School leavers with NCEA level 3 or above

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by ethnic group & gender (2009 to 2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Year Number
/Percent
Ethnic GroupGender All
Leavers
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOther European
/Pākehā
FemaleMale
2009 Number 2,214 1,363 3,609 456 206 18,058 13,936 10,669 24,605
Percent 19.1 23.2 63.7 44.2 39.2 47.2 48.2 35.8 41.9
2010 Number 2,618 1,738 3,928 466 181 19,163 15,036 11,558 26,594
Percent 20.9 26.4 66.0 43.8 42.8 48.7 50.5 36.6 43.4
2011 Number 3,163 1,974 4,141 568 213 20,399 16,254 12,571 28,825
Percent 24.1 29.9 67.1 48.2 43.6 51.4 53.6 38.9 46.0
2012 Number 3,336 2,171 4,321 620 222 20,422 16,715 12,765 29,480
Percent 27.3 33.8 70.7 52.3 50.2 54.2 56.9 41.6 49.1
2013 Number 3,612 2,462 4,627 630 260 21,068 17,196 13,720 30,916
Percent 27.5 36.8 72.6 53.2 50.6 54.3 56.4 43.2 49.6
2014 Number 3,452 2,468 4,666 686 241 20,169 16,823 13,247 30,070
Percent 28.2 38.2 73.5 57.3 54.3 54.7 58.2 43.7 50.7
2015 Number 4,134 2,805 4,941 730 206 21,638 17,929 14,314 32,243
Percent 31.9 41.6 75.2 58.1 49.4 57.7 61.1 46.1 53.4
2016 Number 4,668 3,042 4,961 761 240 21,804 18,049 14,862 32,911
Percent 34.3 43.9 75.8 61.2 51.9 58.0 61.1 48.0 54.4
2017 Number 5,451 3,383 5,498 813 283 22,424 19,004 15,467 34,471
Percent 36.0 46.5 78.1 59.5 57.2 57.5 61.4 48.4 54.8
2018 Number 5,439 3,493 5,480 841 278 21,879 18,500 15,283 33,783
Percent 35.3 46.1 75.7 60.0 52.7 56.4 59.9 47.7 53.7

Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by school quintile (2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
QuintileAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)39.243.734.830.046.065.846.355.635.8
Quintile 244.951.938.333.445.070.956.546.145.3
Quintile 346.955.938.333.937.467.152.747.149.1
Quintile 460.268.153.344.950.775.061.155.860.7
Quintile 5 (High SES)75.280.869.760.564.285.972.662.174.3

Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by education area (2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Education Areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Education AreaAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau40.548.332.730.835.065.661.575.046.5
Auckland62.468.456.739.748.679.566.754.065.8
Waikato46.954.839.234.241.967.249.638.950.7
Bay of Plenty, Waiariki45.251.939.233.238.671.151.347.550.7
Taranaki, Whanganui, Manawatu48.458.938.736.441.464.563.344.951.7
Hawke's Bay, Tairāwhiti50.157.442.737.746.072.744.463.660.1
Wellington60.465.755.444.049.876.749.470.663.4
Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast46.152.440.228.532.760.063.666.747.9
Canterbury and Chatham Islands54.863.047.233.032.669.359.746.457.3
Otago, Southland55.764.448.141.445.173.658.757.957.3
Correspondence School16.216.515.610.113.531.822.629.616.8
Not Applicable65.362.769.226.747.471.4xx69.0
New Zealand Total53.759.947.735.346.175.760.052.756.4

Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by regional council (2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Regional CouncilAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region40.548.332.730.835.065.661.575.046.5
