Reading/Pānui: primary schooling

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of National Standards Tables

Table 1: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading, by OTJ (2016)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā.
  2. Not all ethnic groups are included and therefore summing over the ethnic groups may not add to the total.
Student GroupWell BelowBelowAtAboveTotal
Students
N%N%N%N%
Māori9,7219.223,18522.049,37746.823,17522.0105,458
Pasifika4,79110.410,81923.621,06145.99,24920.145,920
Asian3,2196.27,94915.423,91946.316,54132.051,628
European/Pākehā8,6043.628,74212.2110,65146.987,96537.3235,962
Female9,2844.229,94313.6103,40747.176,94535.0219,579
Male18,1027.843,04518.6107,46346.363,31327.3231,923
All Students27,3866.172,98816.2210,87046.7140,25831.1451,502
After 1 Year3,4245.819,04932.226,95045.69,65316.359,076
After 2 Years3,6596.19,91016.626,71544.919,26132.359,545
After 3 Years3,2196.26,50912.625,24249.016,54432.151,514
End of Year 43,1955.36,68511.129,29148.820,80034.759,971
End of Year 53,2855.77,47712.927,91148.119,36133.458,034
End of Year 63,0285.55,88810.625,17145.521,21738.455,304
End of Year 74,0427.59,25617.124,18244.716,61430.754,094
End of Year 83,5346.58,21415.225,40847.116,80831.153,964

Table 2: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading (2012-2016)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā. Not all ethnic groups are included and therefore summing over the ethnic groups may not add to the total.
  2. '-' = Ethnicity information not collected at that time for that group. Students still counted under total.
Group20122013201420152016
N%N%N%N%N%
Māori63,15168.263,40868.766,29668.669,74468.972,55268.8
Pasifika26,98262.926,60264.328,57965.029,68866.130,31066.0
Asian-  29,85179.033,64179.137,17479.040,46078.4
European/Pākehā-  185,70084.0191,07984.3197,83384.4198,61684.2
Female167,56281.9165,70982.3171,67682.4175,94582.5180,35282.1
Male157,15473.3155,40973.6161,98873.8166,52573.9170,77673.6
All Students324,71677.5321,11877.9333,66478.0342,47078.1351,12877.8

Table 3: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading by year level (2012-2016)
Note:
  1. The 2012 data redaction and reporting process means that year level totals do not add to the overall total for that year.
Year Level20122013201420152016
N%N%N%N%N%
After one year33,78866.835,83865.036,87564.537,04763.736,60362.0
After two years42,39880.042,64379.945,53579.045,86278.145,97677.2
After three years38,56282.436,75882.439,10182.341,08481.741,78681.1
End of Year 444,01582.343,21982.944,95483.147,31883.250,09183.5
End of Year 541,72978.642,33580.543,58280.744,63381.347,27281.5
End of Year 643,43681.442,21082.144,57283.145,39683.746,38883.9
End of Year 739,52772.837,80874.138,63574.740,28375.540,79675.4
End of Year 841,54676.240,30777.340,41077.740,84778.442,21678.2
All Students324,71677.5321,11877.9333,66478.0342,47078.1351,12877.8

Table 4: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading by decile (2012-2016)
Note:
  1. Students from those schools without a known or applicable decile are included in the total.
Decile20122013201420152016
N%N%N%N%N%
Decile 119,21758.518,77759.818,90059.922,46161.022,70961.7
Decile 223,68265.922,45866.623,62666.022,88467.122,80466.2
Decile 322,15368.720,36968.521,98569.024,15968.825,06168.8
Decile 427,08074.426,14973.526,66073.227,72274.228,69473.6
Decile 530,69376.031,10976.631,86977.233,60576.834,18076.4
Decile 632,92179.832,32080.233,58779.828,54379.929,11979.4
Decile 730,85181.731,65581.532,64582.038,56781.938,70681.2
Decile 838,50882.738,12683.240,60282.943,61183.344,75583.6
Decile 944,40784.443,17284.644,82884.844,56585.746,77985.1
Decile 1054,88687.855,97787.458,40788.056,01287.957,91587.0
All Students324,71677.5321,11877.9333,66478.0342,47078.1351,12877.8

