,428 7.1 2,778 13.7 2,932 14.5
All Leavers 19,58148.38,14520.15361.33,5968.94,93312.23,737 9.2
2015 Māori 1,422 21.7 1,482 22.6 259 3.9 751 11.4 1,923 29.3 725 11.0
Pacific 1,399 36.9 764 20.1 70 1.8 565 14.9 775 20.4 221 5.8
Asian 3,947 77.5 621 12.2 14 0.3 263 5.2 161 3.2 88 1.7
MELAA 497 58.7 165 19.5 1 0.1 85 10.0 73 8.6 26 3.1
Other 156 52.7 61 20.6 1 0.3 32 10.8 26 8.8 20 6.8
European /Pākehā 12,289 50.3 5,037 20.6 95 0.4 1,941 7.9 2,315 9.5 2,762 11.3
Female 10,419 54.1 3,685 19.1 229 1.2 2,023 10.5 2,022 10.5 878 4.6
Male 8,358 43.5 3,923 20.4 167 0.9 1,348 7.0 2,726 14.2 2,712 14.1
All Leavers 18,77748.87,60819.83961.03,3718.84,74812.33,590 9.3
2016 Māori 1,660 23.7 1,235 17.6 324 4.6 1,066 15.2 1,997 28.5 724 10.3
Pacific 1,506 39.8 708 18.7 72 1.9 567 15.0 714 18.9 217 5.7
Asian 4,031 78.1 599 11.6 8 0.2 310 6.0 137 2.7 78 1.5
MELAA 554 63.2 142 16.2 1 0.1 96 10.9 49 5.6 35 4.0
Other 139 53.3 47 18.0 4 1.5 29 11.1 29 11.1 13 5.0
European /Pākehā 12,901 52.5 4,293 17.5 83 0.3 2,471 10.1 2,148 8.7 2,668 10.9
Female 10,855 55.9 3,122 16.1 254 1.3 2,431 12.5 1,936 10.0 819 4.2
Male 8,699 45.4 3,381 17.6 184 1.0 1,683 8.8 2,615 13.6 2,619 13.7
All Leavers 19,55450.76,50316.84381.14,11410.74,55111.83,438 8.9
2017 Māori 1,698 24.9 1,188 17.5 282 4.1 1,077 15.8 1,730 25.4 831 12.2
Pacific 1,516 41.2 647 17.6 55 1.5 555 15.1 645 17.5 261 7.1
Asian 3,981 78.0 547 10.7 11 0.2 310 6.1 150 2.9 102 2.0
MELAA 543 62.9 141 16.3 4 0.5 90 10.4 51 5.9 34 3.9
Other 151 52.2 50 17.3 1 0.3 39 13.5 31 10.7 17 5.9
European /Pākehā 12,293 51.8 4,104 17.3 70 0.3 2,291 9.7 2,059 8.7 2,894 12.2
Female 10,637 56.2 3,090 16.3 206 1.1 2,335 12.3 1,804 9.5 865 4.6
Male 8,302 45.2 3,012 16.4 167 0.9 1,600 8.7 2,329 12.7 2,947 16.1
All Leavers18,93950.86,10216.43731.03,93510.64,13311.13,81210.2
2018 Māori 2,005 26.6 1,423 18.9 242 3.2 1,258 16.7 1,670 22.2 941 12.5
Pacific 1,643 43.7 662 17.6 34 0.9 679 18.1 514 13.7 229 6.1
Asian 4,373 79.3 594 10.8 7 0.1 333 6.0 95 1.7 115 2.1
MELAA 572 60.9 169 18.0 3 0.3 99 10.5 35 3.7 62 6.6
Other 157 53.0 40 13.5 1 0.3 51 17.2 25 8.4 22 7.4
European /Pākehā 12,336 50.2 4,469 18.2 55 0.2 2,615 10.6 1,837 7.5 3,254 13.2
Female 11,045 56.2 3,322 16.9 191 1.0 2,607 13.3 1,620 8.2 869 4.4
Male 8,405 44.6 3,289 17.5 109 0.6 1,815 9.6 1,956 10.4 3,271 17.4
All Leavers19,45050.56,61117.23000.84,42211.53,5769.34,14010.8