Auckland Region62.768.657.140.048.779.566.753.766.2
Waikato Region45.954.138.033.340.466.849.640.949.6
Bay of Plenty Region46.352.740.634.540.972.151.448.551.6
Gisborne Region41.745.737.835.843.250.0xx54.3
Hawkes Bay Region52.560.844.138.646.574.757.166.761.2
Taranaki Region46.457.835.931.428.864.475.062.550.1
Manawatu-Whanganui Region47.456.738.636.747.062.951.241.950.6
Wellington Region62.067.357.045.549.777.350.370.065.2
Tasman Region42.653.432.922.130.046.271.4x45.9
Nelson Region53.759.048.936.050.060.453.880.055.2
Marlborough Region41.543.639.323.323.852.260.0x44.1
West Coast Region41.449.733.133.833.390.0x60.040.1
Canterbury Region54.762.947.232.832.569.459.746.457.2
Otago Region60.068.652.346.251.674.160.066.761.5
Southland Region46.755.239.435.532.772.154.5x48.4
Correspondence School16.216.515.610.113.531.822.629.616.8
Not Applicable65.362.769.226.747.471.4xx69.0
New Zealand Total53.759.947.735.346.175.760.052.756.4

Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by territorial authority with  by local board (2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Local AuthorityAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District37.943.432.531.740.456.5xx43.8
Whangarei District43.152.233.830.629.271.461.9x48.0
Kaipara District37.447.528.725.533.3xxx47.2
Auckland:
- Rodney53.763.744.044.733.363.616.7x56.9
- Hibiscus and Bays62.271.154.243.240.077.169.40.061.9
- Upper Harbour72.077.166.550.442.983.172.060.969.8
- Kaipatiki57.269.248.239.132.974.758.140.058.2
- Devonport-Takapuna82.385.879.273.972.089.782.557.180.3
- Henderson-Massey57.266.348.234.851.579.566.033.359.3
- Waitakere Ranges68.285.737.578.9xnnnx
- Waiheke55.972.740.026.7x40.0xx59.3
- Waitemata72.771.074.666.771.570.058.377.876.1
- Whau58.360.356.540.747.583.376.850.056.7
- Albert-Eden77.982.972.159.260.087.374.268.280.2
- Puketapapa67.976.360.453.752.781.647.771.462.6
- Orakei72.980.566.451.348.477.774.245.577.6
-    Maungakiekie-Tamaki43.247.539.422.639.869.972.740.945.0
- Howick69.575.764.453.652.181.062.764.766.0
- Mangere-Otahuhu59.066.351.139.652.481.866.7100.078.1
- Otara-Papatoetoe49.254.945.131.246.764.045.560.060.0
- Manurewa37.039.434.625.136.267.456.3x39.1
- Papakura40.548.433.021.423.155.740.0x49.4
- Franklin41.651.332.621.946.758.862.520.042.6
- Unknown7.75.69.5xxxxn8.8
Thames-Coromandel District38.451.526.231.833.350.0xx43.8
Hauraki District47.858.038.342.250.0100.0xn51.6
Waikato District31.239.124.027.844.158.8xx28.6
Matamata-Piako District33.745.319.814.737.544.450.0x37.3
Hamilton City51.858.745.539.437.968.247.333.354.8
Waipa District55.663.746.836.744.873.158.3x58.9
Otorohanga District40.946.233.342.0xxnn39.2
South Waikato District36.045.626.932.850.880.0nn33.3
Waitomo District24.533.318.015.4xxxn30.0
Taupo District37.045.928.421.922.760.9xx43.1
Western Bay of Plenty District37.844.831.423.337.569.0xx39.1
Tauranga City49.056.442.834.530.666.355.052.352.6
Rotorua District48.853.144.839.448.881.750.0x54.4
Whakatane District40.946.735.030.731.666.7xx52.6
Kawerau District30.245.017.431.9xnnx23.5
Opotiki District31.843.223.830.4xxnn40.0
Gisborne District41.745.737.835.843.250.0xx54.3
Wairoa District18.629.18.616.20.0xxn41.7
Hastings District53.059.646.937.845.781.540.060.961.9