Table 5: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading by education area (2016)
Notes:
  1. 'n' = no students in this group were reported on.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā. Not all ethnic groups are included and therefore summing over the ethnic groups may not add to the total.
DecileMāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean
/Pākehā
FemaleMaleTotal
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Tai Tokerau5,79866.925969.331978.26,17082.96,59980.36,09968.812,69874.3
Auckland16,55167.321,17965.825,22478.751,21486.560,89281.257,93572.9118,82776.9
Waikato8,85666.61,09964.42,28877.518,03482.416,05180.614,90071.230,95175.8
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo8,85366.356063.01,53975.915,13185.213,48780.912,98272.726,46976.6
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu6,15670.567468.81,14778.515,08182.512,08583.011,42073.923,50578.3
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne6,91569.359357.454673.28,92883.39,13380.88,06870.417,20175.6
Wellington7,92069.83,36569.24,30682.024,73785.721,18983.620,22876.341,41779.9
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast2,17574.131562.956573.110,66883.77,10884.96,79477.213,90280.9
Canterbury5,50272.21,51164.73,35474.730,52781.821,52283.220,32674.741,84878.8
Otago/Southland3,82677.675572.91,17280.218,12683.412,28685.712,02478.124,31081.8
All Students72,55268.830,31066.040,46078.4198,61684.2180,35282.1170,77673.6351,12877.8

Table 6: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading by regional council (2016)
Notes:
  1. 'n' = no students in this group were reported on.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā. Not all ethnic groups are included and therefore summing over the ethnic groups may not add to the total.
Regional Council Māori Pasifika Asian European
Pākehā
Female Male Total
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
Northland Region 5,798 66.9 259 69.3 319 78.2 6,170 82.9 6,599 80.3 6,099 68.8 12,698 74.3
Auckland Region 16,202 67.4 21,121 65.8 25,185 78.7 50,439 86.7 60,267 81.2 57,319 73.0 117,586 77.0
Waikato Region 9,959 66.2 1,206 64.8 2,419 77.7 20,323 82.4 17,910 80.6 16,718 71.1 34,628 75.7
Bay of Plenty Region 7,768 66.6 508 62.0 1,437 75.4 13,396 85.3 11,945 80.9 11,515 73.0 23,460 76.8
Gisborne Region 2,335 71.0 79 58.1 79 80.6 1,403 82.3 2,033 79.0 1,896 70.1 3,929 74.5
Hawkes Bay Region 4,591 68.6 514 57.2 467 72.1 7,525 83.4 7,105 81.3 6,178 70.5 13,283 75.9
Taranaki Region 2,401 68.7 164 78.5 379 85.7 6,599 81.5 4,977 82.9 4,766 73.4 9,743 78.0
Manawatu Wanganui Region 5,310 69.6 674 65.3 894 76.3 10,609 81.9 9,247 81.5 8,553 72.3 17,800 76.8
Wellington Region 6,625 71.2 3,200 69.6 4,177 82.0 22,643 86.7 19,241 84.5 18,422 77.6 37,663 81.0
Marlborough Region 675 75.3 106 51.5 109 79.0 2,623 85.3 1,791 84.7 1,787 78.4 3,578 81.4
Tasman Region 516 77.4 67 70.5 108 80.6 3,562 84.5 2,162 86.2 2,131 80.4 4,293 83.2
Nelson Region 528 70.5 109 73.6 271 67.6 2,641 84.5 1,866 83.8 1,713 76.6 3,579 80.2
West Coast Region 357 74.1 33 63.5 67 75.3 1,692 78.4 1,152 84.5 1,039 71.0 2,191 77.5
Canterbury Region 5,586 72.2 1,513 64.8 3,375 74.7 30,780 81.8 21,725 83.2 20,489 74.7 42,214 78.8
Otago Region 2,140 79.5 507 71.3 811 82.0 12,069 84.3 7,927 86.0 7,947 79.8 15,874 82.8
Southland Region 1,667 75.3 246 76.4 350 76.8 5,938 81.8 4,265 85.2 4,016 75.1 8,281 80.0
Chatham Is. County 34 64.2 -   - - - 16 72.7 28 84.8 22 52.4 50 66.7
Correspondence School 60 37.3 4 50.0 13 86.7 188 65.5 112 61.9 166 53.9 278 56.9
All Students 72,552 68.8 30,310 66.0 40,460 78.4 198,616 84.2 180,352 82.1 170,776 73.6 351,128 77.8