Table 3: School leavers by time until starting tertiary education, by year left school 2011-2017

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. The highest qualification level is used,  if the student has enrolled in two different qualification levels the highest is taken.
  6. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  7. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  9. Only school leavers for which three full years of tertiary enrolment information is available has been included.
  10. "-" denotes no enrolment data is available.
YearGender /
Ethnic Group
First enrolment by number of years after leaving schoolNo Tertiary
enrolment
within 3 years
Total
Leavers
1 year2 years3 years
N%N%N%N%
2011Māori6,74251.51,51511.67515.74,09231.213,100
Pacific3,65855.45758.72523.82,11632.16,601
Asian4,75677.13205.21121.898115.96,169
MELAA78566.6887.5363.126922.81,178
Other29861.1459.2163.312926.4488
European /Pākehā25,89265.34,11310.41,6124.18,06320.339,680
Female19,79965.32,9389.71,1333.76,44921.330,319
Male19,68961.03,23410.01,4334.47,94024.632,296
All Leavers39,48863.16,1729.92,5664.114,38923.062,615
2012Māori6,43352.71,37711.36595.43,73830.612,207
Pacific3,59656.05168.02634.12,04231.86,417
Asian4,77878.22984.9941.593915.46,109
MELAA81368.5907.6423.524120.31,186
Other26459.75111.5194.310824.4442
European /Pākehā25,07166.63,7109.91,4313.87,44519.837,657
Female19,50466.42,6278.91,0853.76,15321.029,369
Male19,15062.52,9949.81,2214.07,29423.830,659
All Leavers38,65464.45,6219.42,3063.813,44722.460,028
2013Māori7,18354.81,36510.46244.83,94230.113,114
Pacific3,87957.95378.02273.42,05330.76,696
Asian5,10480.12844.51061.787513.76,369
MELAA84171.0857.2393.322018.61,185
Other32262.6418.0203.913125.5514
European/Pākehā25,81966.53,7229.61,5694.07,70719.938,817
Female20,30166.62,7499.01,1093.66,33820.830,497
Male20,22763.62,8479.01,2614.07,45023.431,785
All Leavers40,52865.15,5969.02,3703.813,78822.162,282
2014Māori6,56253.71,28610.56155.03,76730.812,230
Pacific3,79458.74867.51913.01,99030.86,461
Asian5,09480.22854.5981.587113.76,348
MELAA84770.8867.2403.322418.71,197
Other29666.7439.7153.49020.3444
European /Pākehā24,43966.33,67610.01,3373.67,40820.136,860
Female19,25666.62,6139.01,0043.56,03220.928,905
Male19,23463.42,8409.41,1193.77,15523.630,348
All Leavers38,49065.05,4539.22,1233.613,18722.359,253
2015Māori7,00654.11,2099.36314.94,09731.712,943
Pacific3,78456.14797.12303.42,25233.46,745
Asian5,16378.53064.71151.798915.06,573
MELAA87769.81008.0504.023018.31,257
Other26162.6337.9163.810725.7417
European /Pākehā24,56465.53,5269.41,5764.27,84220.937,508
Female19,41766.22,5128.61,1243.86,29421.429,347
Male19,18161.82,7048.71,2694.17,87025.431,024
All Leavers38,59863.95,2168.62,3934.014,16423.560,371
2016Māori6,80650.11,40910.4--5,38039.613,595
Pacific3,67953.15197.5--2,73139.46,929
Asian5,10177.93204.9--1,12517.26,546
MELAA86369.4987.9--28222.71,243
Other28962.6408.7--13328.8462
European /Pākehā23,71163.13,83510.2--10,01626.737,562
Female18,93764.12,7559.3--7,85826.629,550
Male18,35759.32,8709.3--9,74131.530,968
All Leavers37,29461.65,6259.3--17,59929.160,518
2017Māori7,53949.8----7,59650.215,135
Pacific3,76151.7----3,50848.37,269
Asian5,51778.4----1,52421.67,041
MELAA94068.8----42631.21,366
Other29659.8----19940.2495
European /Pākehā24,56663.0----14,40037.038,966
Female19,65463.5----11,30436.530,958
Male18,84558.9----13,13941.131,984
All Leavers38,49961.2----24,44338.862,942