Napier City56.666.344.945.751.068.875.085.762.0
Central Hawke's Bay District47.251.943.743.1xxnn50.6
New Plymouth District48.360.037.633.032.668.477.880.051.6
Stratford District42.058.316.728.3xxxx44.0
South Taranaki District40.844.738.228.30.0xxx47.1
Ruapehu District23.929.118.515.5x20.0nx34.1
Whanganui District49.658.740.736.048.383.3x62.554.4
Rangitikei District52.165.230.929.850.0xn50.062.1
Manawatu District44.655.335.950.525.016.7xx44.6
Palmerston North City50.861.241.939.546.964.458.135.053.7
Tararua District40.550.033.033.3xxxn42.5
Horowhenua District40.745.535.234.650.056.3xx39.5
Kapiti Coast District59.064.853.450.345.760.950.0x59.5
Porirua City44.451.737.532.945.064.931.6x48.2
Upper Hutt City56.855.157.643.848.879.459.1x58.5
Lower Hutt City55.962.647.539.545.074.529.684.659.6
Wellington City71.777.866.057.358.180.856.565.574.5
Masterton District56.360.552.137.336.471.4xx60.0
Carterton District37.5x50.0nnnnn37.5
South Wairarapa District52.547.158.350.037.5xxn60.6
Tasman District42.653.432.922.130.046.271.4x45.9
Nelson City53.759.048.936.050.060.453.880.055.2
Marlborough District41.543.639.323.323.852.260.0x44.1
Kaikoura District32.133.331.30.0xxnn33.3
Buller District41.452.133.338.9x100.0xx35.6
Grey District44.855.333.343.5xxxn44.9
Westland District33.835.132.320.8xxnx36.4
Hurunui District24.132.017.216.7nnnn24.5
Waimakariri District46.454.538.334.020.050.083.3x46.9
Christchurch City57.364.950.631.534.269.355.731.661.1
Selwyn District54.966.044.837.550.076.2xx53.6
Ashburton District46.059.133.339.229.273.383.3x45.8
Timaru District52.261.242.538.515.880.071.4x54.4
Mackenzie District53.261.542.941.7n60.0nn58.8
Waimate District24.340.05.9xnxxn25.0
Waitaki District47.057.338.720.046.766.7nx50.7
Central Otago District53.566.740.445.0x60.0nx54.9
Queenstown-Lakes District72.184.860.258.642.965.754.5x75.3
Dunedin City61.868.356.153.251.478.960.987.562.4
Clutha District52.861.644.435.0x90.0xx52.9
Southland District41.760.930.037.3x85.7nn41.5
Gore District52.466.241.126.9x40.0xn56.3
Invercargill City47.151.842.536.134.970.850.0x48.7
Correspondence School16.216.515.610.113.531.822.629.616.8
Not Applicable63.961.267.823.150.071.4xx68.8
New Zealand Total53.759.947.735.346.175.760.052.756.4

Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by electorate (2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Electorate areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
ElectorateAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central64.469.646.862.971.855.954.557.161.2
Bay of Plenty43.751.035.232.314.384.6xx45.5
Botany61.368.854.542.953.077.862.155.658.5
Christchurch Central51.353.749.534.637.464.644.740.053.1
Christchurch East33.241.028.714.217.461.550.0x43.4
Clutha-Southland53.968.541.638.738.573.761.5x55.2
Coromandel42.652.832.933.946.280.075.0x46.2
Dunedin North65.371.658.659.054.377.466.7100.065.8
Dunedin South54.860.251.545.145.883.354.5x55.7
East Coast40.145.934.433.343.360.714.316.752.2
East Coast Bays72.578.766.052.445.382.470.558.370.7
Epsom86.487.385.572.577.791.285.088.286.3
Hamilton East59.970.553.348.747.774.447.533.361.7
Hamilton West38.246.822.631.328.454.746.9x40.3
Helensville48.162.233.849.012.5xxx49.0