Table 7: Number and percentage of students achieving at or above the National Standard for reading by territorial authority (2016)
Notes:
  1. 'n' = no students in this group were reported on.
  2. 'x' = there are less than 5 students in the denominator for this category, or if left unmasked the data may lead to deducing other masked values.
  3. 'p' = less than 4 students in this category are performing at or above standard.
  4. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā. Not all ethnic groups are included and therefore summing over the ethnic groups may not add to the total.
Territorial Authority Māori Pasifika Asian European
Pākehā
Female Male Total
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
Far North District 2,582 65.0 64 63.4 67 76.1 1,501 80.7 2,228 76.7 2,032 64.1 4,260 70.1
Whangarei District 2,655 67.5 142 73.2 225 79.8 3,805 84.8 3,602 82.3 3,311 71.5 6,913 76.7
Kaipara District 561 73.0 53 67.1 27 71.1 864 79.1 769 82.3 756 71.0 1,525 76.3
Auckland
  - Rodney 789 74.0 168 71.2 242 83.2 3,736 86.6 2,552 86.6 2,500 80.6 5,052 83.5
  - Hibiscus and Bays 793 81.3 218 82.6 1,419 78.4 6,402 87.7 4,735 88.7 4,528 81.9 9,263 85.2
  - Upper Harbour 293 76.3 97 81.5 1,086 78.4 2,145 87.6 2,022 86.2 1,870 79.8 3,892 83.0
  - Kaipatiki 641 73.7 385 67.2 1,167 77.3 2,683 84.1 2,583 83.3 2,532 74.8 5,115 78.9
  - Devonport-Takapuna 386 79.3 192 79.0 1,421 77.8 3,602 89.4 2,956 87.6 2,920 82.2 5,876 84.9
  - Henderson-Massey 1,701 62.9 1,908 62.0 1,559 79.8 2,348 81.2 4,004 74.4 3,893 66.9 7,897 70.5
  - Waitakere Ranges 673 71.8 431 71.5 404 79.5 2,918 84.6 2,258 83.4 2,304 77.5 4,562 80.3
 - Great Barrier 35 89.7 4 66.7 - 31 88.6 42 91.3 28 82.4 70 87.5
  - Waiheke 131 81.4 18 78.3 21 77.8 467 84.3 322 87.3 331 80.0 653 83.4
 - Waitemata 417 81.3 432 76.5 691 77.6 2,524 90.6 2,093 89.4 2,099 81.0 4,192 85.0
  - Whau 628 64.5 1,416 68.6 1,571 79.0 1,216 83.9 2,555 78.7 2,572 70.2 5,127 74.2
  - Albert-Eden 497 78.8 689 69.8 2,237 83.0 4,215 91.6 4,045 88.4 3,901 82.2 7,946 85.2
 - Puketapapa 321 66.5 964 62.8 1,823 78.9 991 83.8 2,176 78.0 2,167 69.6 4,343 73.6
  - Orakei 564 84.4 369 75.8 1,419 79.5 4,771 92.7 3,809 90.5 3,583 84.9 7,392 87.7
  - Maungakiekie-Tamaki 774 62.1 1,580 60.2 607 74.0 866 82.6 2,116 72.5 1,859 61.1 3,975 66.7
  - Howick 906 74.5 1,066 72.1 5,174 80.9 4,871 87.1 6,410 84.8 6,301 78.1 12,711 81.4
 - Mangere-Otahuhu 967 65.6 4,148 67.2 767 72.4 279 79.5 3,368 74.3 2,864 61.8 6,232 68.0
 - Otara-Papatoetoe 1,296 65.1 3,888 67.2 1,600 75.1 253 78.8 3,745 74.0 3,397 63.8 7,142 68.7
 - Manurewa 1,869 59.4 2,275 59.2 1,068 75.3 693 78.2 3,245 69.0 2,882 58.3 6,127 63.5
  - Papakura 1,326 58.5 527 58.4 494 73.3 1,089 78.9 1,882 71.7 1,669 60.8 3,551 66.1
  - Franklin 1,195 66.8 346 65.4 415 78.6 4,339 82.8 3,349 83.3 3,119 72.8 6,468 77.9
