Early leaving exemptions

Table 1: Early leaving exemption application approval and decline rates (2002 to 2018)
Year Total
Number of Applications
Number of    Applications declined Number of    Applications approved Percentage of    applications declined Declined    rate
(per 1,000 15 year-old students)
Approved    rate
(per 1,000 15 year-old students)

Note:

International fee paying students are excluded.

2002 3874 189 3685 4.9 3.6 69.8
2003 3980 152 3828 3.8 2.7 68.9
2004 4102 277 3825 6.8 4.9 67.3
2005 4503 318 4185 7.1 5.4 71.1
2006 4228 271 3957 6.4 4.5 65.3
2007 2998 1069 1929 35.7 18.0 32.4
2008 901 247 654 27.4 4.1 11.0
2009 677 107 570 15.8 1.8 9.6
2010 483 67 416 13.9 1.1 7.0
2011 470 84 386 17.9 1.4 6.6
2012 399 86 313 21.6 1.5 5.4
2013 556 135 421 24.3 2.3 7.3
2014 433 67 366 15.5 1.2 6.5
2015 422 32 390 7.6 0.5 6.7
2016 505 29 476 5.7 0.5 8.2
2017 563 40 523 7.1 0.7 9.2
2018 673 36 637 5.3 0.6 11.2

Table 2: Early leaving exemption rates per 1,000 15 year-old students, by ethnic group & student gender (2002 to 2018)

Notes:

  1. International fee paying students are excluded.
  2. x = for this category there were less than five 15 year-olds.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pacific, Asian, other groups (except European/Pākehā), and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
YearTotalGender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleEuropean/PākehāMāoriPacificAsianOther
2002 69.8 52.1 86.8 55.3 151.8 52.4 6.0 52.9
2003 68.9 48.2 89.3 53.8 153.4 58.4 3.9 37.7
2004 67.3 50.6 83.6 55.7 138.6 54.0 5.0 30.5
2005 71.1 54.5 87.5 54.9 156.8 62.7 3.9 30.1
2006 65.3 51.0 79.3 48.8 150.6 54.3 5.1 38.2
2007 32.4 22.0 42.4 23.2 73.3 32.5 1.5 13.0
2008 11.0 7.0 14.8 8.3 25.0 6.6 0.8 6.5
2009 9.6 5.9 13.1 7.6 21.2 5.7 0.0 5.4
2010 7.0 4.1 9.7 5.9 13.5 4.8 0.4 5.3
2011 6.6 3.6 9.4 4.8 15.5 3.6 0.4 1.6
2012 5.4 4.0 6.8 3.8 13.0 3.2 0.2 2.3
2013 7.3 4.7 9.8 5.9 15.6 4.4 0.0 1.6
2014 6.5 4.6 8.2 5.3 13.9 3.0 0.3 2.5
2015 6.7 5.3 8.0 5.3 14.7 3.2 0.2 1.6
2016 8.2 6.3 10.1 6.9 16.7 4.5 1.0 3.1
2017 9.2 7.3 11.2 7.1 19.9 6.3 0.2 5.6
2018 11.2 8.9 13.4 8.8 24.5 6.1 0.3 5.2

Table 3: Early leaving exemption rates per 1,000 15 year-old students, by gender and ethnic group (2018)
Ethnic    GroupFemaleMaleTotal

Notes:

  1. International fee paying students are excluded.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 early leaving exemptions and/or students.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pacific, Asian, other groups (except European/Pākehā), and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
European/Pākehā6.810.78.8
Māori20.328.424.5
Pacific3.38.86.1
Asian0.30.30.3
Other1.58.55.2
Total8.913.411.2

Table 4: Early leaving exemption rates per 1,000 15 year-old students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2018)

Notes:

  1. International fee paying students are excluded.
  2. For this table students without a "Last school attended", for example, home shcooled and new arrivals to New Zealand, are excluded as a school quintile can not be calculated.
  3. x = for this category there were less than five 15 year-olds
  4. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pacific, Asian, other groups (except European/Pākehā), and European/Pākehā.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
QuintileTotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleEuropean/PākehaMāoriAsianPacificOther
1 (Low SES)20.914.227.019.335.30.06.10.0
216.012.719.315.923.80.99.40.0
315.313.816.614.723.71.15.68.4
47.55.59.36.317.30.05.612.2
5 (High SES)2.21.72.72.74.10.00.00.0