Hunua46.857.436.725.243.167.050.016.744.5
Hutt South59.065.650.042.943.878.823.881.861.3
Ilam75.081.666.553.959.479.275.037.576.2
Invercargill47.052.841.636.134.172.050.0x48.7
Kaikoura39.442.536.421.322.754.260.0x41.6
Kelston60.962.759.253.848.381.477.860.060.3
Mana53.660.047.340.846.267.436.0x60.1
Mangere48.754.245.231.848.282.466.7x41.2
Manukau East57.064.849.136.349.668.052.960.078.6
Manurewa36.939.534.126.737.566.275.0x44.2
Maungakiekie44.151.038.119.838.969.370.038.945.8
Mt Albert65.674.557.953.651.270.759.440.072.8
Mt Roskill72.379.166.567.759.983.155.6100.069.4
Napier52.662.440.739.444.864.766.785.761.6
Nelson52.760.845.533.350.060.058.885.754.4
New Lynn56.964.050.126.136.782.143.5x54.4
New Plymouth49.460.439.833.331.068.482.480.053.1
North Shore82.385.879.273.972.089.782.557.180.3
Northcote57.969.948.939.132.975.658.140.059.2
Northland37.744.531.330.638.656.750.040.044.4
Not Applicable21.021.220.710.316.939.321.128.122.9
Ohariu65.073.558.051.745.379.155.650.066.7
Otaki45.650.440.538.244.655.916.7x45.7
Pakuranga75.178.772.456.954.586.368.688.972.6
Palmerston North52.962.744.344.550.064.457.135.054.5
Papakura39.745.833.921.226.260.738.940.047.2
Port Hills62.865.360.428.645.553.375.0x66.5
Rangitata50.760.640.237.725.076.281.8x52.4
Rangitikei43.554.133.034.440.028.633.335.748.2
Rimutaka53.954.253.739.447.167.757.1x57.6
Rodney60.368.053.243.439.573.866.70.061.7
Rongotai77.078.376.665.559.781.575.060.081.3
Rotorua46.651.642.037.645.477.545.514.351.2
Selwyn55.266.445.136.250.080.0xx54.2
Tamaki64.064.263.938.842.974.273.346.273.9
Taranaki-King Country35.443.627.726.534.654.542.9x39.2
Taupo48.757.139.931.848.068.163.6x54.5
Tauranga49.857.243.735.031.863.455.652.953.6
Te Atatu56.865.648.035.449.481.167.520.057.6
Tukituki53.360.247.238.146.981.540.060.962.3
Upper Harbour57.866.749.134.154.477.168.8x59.5
Waikato32.243.120.822.343.253.142.980.034.0
Waimakariri46.654.938.534.020.050.083.3x47.2
Wairarapa51.555.947.338.041.258.883.3x56.1
Waitaki54.866.244.236.445.061.540.0x57.8
Wellington Central72.480.940.154.374.682.634.576.974.3
West Coast-Tasman38.645.831.327.725.068.883.350.039.5
Whanganui46.957.436.233.341.774.275.060.051.7
Whangarei43.853.134.431.229.271.465.0x48.6
Wigram51.661.044.434.938.963.945.8x54.5
New Zealand Total53.759.947.735.346.175.760.052.756.4

Table 7: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by endorsement level, gender and ethnic group (2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Gender/
Ethnic Group
NZ Scholarship Award or
NQF highest attainment
at Level 4 or higher
NCEA Level 3Other NQF
Qualification
at Level 3
Year 13
non-NQF
Qualification
with
Excellence
with
Merit
without
endorsement
Māori1.98.018.169.02.60.5
Pacific0.34.812.680.21.50.6
Asian2.718.427.639.20.611.6
MELAA1.39.425.860.10.52.9
Other1.414.424.155.41.13.6
European/Pākehā1.015.028.051.81.32.9
Female1.116.428.750.01.22.5
Male1.810.321.260.01.55.4
All Leavers1.413.625.354.51.33.8

Table 8: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by endorsement level and education area (2018)
Note:
  1. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one education region, and students with no regional information available.