Thames-Coromandel District 503 72.5 29 78.4 65 82.3 1,247 83.0 981 84.9 880 74.8 1,861 79.8
Hauraki District 457 65.4 26 57.8 32 69.6 836 79.1 703 77.8 664 68.7 1,367 73.1
Waikato District 1,768 66.2 152 68.2 211 82.1 3,581 81.6 2,965 81.2 2,818 71.0 5,783 75.9
Matamata-Piako District 567 67.5 51 71.8 139 79.9 1,943 81.6 1,436 81.6 1,295 73.7 2,731 77.7
Hamilton City 3,179 63.2 602 60.1 1,592 76.3 5,828 81.9 6,028 78.0 5,593 68.4 11,621 73.1
Waipa District 864 73.5 65 83.3 167 79.9 3,570 85.2 2,444 86.6 2,317 78.7 4,761 82.6
Otorohanga District 213 63.2 19 70.4 18 72.0 463 82.8 411 79.0 313 71.0 724 75.3
South Waikato District 837 71.7 190 69.3 66 85.7 699 77.8 918 78.4 894 70.3 1,812 74.2
Waitomo District 453 66.4 19 57.6 x 302 79.9 408 78.9 390 63.2 798 70.4
Taupo District 981 64.7 49 74.2 102 82.9 1,666 85.3 1,441 81.5 1,386 71.5 2,827 76.3
Western Bay of Plenty District 799 70.8 73 53.3 177 74.7 2,215 86.2 1,676 84.0 1,618 76.8 3,294 80.3
Tauranga City 2,635 72.3 257 65.2 872 75.0 7,711 87.3 5,901 84.7 5,780 78.8 11,681 81.7
Rotorua District 2,439 61.7 160 60.8 330 79.7 2,318 79.4 2,731 74.6 2,594 65.0 5,325 69.6
Whakatane District 1,302 64.8 13 81.3 54 73.0 1,189 84.2 1,339 79.7 1,256 67.0 2,595 73.0
Kawerau District 303 56.8 p p 60 67.4 194 62.0 175 54.0 369 57.9
Opotiki District 427 69.5 7 87.5 8 47.1 91 80.5 279 75.8 260 66.5 539 71.0
Gisborne District 2,335 71.0 79 58.1 79 80.6 1,403 82.3 2,033 79.0 1,896 70.1 3,929 74.5
Wairoa District 472 68.4 x 9 69.2 124 87.3 343 81.9 268 61.9 611 71.7
Hastings District 2,215 65.5 350 53.1 258 70.9 3,568 83.3 3,484 78.9 3,022 68.4 6,506 73.7
Napier City 1,565 73.0 151 67.7 171 72.8 3,126 84.3 2,687 84.3 2,385 74.4 5,072 79.3
Central Hawke's Bay District 339 70.8 8 80.0 29 80.6 707 79.9 591 82.1 503 71.6 1,094 76.9
New Plymouth District 1,468 68.2 142 79.3 293 84.4 4,573 82.2 3,381 83.4 3,263 74.3 6,644 78.7
Stratford District 138 70.8 5 83.3 19 95.0 692 79.6 473 84.6 390 72.1 863 78.5
South Taranaki District 796 69.3 17 70.8 67 89.3 1,347 80.2 1,130 80.9 1,120 71.5 2,250 75.9
Ruapehu District 509 60.7 12 70.6 15 68.2 418 76.3 529 75.5 433 59.1 962 67.1
Wanganui District 1,112 71.0 79 63.7 109 87.2 1,927 83.1 1,706 82.4 1,558 73.8 3,264 78.0
Rangitikei District 336 73.2 39 47.0 11 84.6 676 79.6 556 81.8 514 70.2 1,070 75.8
Manawatu District 507 76.6 44 81.5 22 66.7 1,738 85.8 1,184 86.9 1,138 79.7 2,322 83.2
Palmerston North City 1,568 72.2 333 67.8 620 74.2 3,807 83.3 3,334 82.8 3,185 74.6 6,519 78.6
Tararua District 500 70.0 10 52.6 29 74.4 949 80.6 787 80.9 720 71.9 1,507 76.3
Horowhenua District 777 64.0 157 64.3 88 85.4 1,081 74.9 1,144 74.9 998 64.9 2,142 69.9
Kapiti Coast District 741 74.8 131 81.4 155 81.2 2,876 87.1 2,052 87.3 1,937 80.4 3,989 83.8
Porirua City 1,155 70.5 1,052 68.3 248 75.8 2,009 89.6 2,351 81.8 2,199 73.3 4,550 77.5