Table 5: Early leaving exemption rates per 1,000 15 year-old students, by Education Area (2018)

Notes:

  1. The Education Area of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than five 15 year-olds
  4. Not Applicable includes the Correspondence School and a small number of students whose school campus covers more than one education area.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pacific, Asian, other groups (except European/Pākehā), and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Education AreaTotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleEuropean/PākehāMāoriPacificAsianOther
Tai Tokerau20.414.825.89.431.020.00.00.0
Auckland5.94.86.85.019.93.10.51.6
Waikato7.25.68.84.013.121.60.00.0
Bay of Plenty, Waiariki24.719.529.918.735.917.40.018.3
Taranaki, Whanganui, Manawatu7.90.614.66.610.415.90.010.5
Hawke's Bay, Tairāwhiti15.112.817.55.827.48.90.00.0
Wellington14.613.315.812.230.68.20.012.6
Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast16.013.618.312.637.10.00.00.0
Canterbury and Chatham Islands15.813.118.514.928.426.40.08.7
Otago, Southland0.30.00.50.40.00.00.00.0
Not Applicable34.825.346.519.073.90.00.00.0
New Zealand Total11.28.913.48.824.56.10.35.2

Table 6: Early leaving exemption rates per 1,000 15 year-old students, by Regional Council (2018)

Notes:

  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than five 15-year-olds.
  4. n = there is no school with students aged 15 years-old in the Regional Council area.
  5. Not Applicable includes the Correspondence School and a small number of students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than five 15 year-olds.
  7. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pacific, Asian, other groups (except European/Pākehā), and European/Pākehā.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Regional Council1TotalGender Ethnic Group
FemaleMaleEuropean/PākehāMāoriPacificAsianOther
Northland Region 20.4 14.8 25.8 9.4 31.0 20.0 0.0 0.0
Auckland Region 5.8 4.8 6.8 5.0 19.7 3.1 0.5 1.6
Waikato Region 9.8 7.8 11.7 6.2 16.9 20.0 0.0 0.0
Bay of Plenty Region 23.5 18.3 28.8 16.8 35.8 18.5 0.0 19.4
Gisborne Region 16.1 12.3 19.6 0.0 23.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
Hawkes Bay Region 14.8 12.9 16.8 6.7 29.9 10.3 0.0 0.0
Taranaki Region 3.4 0.0 6.4 3.1 2.5 0.0 0.0 34.5
Manawatu-Whanganui Region 11.2 0.7 21.0 10.3 13.3 25.4 0.0 0.0
Wellington Region 14.6 14.4 14.7 11.8 33.8 6.8 0.0 12.9
Tasman Region 16.4 10.8 22.1 13.6 36.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Nelson Region 18.0 16.2 19.9 11.7 59.8 0.0 0.0 0.0
Marlborough Region 8.6 4.5 12.4 12.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
West Coast Region 23.3 28.6 18.6 13.0 69.0 0.0 x 0.0
Canterbury Region 15.8 13.0 18.4 14.9 28.0 26.3 0.0 8.7
Chatham Is. County n n n n n n n n
Otago Region 0.4 0.0 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Southland Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Not Applicable 34.8 25.3 46.5 19.0 73.9 0.0 0.0 0.0
New Zealand Total 11.2 8.9 13.4 8.8 24.5 6.1 0.3 5.2

Table 7: Early leaving exemption rates per 1,000 15 year-old students, by Territorial Authority (2018)

Notes:

  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in. The Auckland supercity Territorial Authority is further broken down into local boards.
  2. International fee paying students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than five 15-year-olds.
  4. n = there is no school with students aged 15 years-old in the Territorial Authority area.
  5. Not Applicable includes the Correspondence School and a small number of students whose school campus covers more than one Territorial Authority area.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 early leaving exemptions and/or students.
  7. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pacific, Asian, other groups (except European/Pākehā), and European/Pākehā.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Territorial Authority1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleEuropean/PākehāMāoriPacificAsianOther
Far North District19.012.725.412.721.555.60.00.0
Whangarei District23.117.228.79.642.30.00.00.0
Kaipara District10.510.310.60.024.40.0xx
Auckland- Rodney6.65.07.89.80.00.00.00.0
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays4.54.44.55.90.00.00.00.0
Auckland- Upper Harbour4.11.76.45.511.00.00.00.0
Auckland- Kaipatiki9.810.79.010.028.20.00.00.0
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna0.70.01.31.20.00.00.00.0
Auckland- Henderson-Massey6.74.68.76.717.03.20.00.0
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges43.50.090.90.058.8xxx
Auckland- Waiheke15.60.037.00.071.4xxx
Auckland- Waitemata0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Auckland- Whau7.57.87.28.420.73.20.023.8
Auckland- Albert-Eden3.02.73.31.113.77.10.00.0
Auckland- Puketapapa5.55.95.217.518.20.03.00.0
Auckland- Orakei1.22.50.00.012.80.00.00.0
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki12.214.310.216.128.27.30.00.0
Auckland- Howick1.51.61.43.50.00.00.00.0
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu3.83.83.87.113.31.60.00.0
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe4.72.36.30.016.21.64.40.0
Auckland- Manurewa19.68.229.917.536.99.70.00.0
Auckland- Papakura24.134.515.623.747.60.00.00.0
Auckland- Franklin14.710.218.28.440.50.00.00.0
Thames-Coromandel District8.014.20.06.611.2x0.0x
Hauraki District3.20.05.64.80.00.00.0x
Waikato District13.89.517.96.220.40.00.0x
Matamata-Piako District2.64.70.00.09.00.00.00.0
Hamilton City7.65.69.53.016.623.80.00.0
Waipa District2.75.30.03.40.00.00.00.0
Otorohanga District23.30.040.826.321.3xxx
South Waikato District17.06.429.011.117.838.5x0.0
Waitomo District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Taupo District31.625.937.230.436.00.00.0x
Western Bay of Plenty District15.612.219.116.323.80.00.0x
Tauranga City21.418.724.216.239.417.90.025.0
Rotorua District32.929.536.125.641.831.30.00.0
Whakatane District18.64.132.912.023.4x0.0x
Kawerau District63.328.690.90.079.4xxx
Opotiki District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Gisborne District16.112.319.60.023.30.00.00.0
Wairoa District14.50.031.30.016.7xxx
Hastings District17.514.720.33.442.915.40.00.0
Napier City11.213.19.29.317.20.00.00.0
Central Hawke's Bay District18.00.032.316.122.7xxx
New Plymouth District2.80.05.21.43.60.00.035.7
Stratford District16.40.031.321.10.0xxx
South Taranaki District0.00.00.00.00.00.0xx
Ruapehu District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Whanganui District13.80.028.611.615.452.60.00.0
Rangitikei District0.00.00.00.00.00.0xx
Manawatu District12.30.022.14.629.7xxx
Palmerston North City9.91.816.910.412.215.40.00.0
Tararua District12.70.024.422.70.0x0.0x
Horowhenua District16.40.032.314.615.643.50.0x
Kapiti Coast District9.95.714.110.711.70.00.00.0
Porirua City22.421.123.717.243.76.60.00.0
Upper Hutt City32.049.724.325.949.646.50.0125.0
Lower Hutt City24.122.825.714.867.10.00.00.0
Wellington City3.61.75.33.46.24.60.012.2
Masterton District19.721.617.921.620.20.00.00.0
Carterton District0.0x0.00.0xxxx
South Wairarapa District49.576.920.448.460.6xxx
Tasman District16.410.822.113.636.10.00.00.0
Nelson City18.016.219.911.759.80.00.00.0
Marlborough District8.64.512.412.70.00.00.00.0
Kaikoura District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Buller District22.022.721.30.0181.8xxx
Grey District32.742.924.125.669.0xxx
Westland District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Hurunui District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Waimakariri District15.06.324.616.40.0125.00.0x
Christchurch City13.211.814.511.926.923.70.011.2
Selwyn District5.40.010.24.417.20.00.00.0
Ashburton District38.628.247.342.566.70.00.0x
Timaru District36.534.138.833.260.655.60.00.0
Mackenzie District0.00.00.00.0xxxx
Waimate District24.452.60.027.8xxxx
Waitaki District3.20.06.54.50.00.00.0x
Central Otago District0.00.00.00.00.0x0.0x
Queenstown-Lakes District0.00.00.00.00.0x0.00.0
Dunedin City0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Clutha District0.00.00.00.00.0x0.0x
Southland District0.00.00.00.00.0x0.0x
Gore District0.00.00.00.00.0xxx
Chatham Islands Territorynnnnnnnn
Invercargill City0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Not Applicable34.825.346.519.073.90.00.00.0
New Zealand Total11.28.913.48.824.56.10.35.2