Education
Area
NZ Scholarship award
or NQF highest
attainment at
Level 4 or higher
NCEA Level 3 Other NQF
Qualification
at Level 3
Year 13
non-NQF
Qualification
with
Excellence
with
Merit
without
endorsement
Tai Tokerau 0.3 11.7 21.8 61.6 1.9 2.6
Auckland 1.5 14.1 25.8 48.5 0.9 9.2
Waikato 1.7 13.2 25.3 58.1 1.0 0.6
Bay of Plenty, Waiariki 1.4 15.5 21.3 59.9 1.8 0.2
Taranaki, Whanganui, Manawatu 0.8 9.9 24.6 63.0 1.8 0.0
Hawke's Bay, Tairāwhiti 3.0 11.7 23.5 58.2 3.5 0.0
Wellington 1.7 13.9 27.0 55.9 0.6 0.9
Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast 0.1 12.6 24.4 62.2 0.7 0.0
Canterbury and Chatham Islands 0.9 15.3 26.8 55.1 1.5 0.4
Otago, Southland 1.0 13.5 25.9 58.1 0.9 0.6
Correspondence School 4.0 4.8 12.1 68.5 10.5 0.0
Not Applicable 0.4 16.1 29.1 52.2 2.2 0.0
New Zealand Total 1.413.625.354.51.3 3.8

Table 9: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above by endorsement level and regional council (2018)
Note:
  1. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one education region, and students with no regional information available.
Education
Area
NZ Scholarship award
or NQF highest
attainment at
Level 4 or higher
NCEA Level 3 Other NQF
Qualification
at Level 3
Year 13
non-NQF
Qualification
with
Excellence
with
Merit
without
endorsement
Northland Region0.311.721.861.61.92.6
Auckland Region1.514.125.848.50.99.3
Waikato Region1.713.025.158.51.00.7
Bay of Plenty Region1.416.021.559.31.80.0
Gisborne Region8.110.818.660.12.40.0
Hawkes Bay Region1.911.924.757.83.70.0
Taranaki Region1.010.822.363.42.40.0
Manawatu-Whanganui Region0.99.423.864.31.50.1
Wellington Region1.714.127.855.00.50.9
Tasman Region0.012.926.360.30.40.0
Nelson Region0.214.825.758.41.00.0
Marlborough Region0.012.326.260.41.10.0
West Coast Region0.05.214.979.90.00.0
Canterbury Region0.915.326.855.11.50.4
Otago Region1.313.527.955.80.70.8
Southland Region0.413.520.264.31.60.0
Correspondence School4.04.812.168.510.50.0
Not Applicable0.416.129.152.22.20.0
New Zealand Total1.413.625.354.51.33.8

Table 10: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 3 or above, by endorsement level and territorial authority with  by local board (2018)
Notes:
  1. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one education region, and students with no regional information available.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 leavers with a Level 3 Qualification.