Upper Hutt City 656 67.5 161 63.1 241 80.3 2,139 80.0 1,559 79.1 1,746 73.5 3,305 76.0
Lower Hutt City 1,728 67.6 904 69.3 963 81.4 4,155 84.2 4,123 81.4 3,800 73.7 7,923 77.5
Wellington City 1,467 77.5 853 71.3 2,478 83.1 9,032 90.0 7,349 88.4 7,003 82.3 14,352 85.3
Masterton District 578 67.9 77 67.0 70 81.4 1,407 82.0 1,131 80.6 1,033 73.7 2,164 77.1
Carterton District 121 70.3 18 90.0 10 100.0 483 85.8 337 89.2 301 76.6 638 82.7
South Wairarapa District 179 75.5 4 57.1 12 70.6 542 83.8 339 84.5 403 78.3 742 81.0
Tasman District 516 77.4 67 70.5 108 80.6 3,562 84.5 2,162 86.2 2,131 80.4 4,293 83.2
Nelson City 528 70.5 109 73.6 271 67.6 2,641 84.5 1,866 83.8 1,713 76.6 3,579 80.2
Marlborough District 675 75.3 106 51.5 109 79.0 2,623 85.3 1,791 84.7 1,787 78.4 3,578 81.4
Kaikoura District 99 69.7 - x 150 84.3 137 87.3 124 70.5 261 78.4
Buller District 112 83.6 12 60.0 20 71.4 536 81.8 366 87.6 330 75.7 696 81.5
Grey District 146 73.4 14 63.6 23 74.2 758 79.0 487 83.5 474 72.7 961 77.8
Westland District 99 66.4 7 70.0 24 80.0 398 73.4 299 82.6 235 62.7 534 72.5
Hurunui District 139 72.8 15 65.2 40 74.1 815 82.1 516 83.0 507 76.8 1,023 79.8
Waimakariri District 523 75.4 74 65.5 108 85.7 3,707 81.8 2,344 84.6 2,156 76.6 4,500 80.6
Christchurch City 3,362 71.3 1,099 65.1 2,665 73.3 16,793 82.1 12,528 82.0 12,050 74.6 24,578 78.2
Selwyn District 500 75.2 67 70.5 198 86.8 3,779 82.6 2,395 86.6 2,225 76.9 4,620 81.6
Ashburton District 325 69.4 158 57.0 185 73.7 1,953 80.3 1,400 82.3 1,273 70.7 2,673 76.3
Timaru District 514 74.3 85 70.2 109 78.4 2,738 80.6 1,829 85.1 1,670 73.9 3,499 79.3
Mackenzie District 50 84.7 x 10 71.4 277 80.5 166 89.2 178 73.9 344 80.6
Waimate District 55 68.8 8 72.7 39 90.7 449 79.0 316 84.7 245 71.8 561 78.6
Chatham Islands Territory 34 64.2 - - 16 72.7 28 84.8 22 52.4 50 66.7
Waitaki District 234 73.4 115 61.5 84 74.3 1,223 80.2 878 81.1 813 73.6 1,691 77.3
Central Otago District 248 83.2 33 82.5 39 81.3 1,279 87.4 797 89.2 813 84.0 1,610 86.5
Queenstown-Lakes District 226 82.8 30 81.1 193 78.5 2,306 86.6 1,456 87.7 1,395 82.3 2,851 85.0
Dunedin City 1,209 79.2 311 74.0 461 84.9 6,331 84.1 4,187 86.0 4,311 79.8 8,498 82.8
Clutha District 242 79.9 20 69.0 45 80.4 1,049 81.2 703 85.3 676 76.4 1,379 80.7
Southland District 441 75.5 27 87.1 134 74.0 1,952 83.6 1,324 86.6 1,250 76.6 2,574 81.5
Gore District 157 70.7 18 81.8 29 80.6 856 84.1 531 85.6 539 78.2 1,070 81.7
Invercargill City 1,069 75.9 201 74.7 187 78.2 3,130 80.1 2,410 84.4 2,227 73.5 4,637 78.8
Correspondence School 60 37.3 4 50.0 13 86.7 188 65.5 112 61.9 166 53.9 278 56.9
All Students 72,552 68.8 30,310 66.0 40,460 78.4 198,616 84.2 180,352 82.1 170,776 73.6 351,128 77.8
Index of Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori Tables

