Retention of students in senior secondary schools

Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers staying on at school to age 17, by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2018)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
YearNumber/
Percent
Ethnic GroupGender All
Leavers
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOther European
/Pākehā
FemaleMale
2009 Number 7,268 4,649 5,229 908 467 31,234 23,822 22,760 46,582
Percent 62.7 79.1 92.3 88.0 89.0 81.6 82.4 76.5 79.4
2010 Number 8,143 5,242 5,549 922 348 32,854 24,941 24,603 49,544
Percent 65.0 79.5 93.2 86.7 82.3 83.5 83.7 78.0 80.8
2011 Number 8,751 5,273 5,735 1,042 396 33,229 25,650 25,162 50,812
Percent 66.8 79.9 93.0 88.5 81.1 83.7 84.6 77.9 81.1
2012 Number 8,416 5,184 5,703 1,048 369 32,241 25,255 24,537 49,792
Percent 68.9 80.8 93.4 88.4 83.5 85.6 86.0 80.0 82.9
2013 Number 9,287 5,532 5,996 1,074 445 33,613 26,634 25,836 52,470
Percent 70.8 82.6 94.1 90.6 86.6 86.6 87.3 81.3 84.2
2014 Number 8,700 5,396 6,032 1,079 389 31,689 25,243 24,722 49,965
Percent 71.1 83.5 95.0 90.1 87.6 86.0 87.3 81.5 84.3
2015 Number 9,304 5,643 6,276 1,154 345 32,560 25,833 25,452 51,285
Percent 71.9 83.7 95.5 91.8 82.7 86.8 88.0 82.0 84.9
2016 Number 9,847 5,804 6,224 1,122 382 32,374 25,857 25,264 51,121
Percent 72.4 83.8 95.1 90.3 82.7 86.2 87.5 81.6 84.5
2017 Number 10,968 6,053 6,708 1,228 415 33,214 26,825 25,968 52,793
Percent 72.5 83.3 95.3 89.9 83.8 85.2 86.6 81.2 83.9
2018 Number 10,869 6,209 6,845 1,273 461 32,604 26,550 25,492 52,042
Percent 70.6 82.0 94.6 90.9 87.3 84.1 86.0 79.6 82.8

Table 2: Percentage of school leavers staying on at school to age 17, by school quintile (2018)

Notes:

  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
Decile (Socio-economic status, SES) All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)73.579.068.265.079.591.891.091.773.5
Quintile 2 77.380.974.168.481.094.188.393.377.1
Quintile 380.084.276.170.181.793.989.886.880.7
Quintile 485.988.683.675.985.593.791.583.485.9
Quintile 5 (High SES)91.993.690.284.592.896.693.188.391.2

Table 3: Percentage of school leavers staying on at school to age 17, by education area (2018)

Notes:

  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. Education regions were redefined in 2014. This table uses the new education region definition.
  6. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Education Regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Education Area All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau74.479.469.469.168.490.288.587.577.2
Auckland86.489.183.970.382.195.392.785.887.5
Waikato77.181.273.168.179.692.082.694.479.4
Bay of Plenty, Waiariki75.879.072.966.575.392.082.185.179.6
Taranaki, Whanganui, Manawatu80.285.475.575.083.890.295.085.781.2
Hawke's Bay, Tairāwhiti79.783.276.171.280.890.983.390.986.2
Wellington86.688.584.976.686.895.089.394.187.2
Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast79.583.975.368.178.893.078.893.380.2
Canterbury and Chatham Islands83.186.879.667.376.094.893.575.084.1
Otago, Southland84.187.581.072.986.894.097.8100.084.7
Correspondence School81.384.275.974.184.193.290.385.282.6
Not Applicable94.093.894.486.7100.0100.0xx93.6
New Zealand Total82.886.079.670.682.094.690.987.384.1

Table 4: Percentage of school leavers staying on at school to age 17, by regional council (2018)

Notes:

  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Regional Council All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region74.479.469.469.168.490.288.587.577.2
Auckland Region86.689.384.170.682.295.392.785.787.7
Waikato Region76.780.573.167.679.791.682.486.479.0
Bay of Plenty Region75.779.472.566.374.292.582.986.679.8
Gisborne Region72.177.366.866.667.687.5xx83.7
Hawkes Bay Region81.984.978.973.583.491.285.790.086.6
Taranaki Region80.587.274.376.682.788.991.787.581.1
Manawatu-Whanganui Region79.683.875.774.284.591.287.886.080.8
Wellington Region87.389.085.876.786.995.091.394.087.9
Tasman Region74.982.767.955.860.092.385.7x77.6
Nelson Region83.684.482.970.292.996.284.6100.084.0
Marlborough Region78.081.574.671.181.082.660.0x77.9
West Coast Region79.688.870.676.966.7100.0x80.079.0
Canterbury Region83.086.779.667.376.094.893.575.084.0
Otago Region85.788.683.174.493.793.597.1100.086.2
Southland Region80.785.176.871.073.595.3100.0x81.6
Correspondence School81.384.275.974.184.193.290.385.282.6
Not Applicable94.093.894.486.7100.0100.0xx93.6
New Zealand Total82.886.079.670.682.094.690.987.384.1

Table 5: Percentage of school leavers staying on at school to age 17, by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2018)

Notes:

  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all territorial authorities including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Authority with Auckland Local Board All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District72.877.068.868.663.282.6xx78.6
Whangarei District75.481.269.569.072.994.385.7x76.6
Kaipara District75.279.871.372.375.0xxx75.6
Auckland:
- Rodney80.485.475.678.170.881.883.3x80.7
- Hibiscus and Bays88.091.784.679.580.097.197.271.487.7
- Upper Harbour90.292.388.075.278.696.192.087.089.1
- Kaipatiki88.291.385.977.287.190.896.880.089.0
- Devonport-Takapuna93.394.292.686.495.197.092.1100.092.1
- Henderson-Massey84.488.880.068.185.492.494.383.384.3
- Waitakere Ranges77.378.675.078.9xnnnx
- Waiheke83.890.977.146.7x80.0xx87.0
- Waitemata91.791.691.887.090.891.891.7100.092.2
- Whau85.085.984.269.881.895.395.783.384.4
- Albert-Eden92.894.491.082.187.797.297.081.893.4
- Puketapapa92.793.791.985.287.197.7100.085.787.7
- Orakei93.095.291.178.988.492.990.381.894.9
-    Maungakiekie-Tamaki78.881.076.860.079.394.2100.086.474.8
- Howick90.892.089.885.785.796.387.388.288.0
- Mangere-Otahuhu82.587.976.668.081.092.783.3100.091.5
- Otara-Papatoetoe80.683.878.364.179.592.2100.080.078.9
- Manurewa72.677.367.856.977.393.593.8x74.2
- Papakura73.779.568.257.367.892.580.0x77.8
- Franklin77.885.071.362.983.794.175.060.078.6
- Unknown71.872.271.4xxxxn67.6
Thames-Coromandel District77.583.172.371.888.9100.0xx80.7
Hauraki District76.484.668.880.783.3100.0xn75.1
Waikato District60.464.856.353.373.576.5xx63.3
Matamata-Piako District70.572.667.963.775.094.483.3x71.2
Hamilton City81.184.678.071.578.492.582.888.983.0
Waipa District80.686.174.669.189.788.583.3x82.4
Otorohanga District65.976.950.062.0xxnn72.5
South Waikato District71.374.168.668.877.8100.0nn69.7
Waitomo District61.368.955.752.3xxxn70.0
Taupo District76.374.378.266.181.887.0xx79.2
Western Bay of Plenty District74.775.973.758.983.396.6xx76.4
Tauranga City78.081.375.266.473.688.490.085.280.4
Rotorua District74.478.470.667.774.495.170.0x78.8
Whakatane District73.977.470.368.263.2100.0xx80.1
Kawerau District60.582.541.356.9xnnx82.4
Opotiki District72.981.866.770.7xxnn80.0
Gisborne District72.177.366.866.667.687.5xx83.7
Wairoa District69.080.058.667.7100.0xxn83.3
Hastings District81.184.178.371.380.692.680.087.086.6
Napier City84.487.281.076.788.290.6100.0100.087.2
Central Hawke's Bay District82.475.987.382.8xxnn83.1
New Plymouth District80.487.074.375.186.092.188.980.081.0
Stratford District81.189.368.287.0xxxx80.6
South Taranaki District80.786.277.176.160.0xxx81.5
Ruapehu District72.572.772.270.4x100.0nx75.0
Whanganui District78.283.573.072.182.891.7x87.580.0
Rangitikei District86.888.883.674.5100.0xn100.089.7
Manawatu District75.081.669.674.375.083.3xx74.6
Palmerston North City81.785.078.975.583.790.196.875.083.2
Tararua District75.581.970.376.8xxxn76.4
Horowhenua District79.483.474.775.087.593.8xx79.8
Kapiti Coast District83.185.780.682.085.782.675.0x82.7
Porirua City81.080.581.466.583.9100.089.5x82.4
Upper Hutt City84.382.285.378.183.797.186.4x84.0
Lower Hutt City84.286.381.668.881.893.396.392.385.4
Wellington City93.194.891.586.293.495.693.593.193.6
Masterton District83.588.278.874.686.4100.0xx84.0
Carterton District50.0x33.3nnnnn50.0
South Wairarapa District75.872.579.271.175.0xxn80.3
Tasman District74.982.767.955.860.092.385.7x77.6
Nelson City83.684.482.970.292.996.284.6100.084.0
Marlborough District78.081.574.671.181.082.660.0x77.9
Kaikoura District75.075.075.066.7xxnn70.8
Buller District78.485.473.072.2x100.0xx77.8
Grey District82.190.872.582.6xxxn81.1
Westland District76.589.261.375.0xxnx76.4
Hurunui District63.076.051.741.7nnnn67.3
Waimakariri District81.784.279.271.373.388.9100.0x82.4
Christchurch City84.988.082.166.777.595.593.968.486.4
Selwyn District79.986.374.171.983.390.5xx78.9
Ashburton District75.881.869.974.562.586.783.3x75.6
Timaru District78.883.573.863.568.4100.0100.0x80.3
Mackenzie District83.092.371.475.0n100.0nn82.4
Waimate District73.085.058.8xnxxn71.9
Waitaki District80.383.178.162.2100.0100.0nx81.1
Central Otago District83.889.578.170.0x100.0nx85.5
Queenstown-Lakes District93.397.689.289.7100.091.490.9x93.4
Dunedin City86.288.484.378.491.493.0100.0100.086.0
Clutha District79.982.177.862.5x90.0xx82.9
Southland District72.784.865.366.7x100.0nn73.1
Gore District82.985.181.150.0x80.0xn87.3
Invercargill City82.685.280.174.872.195.8100.0x82.9
Correspondence School81.384.275.974.184.193.290.385.282.6
Not Applicable92.392.192.676.9100.0100.0xx93.3
New Zealand Total82.886.079.670.682.094.690.987.384.1

Table 6: Percentage of school leavers staying on at school to age 17, by general electorate (2018)

Notes:

  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all electorates including those with less than 5 school leavers.
General Electorate All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central90.592.583.982.590.492.290.9100.088.6
Bay of Plenty75.382.467.069.457.192.3xx75.0
Botany86.088.583.776.178.095.688.577.884.7
Christchurch Central86.687.585.971.380.298.194.7100.086.9
Christchurch East67.375.762.550.065.288.591.7x73.7
Clutha-Southland82.487.078.666.492.393.092.3x84.0
Coromandel75.880.871.270.784.696.0100.0x77.1
Dunedin North90.691.489.791.495.794.3100.0100.089.6
Dunedin South79.582.078.064.883.388.9100.0x80.5
East Coast72.378.066.766.968.392.971.4100.082.3
East Coast Bays90.392.887.875.877.496.592.387.589.2
Epsom96.697.096.093.398.997.8100.0100.095.9
Hamilton East84.790.181.373.379.393.082.083.386.7
Hamilton West75.078.967.869.177.691.584.4x75.0
Helensville75.982.968.876.525.0xxx77.6
Hunua81.587.376.064.483.695.380.066.779.4
Hutt South85.888.082.871.283.094.295.290.985.8
Ilam91.592.789.980.193.894.396.450.092.1
Invercargill81.785.578.274.072.796.0100.0x82.2
Kaikoura76.280.572.167.681.883.360.0x76.2
Kelston88.088.387.880.483.695.796.890.086.9
Mana83.284.681.871.884.097.788.0x84.7
Mangere79.580.978.664.381.492.266.7x76.5
Manukau East84.289.778.667.981.792.6100.080.091.6
Manurewa72.877.867.458.078.094.4100.0x75.3
Maungakiekie79.283.575.557.879.492.1100.088.977.5
Mt Albert86.688.784.776.080.291.093.860.089.9
Mt Roskill94.494.194.687.188.998.4100.0100.092.9
Napier82.786.378.474.889.788.288.9100.087.1
Nelson81.685.178.466.788.995.088.2100.082.2
New Lynn83.586.380.858.074.496.095.7x82.4
New Plymouth80.586.675.075.083.392.194.180.081.0
North Shore93.394.292.686.495.197.092.1100.092.1
Northcote88.391.386.077.287.190.796.880.089.1
Northland73.677.570.068.964.380.0100.080.078.3
Not Applicable80.283.474.972.282.595.186.887.581.3
Ohariu90.393.088.085.388.494.885.283.390.5
Otaki80.182.977.078.289.388.216.7x79.6
Pakuranga91.691.991.385.482.196.886.3100.090.2
Palmerston North83.685.781.779.987.890.196.475.084.0
Papakura73.378.568.456.270.592.583.3100.077.2
Port Hills88.090.185.878.6100.083.3100.0x88.6
Rangitata77.482.971.667.167.590.590.9x78.2
Rangitikei78.183.073.273.690.092.9100.0100.078.6
Rimutaka83.081.883.772.681.493.589.3x84.3
Rodney86.190.482.180.284.297.697.071.485.9
Rongotai95.496.395.188.594.296.1100.090.096.4
Rotorua75.078.971.467.576.396.172.771.479.2
Selwyn79.685.874.169.683.390.0xx79.0
Tamaki89.588.390.271.882.893.890.076.993.5
Taranaki-King Country70.479.461.761.788.572.757.1x75.6
Taupo79.080.477.568.781.091.590.9x81.4
Tauranga78.481.376.066.074.287.894.485.181.1
Te Atatu85.288.681.869.788.393.397.580.083.7
Tukituki81.384.478.671.980.592.680.087.086.5
Upper Harbour84.589.779.467.581.690.487.5x87.6
Waikato64.168.459.754.875.784.471.4100.067.1
Waimakariri81.884.179.571.373.388.9100.0x82.5
Wairarapa80.483.677.375.382.4100.083.3x81.8
Waitaki83.789.278.568.290.097.480.0x85.1
Wellington Central92.995.184.382.998.495.793.1100.093.2
West Coast-Tasman77.784.570.967.958.3100.083.383.379.2
Whanganui79.585.573.374.980.687.1100.090.081.0
Whangarei76.081.870.169.672.994.385.0x77.0
Wigram81.084.978.068.879.299.087.5x79.7
New Zealand Total82.886.079.670.682.094.690.987.384.1

Table 7: Percentage of school leavers by leaving age, by ethnic group and gender (2018)

Notes:

  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Age at last day of attendance All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Age 153.02.63.46.44.31.11.12.32.1
Age 1614.211.417.023.013.74.28.110.413.8
Age 1737.738.536.937.337.533.431.537.339.0
Age 1841.543.539.530.441.154.549.441.942.4
Age 192.93.32.52.32.85.57.56.82.1
Age 20+0.70.70.70.60.51.22.41.30.5