  3. The New Zealand total includes students from all areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Authority NZ Scholarship award
or NQF highest
attainment at
Level 4 or higher
NCEA Level 3 Other NQF
Qualification
at Level 3
Year 13
non-NQF
Qualification
with
Excellence
with
Merit
without
endorsement
Far North District0.69.521.063.13.42.4
Whangarei District0.212.723.159.71.23.1
Kaipara District0.015.017.567.50.00.0
- Rodney0.014.224.360.31.20.0
- Hibiscus and Bays0.516.828.849.91.22.8
- Upper Harbour2.219.032.234.10.112.3
- Kaipatiki0.412.630.057.00.00.0
- Devonport-Takapuna2.919.932.436.80.27.8
- Henderson-Massey0.812.521.763.30.31.4
- Waitakere Ranges0.080.020.00.00.00.0
- Waiheke0.018.418.463.20.00.0
- Waitemata1.014.025.040.41.018.5
- Whau0.49.021.158.30.810.4
- Albert-Eden3.916.530.032.70.316.5
- Puketapapa1.216.328.653.10.70.0
- Orakei1.020.736.241.80.30.0
- Maungakiekie-Tamaki0.06.618.073.41.40.7
- Howick1.615.127.840.91.113.5
- Mangere-Otahuhu0.65.315.361.51.415.9
- Otara-Papatoetoe0.06.513.078.71.80.0
- Manurewa0.08.811.975.43.90.0
- Papakura0.04.916.646.61.430.4
- Franklin0.05.720.565.03.45.3
Thames-Coromandel District3.812.519.263.51.00.0
Hauraki District0.014.114.171.10.70.0
Waikato District0.011.823.063.81.30.0
Matamata-Piako District2.914.521.060.90.70.0
Hamilton City2.214.328.953.51.00.0
Waipa District0.910.828.056.00.73.7
Otorohanga District0.011.113.975.00.00.0
South Waikato District0.08.36.482.62.80.0
Waitomo District0.011.511.576.90.00.0
Taupo District1.210.419.565.21.22.4
Western Bay of Plenty District1.415.822.360.40.00.0
Tauranga City1.316.326.454.81.10.0
Rotorua District1.217.316.562.82.10.0
Whakatane District2.113.315.066.53.00.0
Kawerau District0.00.019.276.93.80.0
Opotiki District0.011.80.070.617.60.0
Gisborne District8.110.818.660.12.40.0
Wairoa District9.50.09.581.00.00.0
Hastings District1.512.026.356.24.00.0
Napier City2.012.523.858.03.60.0
Central Hawke's Bay District1.710.220.364.43.40.0
New Plymouth District1.312.125.659.31.70.0
Stratford District0.04.218.376.11.40.0
South Taranaki District0.08.27.277.37.20.0
Ruapehu District0.00.07.788.53.80.0
Whanganui District0.67.821.369.40.90.0
Rangitikei District1.316.017.361.34.00.0
Manawatu District0.08.020.070.02.00.0
Palmerston North City0.99.930.457.71.10.0
Tararua District0.012.110.672.71.53.0
Horowhenua District2.89.213.471.82.80.0
Kapiti Coast District2.517.526.852.11.00.0
Porirua City5.14.613.875.60.90.0
Upper Hutt City0.311.321.865.41.30.0
Lower Hutt City1.27.726.464.20.60.0
Wellington City1.817.732.446.10.21.8
Masterton District0.711.225.362.10.70.0
Carterton Districtxxxxxx
South Wairarapa District0.021.23.875.00.00.0
Tasman District0.012.926.360.30.40.0
Nelson City0.214.825.758.41.00.0
Marlborough District0.012.326.260.41.10.0
Kaikoura District0.022.222.255.60.00.0
Buller District0.02.213.084.80.00.0
Grey District0.06.220.073.80.00.0
Westland District0.08.74.387.00.00.0
Hurunui District0.00.023.176.90.00.0
Waimakariri District0.014.529.454.31.70.0
Christchurch City1.215.828.652.51.40.6
Selwyn District0.315.218.565.01.00.0
Ashburton District0.013.918.866.11.20.0
Timaru District0.013.121.063.42.40.0
Mackenzie District0.016.028.056.00.00.0
Waimate District0.00.022.277.80.00.0
Waitaki District0.015.319.161.14.60.0
Central Otago District0.06.624.668.90.00.0
Queenstown-Lakes District0.815.038.245.90.00.0
Dunedin City1.914.729.352.40.31.3
Clutha District0.06.69.982.60.80.0
Southland District0.05.914.977.22.00.0
Gore District0.025.617.455.81.20.0
Invercargill City0.512.822.362.81.60.0
Correspondence School4.04.812.168.510.50.0
Not Applicable0.415.928.952.22.60.0
New Zealand Total1.413.625.354.51.33.8