Table 1: Number and percentage of students achieving by OTJ in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui (2016)
Student Group Manawa taki Manawa āki Manawa ora Manawa toa Total
Students
N % N % N % N %
Kōtiro 325 9.8 531 16.1 1,202 36.4 1,243 37.7 3,301
Tama 515 16.3 631 20.0 1,093 34.6 923 29.2 3,162
Ngā Ākonga 840 13.0 1,162 18.0 2,295 35.5 2,166 33.5 6,463
Whanaketanga 1 237 14.2 468 28.1 644 38.6 318 19.1 1,667
Whanaketanga 2 211 10.9 285 14.8 692 35.9 741 38.4 1,929
Whanaketanga 3 193 11.5 244 14.5 510 30.3 735 43.7 1,682
Whanaketanga 4 199 16.8 165 13.9 449 37.9 372 31.4 1,185

Table 2: Number and percentage of students achieving manawa ora or manawa toa in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui (2014-2016)
Gender 2014 2015 2016
N % N % N %
Kōtiro 2,368 72.7 2,675 74.5 2,445 74.1
Tama 1,880 61.7 2,196 62.5 2,016 63.8
Ngā Ākonga4,24867.44,871 68.54,461 69.0

Table 3: Number and percentage of students achieving manawa ora or manawa toa in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui, by whanaketanga level (2014-2016)
Level201420152016
N%N%N%
Whanaketanga 1 (years 1 and 2)99156.31,15558.796257.7
Whanaketanga 2 (years 3 and 4)1,28573.21,51373.31,43374.3
Whanaketanga 3 (years 5 and 6)1,18574.81,30075.11,24574.0
Whanaketanga 4 (years 7 and above)78765.690367.082169.3
Ngā Ākonga4,24867.44,87168.54,46169.0

Table 4: Number and percentage of students achieving manawa ora or manawa toa in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui, by quintile (2014-2016)
Notes:
  1. Quintiles 4 and 5 were joined because of the low number of schools in these groups using Te Marautanga/Ngā Whanaketanga.
Quintile201420152016
N%N%N%
Quintile 12,82266.13,30567.93,05067.7
Quintile 287167.195767.795173.4
Quintile 327272.933671.329570.2
Quintiles 4 and 528379.127376.716568.5
Ngā Ākonga4,24867.44,87168.54,46169.0

Table 5: Number and percentage of students achieving manawa ora or manawa toa in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui, by education area (2016)
Education Area Pānui
Number Percent
Tai Tokerau 312 59.4
Auckland 730 66.7
Waikato 950 72.7
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo 1,176 69.1
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu 197 59.3
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne 523 76.9
Wellington 439 71.6
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast 88 71.5
Canterbury 27 48.2
Otago/Southland 19 61.3
Ngā Ākonga 4,461 69.0

Table 6: Number and percentage of students achieving manawa ora or manawa toa in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui, by regional council (2016)
Notes:
  1. 'n' = no students in this group were reported on.
  2. 'x' = a category, for example, Tama, has less than 5 students, or the school has masked the data, or if left unmasked the data may easily lead to deducing other masked values.
  3. 'p' = less than 4 students in this category, for example Tama, are performing at or above.
Regional Council Pānui
Number Percent
Northland Region 312 59.4
Auckland Region 730 66.7
Waikato Region 1,068 71.2
Bay of Plenty Region 1,046 70.7
Gisborne Region 264 87.4
Hawkes Bay Region 268 69.1
Taranaki Region 82 62.1
Manawatu-Wanganui Region 132 54.1
Wellington Region 425 72.4
Nelson Region 41 68.3
Tasman Region 30 85.7
West Coast Region 17 60.7
Canterbury Region 27 48.2
Otago Region 19 61.3
Southland Region n
Ngā Ākonga 4,461 69.0