Table 4: School leavers in their first year after leaving, by qualification level and school quintile, 2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. The highest qualification level is used,  if the student has enrolled in two different qualification levels the highest is taken.
  6. Bachelors and above includes Graduate certs/dips, Honours degree/postgraduate, and Masters.
  7. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  8. Quintile means groupings of two school deciles. Quintile 1 is deciles 1 and 2. Quintile doesn’t means 20% of school leavers.
School QuintileBachelors
& Above
Certificates &
Diplomas 3-7
Certificates
1-2
Not enrolled in
tertiary education
Total
Leavers
N%N%N%N%
Quintile 011,08614.81,87325.56378.73,73951.07,335
Quintile 022,22820.73,00027.87737.24,78244.310,783
Quintile 033,41525.93,72728.36925.35,34040.513,174
Quintile 045,35337.83,57525.24753.44,76233.614,165
Quintile 057,52553.92,32816.71661.23,94328.213,962

Table 5: School leavers in their first year after leaving, by post school activity and highest school qualification, 2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. Students are identified in the activity in which they were enrolled in their highest qualification in each year.
Highest
School Qualification
QualificationAll
Leavers
Level 3Level 2Level 1Below
Level 1
Enrolled in a
provider-based
qualification at a
tertiary education
provider

(excl. Youth
Guarantee)
UniversitiesN18,554765725919,450
%53.84.61.30.930.9
PolytechnicsN3,1052,5585703786,611
%9.015.410.45.910.5
WānangaN1091033355300
%0.30.60.60.90.5
Private
Training
Establishments
N2,0641,6564232794,422
%6.010.07.74.37.0
Youth GuaranteeN1131,1211,0051,3373,576
%0.36.818.320.85.7
Industry training,
including apprenticeships
N1,5252,0124151884,140
%4.412.17.62.96.6
Not enrolled
in tertiary
N9,0018,3482,9724,12224,443
%26.150.454.164.238.8
Total Leavers34,47116,5635,4906,41862,942

Table 6: School leavers in their first year after leaving, by qualification level and Education Area, 2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. The highest tertiary qualification level is used,  if the student has enrolled in two different tertiary qualification levels the highest is taken.
  6. Bachelors and above includes Graduate certs/dips, Honours degree/postgraduate, and Masters.
  7. Education Area are administrative regions created by the Ministry of Education and aligned with the Ministry's ten local offices.
  8. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  9. Education Area is based on the location of the last secondary school attended and is not the location of tertiary study.
Education Area
of Last Secondary School
Bachelors
& Above
Certificates &
Diplomas 3-7
Certificates
1-2
Not enrolled in
tertiary education
Total
Leavers
N%N%N%N%
Tai Tokerau40717.861126.82229.71,04245.72,282
Auckland8,60441.84,29120.96443.17,03734.220,576
Waikato1,44126.31,48327.12985.42,25141.15,473
Bay of Plenty, Waiariki1,03423.11,24927.92926.51,90342.54,478
Taranaki, Whanganui, Manawatu1,03626.11,09727.62476.21,59440.13,974
Hawke's Bay, Tairāwhiti73124.677426.02077.01,26242.42,974
Wellington2,39034.91,57022.93194.72,56437.56,843
Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast49422.260527.11195.31,01245.42,230
Canterbury and Chatham Islands2,45233.71,74123.92924.02,79838.47,283
Otago, Southland1,25832.81,17230.51584.11,25032.63,838
Correspondence School27510.563824.51806.91,51658.12,609
Not Applicable7720.28020.9112.921456.0382
All Leavers20,19932.115,31124.32,9894.724,44338.862,942