Table 7: Number and percentage of students achieving manawa ora or manawa toa in Ngā Whanaketanga Rumaki Māori for pānui, by territorial authority (2016)
Notes:
  1. 'n' = no students in this group were reported on.
  2. 'x' = a category, for example, Tama, has less than 5 students, or the school has masked the data, or if left unmasked the data may easily lead to deducing other masked values.
  3. 'p' = less than 4 students in this category, for example Tama, are performing at or above.
Territorial Authority Pānui
Number Percent
Far North District 206 54.6
Whangarei District 87 74.4
Kaipara District 19 61.3
Auckland - Rodney n n
Auckland - Hibiscus and Bays n n
Auckland - Upper Harbour n n
Auckland - Kaipatiki 37 84.1
Auckland - Devonport-Takapuna n n
Auckland - Henderson-Massey 23 41.1
Auckland - Waitakere Ranges n n
Auckland - Great Barrier n n
Auckland - Waiheke n n
Auckland - Waitemata 107 79.3
Auckland - Whau n n
Auckland - Albert-Eden 24 41.4
Auckland - Puketapapa n n
Auckland - Orakei n n
Auckland - Maungakiekie-Tamaki 60 68.2
Auckland - Howick n n
Auckland - Mangere-Otahuhu 128 71.5
Auckland - Otara-Papatoetoe n n
Auckland - Manurewa 310 65.1
Auckland - Papakura 41 69.5
Auckland - Franklin n n
Thames-Coromandel District 45 71.4
Hauraki District n n
Waikato District 368 70.5
Matamata-Piako District 31 77.5
Hamilton City 289 84.3
Waipa District 30 63.8
Otorohanga District 11 52.4
South Waikato District 100 61.7
Waitomo District 73 80.2
Taupo District 121 57.3
Western Bay of Plenty District 123 62.1
Tauranga City 221 64.1
Rotorua District 187 84.2
Whakatane District 320 67.1
Kawerau District 73 82.0
Opotiki District 122 81.9
Gisborne District 264 87.4
Wairoa District 67 76.1
Hastings District 140 68.6
Napier City 61 63.5
Central Hawke's Bay District n n
New Plymouth District 40 66.7
Stratford District n n
South Taranaki District 42 58.3
Ruapehu District p p
Wanganui District n n
Rangitikei District 22 75.9
Manawatu District n n
Palmerston North City 92 55.4
Tararua District n n
Horowhenua District 14 53.8
Kapiti Coast District 50 90.9
Porirua City 145 78.4
Upper Hutt City n n
Lower Hutt City 144 64.0
Wellington City 48 78.7
Masterton District 38 62.3
Carterton District n n
South Wairarapa District n n
Tasman District 30 85.7
Nelson City 41 68.3
Marlborough District n n
Kaikoura District n n
Buller District n n
Grey District n n
Westland District 17 60.7
Hurunui District n n
Waimakariri District 27 50.0
Christchurch City p p
Selwyn District n n
Ashburton District n n
Timaru District n n
Mackenzie District n n
Waimate District n n
Chatham Islands Territory n n
Waitaki District n n
Central Otago District n n
Queenstown-Lakes District n n
Dunedin City 19 61.3
Clutha District n n
Southland District n n
Gore District n n
Invercargill City n n
Ngā Ākonga 4,461 69.0
Index of International Comparison Tables

 
Table 1: Relative rankings of selected countries participating in 3 cycles of PIRLS

Notes:

  1. Standard errors appear in parentheses.
  2. Israel (not shown) participated in 2001 and 2005/06. In both years, its mean reading scores were significantly lower than the New Zealand means. However, comparisons could not be made with 2010/11 due to the changes made to their assessment texts during the translation process.
  3. The percentage of students in Morocco with achievement too low for estimation exceeded 25%. The mean scores are shown in the figure for illustrative purposes only and were not used in the calculations for the trend means.

Table 2: International comparison of Year 5 Reading achievement by gender (2011)
Notes:
  1. National Target Population does not include all of the International Target Population.
  2. National Defined Population covers 0.9 to 0.95 of National Target Population.
  3. National Defined Population covers less than 0.9 of National Target Population
  4. Average achievement not reliably measured because the percentage of students with achievement too low for estimation exceeds 25%.
  5. Reservations about reliability of average achievement because the percentage of students with achievement too low for estimation does not exceed 0.25 but exceeds 15%.
  6. Met guidelines for sample participation rates only after replacement schools were included.
  7. Nearly satisfied guidelines for sample participation rates after replacement schools were included.
  8. ( ) Standard errors appear in parentheses. Because of rounding some results may appear inconsistent.
  9. Source: Adapted from Exhibit 1.5 in: Mullis, I.V.S., Martin, M.O., Foy, P., & Drucker, K.T. (2012). Chestnut Hill, MA: TIMSS & PIRLS International Study Center, Boston College.
  10. Sourced from http://timss.bc.edu/pirls2011/downloads/P11_IR_Chapter1.pdf pg 52
Countries Girls Boys Difference
(Absolute
Value)
Statistically
Significant
Difference?
% of
Students
Average
Scale
Score
% of
Students
Average
Scale
Score
Colombia 49(1.3) 447(4.6) 51(1.3) 448(4.6) 1(3.9) No
Italy 50(0.7) 543(2.4) 50(0.7) 540(2.7) 3(2.4) No
France 49(0.8) 522(3.4) 51(0.8) 518(2.4) 5(2.7) No
Spain 49(0.8) 516(2.5) 51(0.8) 511(2.8) 5(2.5) No
Belgium (French)2,6 49(0.9) 509(3.1) 51(0.9) 504(3.1) 5(2.3) Yes
Israel3 51(1.6) 544(3.1) 49(1.6) 538(3.4) 6(3.4) No
Czech Republic 49(1.2) 549(2.5) 51(1.2) 542(2.5) 6(2.6) Yes
Netherlands6 51(0.7) 549(2.1) 49(0.7) 543(2.2) 7(2.0) Yes
Austria 49(1.2) 533(2.2) 51(1.2) 525(2.3) 8(2.3) Yes
Germany 49(0.8) 545(2.3) 51(0.8) 537(2.7) 8(2.5) Yes
Slovak Republic 49(0.8) 540(3.1) 51(0.8) 530(2.8) 10(2.1) Yes
United States2 51(0.5) 562(1.9) 49(0.5) 551(1.7) 10(1.8) Yes
Denmark2 50(0.7) 560(1.9) 50(0.7) 548(2.1) 12(2.2) Yes
Canada2 49(0.6) 555(1.7) 51(0.6) 542(2.1) 12(2.0) Yes
Poland 48(0.9) 533(2.5) 52(0.9) 519(2.7) 14(3.1) Yes
Azerbaijan2 47(0.9) 470(3.6) 53(0.9) 456(3.5) 14(2.3) Yes
Croatia2 50(0.8) 560(2.1) 50(0.8) 546(2.2) 14(2.2) Yes
Sweden 49(1.0) 549(2.4) 51(1.0) 535(2.5) 14(2.7) Yes
Portugal 49(1.2) 548(3.0) 51(1.2) 534(2.8) 14(2.4) Yes
Norway7 52(1.0) 514(2.2) 48(1.0) 500(2.7) 14(3.1) Yes
Chinese Taipei 47(0.6) 561(2.1) 53(0.6) 546(2.1) 15(2.1) Yes
Bulgaria 49(0.9) 539(4.5) 51(0.9) 524(4.3) 15(3.5) Yes
Romania 48(0.9) 510(4.8) 52(0.9) 495(4.3) 15(3.3) Yes
Ireland 49(2.2) 559(2.9) 51(2.2) 544(3.0) 15(3.9) Yes
Hungary 49(0.9) 547(3.2) 51(0.9) 532(3.2) 16(2.6) Yes
Slovenia 48(0.8) 539(2.2) 52(0.8) 523(2.7) 16(3.1) Yes
Northern Ireland6 50(1.2) 567(2.5) 50(1.2) 550(3.2) 16(3.4) Yes
Hong Kong SAR3 46(1.2) 579(2.3) 54(1.2) 563(2.5) 16(2.2) Yes
Australia 49(1.1) 536(2.7) 51(1.1) 519(2.7) 17(3.1) Yes
Singapore2 49(0.6) 576(3.5) 51(0.6) 559(3.6) 17(2.6) Yes
Malta 49(0.5) 486(1.9) 51(0.5) 468(2.0) 18(2.8) Yes
Indonesia 51(0.9) 437(4.5) 49(0.9) 419(4.3) 18(2.3) Yes
Lithuania1,2 48(0.8) 537(2.4) 52(0.8) 520(2.4) 18(2.8) Yes
Russian Federation 49(1.0) 578(2.8) 51(1.0) 559(3.1) 18(2.3) Yes
Iran, Islamic  Rep. of 49(2.9) 467(4.3) 51(2.9) 448(4.3) 20(6.4) Yes
New Zealand 49(1.0) 541(2.2) 51(1.0) 521(2.7) 20(3.1) Yes
Finland     49(0.8) 578(2.3) 51(0.8) 558(2.2) 21(2.3) Yes
Georgia1 48(0.9) 499(2.7) 52(0.9) 477(4.0) 22(3.0) Yes
England6 49(1.0) 563(3.0) 51(1.0) 540(3.1) 23(3.0) Yes
United Arab Emirates  50(1.6) 452(3.0) 50(1.6) 425(3.5) 27(4.8) Yes
Morocco4 48(0.8) 326(4.0) 52(0.8) 296(4.6) 29(3.9) Yes
Qatar2 47(3.4) 441(4.7) 53(3.4) 411(4.2) 30(6.0) Yes
Trinidad and Tobago  49(2.0) 487(4.5) 51(2.0) 456(4.3) 31(4.6) Yes
Oman5 49(0.7) 411(3.0) 51(0.7) 371(3.4) 40(2.9) Yes
Saudi Arabia 52(1.5) 456(3.1) 48(1.5) 402(8.2) 54(8.8) Yes
International Average 49(0.2) 520(0.5) 51(0.2) 504(0.5) 16(0.5) Yes

Indicator Pages

Downloads

Where To Find Out More

Contact Us

Education Data Requests
If you have any questions about education data then please contact us at:
Email:      Requests EDK
Phone:    +64 4 463 8065