Table 7: School leavers in their first year after leaving, by qualification level and Regional Council, 2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. The highest tertiary qualification level is used,  if the student has enrolled in two different tertiary qualification levels the highest is taken.
  6. Bachelors and above includes Graduate certs/dips, Honours degree/postgraduate, and Masters.
  7. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  8. Regional council is based on the location of the last secondary school attended and is not the location of tertiary study.
Regional Council
of Last Secondary
School
Bachelors
& Above
Certificates
& Diplomas
3-7
Certificates
1-2
Not enrolled
in tertiary
education
Total
Leavers
N%N%N%N%
Northland Region40717.861126.82229.71,04245.72,282
Auckland Region8,57342.04,25920.96303.16,95934.120,421
Waikato Region1,55225.81,61626.93405.72,50541.76,013
Bay of Plenty Region94723.61,12728.02536.31,69142.14,018
Gisborne Region10315.718928.97010.729244.6654
Hawkes Bay Region62827.158525.21375.997041.82,320
Taranaki Region36824.146830.7976.459338.91,526
Manawatu-Whanganui Region76324.878025.32076.71,32743.13,077
Wellington Region2,30236.61,44022.92734.32,27436.26,289
Tasman Region10517.817930.3366.127145.9591
Nelson Region23528.619323.5425.135342.9823
Marlborough Region10320.912425.2255.124048.8492
West Coast Region4615.410133.9165.413545.3298
Canterbury Region2,45733.61,74923.92924.02,81138.57,309
Otago Region96837.471127.5853.382531.92,589
Southland Region29023.246136.9735.842534.01,249
Correspondence School27510.563824.51806.91,51658.12,609
Not Applicable7720.28020.9112.921456.0382
All Leavers20,19932.115,31124.32,9894.724,44338.862,942

Table 8: School leavers in their first year after leaving, by qualification level and Territorial Authority with Auckland Local Board, 2018

Notes:

  1. Tertiary information is based on tertiary enrolments in formal qualification at tertiary education providers and industry training.
  2. Excludes students who did not attend a New Zealand school.
  3. Data excludes those Private Training Establishments (PTEs) which neither received tuition subsidies/targeted training funding nor were approved for student loans or allowances.
  4. Data for formal tertiary enrolments at a tertiary education provider relates to students enrolled at any time during the year with a tertiary education provider in formal qualifications of greater than 0.03 EFTS.
  5. The highest tertiary qualification level is used,  if the student has enrolled in two different tertiary qualification levels the highest is taken.
  6. Bachelors and above includes Graduate certs/dips, Honours degree/postgraduate, and Masters.
  7. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  8. Territorial Authority is based on the location of the last secondary school attended and is not the location of tertiary study.
Territorial Authority
(with Local Board) of
Last Secondary School
Bachelors
& Above
Certificates
& Diplomas
3-7
Certificates
1-2
Not enrolled
in tertiary
education
Total
Leavers
N%N%N%N%
Far North District13915.021623.3737.950053.9928
Whangarei District24320.933628.913111.345238.91,162
Kaipara District2513.05930.7189.49046.9192
Auckland
- Rodney8824.69225.7133.616546.1358
- Hibiscus and Bays37637.920420.5161.639740.0993
- Upper Harbour60947.221116.4211.644934.81,290
- Kaipatiki16735.59319.8122.619842.1470
- Devonport-Takapuna92463.820414.1130.930721.21,448
- Henderson-Massey45031.735525.0735.154338.21,421
- Waitakere Ranges838.1419.000.0942.921
- Waiheke2130.91014.722.93551.568
- Waitemata63355.918816.6151.329626.11,132
- Whau42433.128422.2433.453141.41,282
- Albert-Eden1,23062.825212.9221.145423.21,958
- Puketapapa46351.220322.4192.122024.3905
- Orakei43857.516121.160.815720.6762
- Maungakiekie-Tamaki15723.015823.1375.433148.5683
- Howick1,39753.055521.0210.866425.22,637
- Mangere-Otahuhu41434.025320.8544.449740.81,218
- Otara-Papatoetoe25621.133027.2615.056646.71,213
- Manurewa18415.831427.01129.655547.61,165
- Papakura17726.316724.8487.128241.8674
- Franklin15022.121331.3416.027640.6680
- Unknown717.5922.500.02460.040
Thames-Coromandel District5018.67527.9124.513249.1269
Hauraki District7523.48426.3195.914244.4320
Waikato District6815.012327.1419.022248.9454
Matamata-Piako District9620.815433.4214.619041.2461
Hamilton City87031.573026.41515.51,00936.62,760
Waipa District25132.318223.4233.032241.4778
Otorohanga District78.32732.11214.33845.284
South Waikato District3611.49028.6134.117655.9315
Waitomo District1211.42725.776.75956.2105
Taupo District8620.111126.0378.719345.2427
Western Bay of Plenty District6822.17725.1123.915048.9307
Tauranga City55328.354828.11407.271036.41,951
Rotorua District24723.130428.4585.446043.01,069
Whakatane District6913.016631.3264.927050.8531
Kawerau District22.41822.01417.14858.582
Opotiki District98.02623.065.37263.7113
Gisborne District10315.718928.97010.729244.6654
Wairoa District1010.52223.21616.84749.595
Hastings District33128.527423.6695.948741.91,161
Napier City26929.224026.1414.537040.2920
Central Hawke's Bay District1812.54934.0117.66645.8144
New Plymouth District29927.130827.9716.442738.61,105
Stratford District3221.24831.8159.95637.1151
South Taranaki District3713.711241.5114.111040.7270
Ruapehu District1110.52523.81413.35552.4105
Whanganui District15524.417227.0548.525540.1636
Rangitikei District3723.93824.574.57347.1155
Manawatu District7724.89229.6196.112339.5311
Palmerston North City39530.132124.4675.153140.41,314
Tararua District2513.55429.2105.49651.9185
Horowhenua District6317.07821.0369.719452.3371
Kapiti Coast District20629.318826.7304.328039.8704
Porirua City8817.516031.9357.021943.6502
Upper Hutt City20332.017026.8375.822535.4635
Lower Hutt City35629.630725.6937.744537.11,201
Wellington City1,30450.143116.5461.882431.62,605
Masterton District13225.314227.2285.422042.1522
Carterton District337.5337.500.0225.08
South Wairarapa District108.93934.843.65952.7112
Tasman District10517.817930.3366.127145.9591
Nelson City23528.619323.5425.135342.9823
Marlborough District10320.912425.2255.124048.8492
Kaikoura District519.2830.800.01350.026
Buller District1520.52027.479.63142.573
Grey District2012.26338.495.57243.9164
Westland District1118.01829.500.03252.561
Hurunui District1119.31831.611.82747.457
Waimakariri District12720.120332.2375.926441.8631
Christchurch City1,89338.11,07721.71873.81,80536.44,962
Selwyn District14427.613425.7152.922943.9522
Ashburton District6418.110329.2195.416747.3353
Timaru District19729.517626.3314.626439.5668
Mackenzie District820.01332.512.51845.040
Waimate District816.71633.312.12347.948
Waitaki District9228.97724.282.514144.3318
Central Otago District6931.96931.952.37333.8216
Queenstown-Lakes District13841.67422.330.911735.2332
Dunedin City62941.740026.5634.241727.61,509
Clutha District4018.59242.662.87836.1216
Southland District4718.88734.883.210843.2250
Gore District4326.96238.853.15031.3160
Invercargill City20023.831237.2607.226731.8839
Correspondence School27510.563824.51806.91,51658.12,609
Not Applicable7719.78020.5133.322056.4390
All Leavers20,19932.115,31124.32,9894.724,44338.862,942