School leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above

Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
Gender/
Ethnic Group
Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Female Male All
Leavers

2009
Number 5,298 3,317 4,696 717 321 27,862 20,739 18,898 39,637
Percent 45.7 56.4 82.9 69.5 61.1 72.8 71.7 63.5 67.5

2010
Number 6,195 3,963 5,064 748 270 29,689 22,277 20,791 43,068
Percent 49.4 60.1 85.0 70.3 63.8 75.5 74.8 65.9 70.2

2011
Number 6,879 4,203 5,292 914 339 30,815 23,317 22,074 45,391
Percent 52.5 63.7 85.8 77.6 69.3 77.6 76.9 68.3 72.5

2012
Number 6,790 4,214 5,326 925 322 30,084 23,177 21,758 44,935
Percent 55.6 65.7 87.2 78.0 72.9 79.9 78.9 71.0 74.9

2013
Number 7,369 4,577 5,621 918 385 30,825 23,828 22,850 46,678
Percent 56.2 68.4 88.3 77.5 74.9 79.4 78.1 71.9 74.9

2014
Number 7,391 4,702 5,723 973 338 30,217 23,561 22,783 46,344
Percent 60.3 72.7 90.1 81.4 76.0 81.9 81.4 75.0 78.1

2015
Number 8,244 5,010 5,973 1,059 313 31,376 24,458 23,794 48,252
Percent 63.2 74.1 90.7 84.0 74.3 83.4 82.9 76.5 79.6

2016
Number 9,131 5,214 5,978 1,034 369 31,474 24,617 24,176 48,793
Percent 66.5 74.7 91.1 83.3 79.9 83.7 82.8 78.0 80.3

Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by school quintile (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
QuintileAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)67.570.764.259.772.483.568.977.567.5
Quintile 276.079.572.868.273.390.181.576.178.8
Quintile 380.383.777.269.876.786.585.181.782.8
Quintile 485.988.383.773.780.992.484.179.287.1
Quintile 5 (High SES)92.995.490.585.188.495.388.491.693.2

Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by education region (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
Education AreaAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau75.677.573.866.372.393.084.670.683.1
Auckland83.586.580.767.174.792.785.288.787.3
Waikato78.881.576.367.777.690.875.274.482.7
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo78.281.075.667.675.092.890.669.284.6
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu80.984.178.070.379.087.387.978.884.2
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne78.981.376.769.573.088.391.390.086.3
Wellington84.286.382.171.779.992.184.463.986.6
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast78.584.872.866.770.984.182.484.280.8
Canterbury81.885.678.264.468.084.278.189.484.2
Otago/Southland83.686.480.872.574.884.782.985.785.5
Not Applicable77.776.479.355.750.0100.083.3n80.5
New Zealand Total80.382.878.066.574.791.183.379.983.7

Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by regionak council (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Regional CouncilAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region75.677.573.866.372.393.084.670.683.1
Auckland Region83.686.680.867.074.792.685.288.787.5
Waikato Region78.680.976.567.376.291.176.075.682.7
Bay of Plenty Region78.581.975.468.376.192.989.768.384.7
Gisborne Region73.774.173.367.070.383.385.7x83.7
Hawkes Bay Region80.683.577.871.073.789.293.892.386.8
Taranaki Region82.386.178.771.173.592.581.872.785.3
Manawatu-Wanganui Region78.581.675.569.580.584.889.280.081.6
Wellington Region85.187.083.372.079.992.384.963.687.8
Tasman Region79.684.275.769.987.587.560.0100.081.1
Nelson Region78.483.873.663.350.081.6x75.081.0
Marlborough Region79.786.773.167.078.376.983.3x83.3
West Coast Region74.984.265.268.6x100.0xx75.0
Canterbury Region81.885.778.264.468.084.278.189.484.3
Otago Region84.987.482.478.176.284.073.987.586.4
Southland Region81.084.477.765.972.586.7100.080.083.7
Correspondence School44.944.645.437.548.558.852.959.146.4
Not Applicable77.776.479.355.750.0100.083.3n80.5
New Zealand Total80.382.878.066.574.791.183.379.983.7

Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Territorial Authority with local board (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Authority with Local Board All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Far North District 73.9 76.5 71.4 67.1 72.4 84.2 x 80.0 85.5
Whangarei District 77.8 78.1 77.6 65.9 69.0 96.0 80.0 77.8 83.6
Kaipara District 70.7 78.2 62.8 63.3 83.3 x n x 74.8
Auckland
- Rodney 79.2 81.0 77.4 72.0 72.7 88.9 x x 79.9
- Hibiscus and Bays 85.1 88.8 81.7 61.3 65.0 91.8 80.0 75.0 86.4
- Upper Harbour 91.2 94.2 88.2 79.8 74.2 92.1 92.1 100.0 91.8
- Kaipatiki 84.9 88.2 82.5 69.9 67.2 86.1 96.3 x 91.2
- Devonport-Takapuna 94.1 95.8 92.6 87.9 86.8 94.7 90.1 100.0 94.4
- Henderson-Massey 83.4 85.7 81.2 74.4 77.6 91.2 90.6 x 85.2
- Waitakere Ranges 63.2 x x 90.9 n x n n 28.6
- Waiheke 84.5 83.3 85.4 76.9 x x x n 84.6
- Waitemata 90.0 90.1 89.9 85.3 87.3 91.9 86.2 90.0 92.7
- Whau 79.0 82.8 75.8 56.9 74.6 93.1 90.0 100.0 81.0
- Albert-Eden 92.4 95.1 89.3 79.1 86.9 96.6 78.9 94.1 93.4
- Puketapapa 88.2 91.3 85.7 79.1 78.7 94.7 95.3 100.0 84.9
- Orakei 95.1 97.2 93.5 85.5 95.6 96.9 94.4 100.0 95.7
- Maungakiekie-Tamaki 70.7 73.5 68.1 63.8 69.2 86.0 57.1 54.5 69.8
- Howick 89.5 92.9 86.3 75.2 84.2 95.5 82.2 90.0 87.8
- Mangere-Otahuhu 77.7 81.6 73.2 63.7 75.3 86.1 72.2 83.3 87.2
- Otara-Papatoetoe 72.4 74.7 70.7 62.0 70.3 84.6 69.2 x 66.7
- Manurewa 60.5 61.7 59.4 47.2 62.7 85.5 59.1 100.0 62.8
- Papakura 71.3 78.3 64.8 49.1 56.9 89.5 75.0 66.7 82.1
- Franklin 79.0 86.4 72.5 69.5 76.7 82.6 100.0 x 80.8
- Unknown 7.9 0.0 15.8 n x x n x 8.8
Thames-Coromandel District 74.8 77.1 72.7 65.9 83.3 66.7 x n 77.2
Hauraki District 79.4 81.9 77.1 65.9 60.0 66.7 x x 82.8
Waikato District 69.9 75.7 64.2 67.5 71.4 88.9 x x 71.6
Matamata-Piako District 72.5 79.5 65.3 54.8 60.0 86.7 100.0 x 76.1
Hamilton City 81.8 82.9 80.8 70.0 79.0 91.8 73.0 81.8 85.5
Waipa District 84.8 88.0 81.6 72.2 80.0 96.2 88.9 85.7 87.5
Otorohanga District 64.6 69.0 59.5 63.9 x x x n 66.7
South Waikato District 69.3 72.1 66.9 65.4 79.6 100.0 x x 73.5
Waitomo District 76.6 80.4 73.8 69.2 66.7 100.0 x n 86.7
Taupo District 74.2 71.3 77.4 58.3 50.0 90.0 x x 82.8
Western Bay of Plenty District 79.7 87.3 72.7 65.9 78.3 100.0 x x 83.6
Tauranga City 79.0 81.8 76.6 62.8 67.4 90.7 82.4 70.7 83.8
Rotorua District 81.7 84.8 79.0 76.0 77.6 93.0 100.0 x 87.9
Whakatane District 75.1 79.5 71.5 67.1 100.0 93.3 x x 86.1
Kawerau District 67.5 71.8 63.2 67.2 x n n n 63.6
Opotiki District 64.8 69.7 58.9 61.5 x n n n 83.3
Gisborne District 73.7 74.1 73.3 67.0 70.3 83.3 85.7 x 83.7
Wairoa District 51.5 56.5 47.3 52.9 x x n n 50.0
Hastings District 83.7 86.8 80.8 76.3 76.0 89.2 87.5 95.0 89.4
Napier City 81.1 83.3 78.8 69.7 71.4 90.0 100.0 83.3 85.7
Central Hawke's Bay District 75.3 78.1 72.9 68.5 x 100.0 n n 80.5
New Plymouth District 84.6 87.8 81.7 74.5 69.6 94.1 83.3 75.0 87.1
Stratford District 69.8 81.5 55.9 52.9 x x x x 75.4
South Taranaki District 79.4 81.6 77.7 69.4 87.5 100.0 x x 83.3
Ruapehu District 67.2 64.6 68.9 64.0 x x n n 78.6
Wanganui District 81.8 83.2 80.5 69.2 81.8 95.0 87.5 100.0 86.9
Rangitikei District 75.9 81.7 64.6 54.5 83.3 x x x 84.6
Manawatu District 80.8 84.6 77.9 77.3 80.0 81.8 n x 82.7
Palmerston North City 80.0 83.2 77.1 71.2 79.8 84.7 92.3 83.3 81.8
Tararua District 75.6 80.7 71.0 66.7 66.7 83.3 n x 79.7
Horowhenua District 71.1 76.3 65.1 70.5 82.4 84.6 x x 68.9
Kapiti Coast District 85.3 87.7 83.0 75.0 83.3 100.0 85.7 x 87.3
Porirua City 77.4 81.0 74.0 70.6 78.6 84.8 57.1 x 79.6
Upper Hutt City 82.2 75.5 85.9 68.1 70.4 87.9 85.7 x 85.1
Lower Hutt City 79.9 84.8 73.9 63.6 73.5 89.6 82.8 x 83.5
Wellington City 90.7 92.2 89.2 83.1 85.9 93.8 87.7 61.1 92.2
Masterton District 81.1 82.7 79.8 68.6 88.9 100.0 x n 83.0
Carterton District 100.0 x x n n n n n 100.0
South Wairarapa District 81.4 80.5 82.1 73.3 100.0 x n x 83.8
Tasman District 79.6 84.2 75.7 69.9 87.5 87.5 60.0 100.0 81.1
Nelson City 78.4 83.8 73.6 63.3 50.0 81.6 x 75.0 81.0
Marlborough District 79.7 86.7 73.1 67.0 78.3 76.9 83.3 x 83.3
Kaikoura District 86.7 94.4 75.0 66.7 n x n n 100.0
Buller District 73.4 86.8 60.7 53.3 n x n x 74.2
Grey District 74.3 83.7 64.2 74.4 x x x n 73.1
Westland District 79.7 81.3 77.8 68.8 n x n x 82.2
Hurunui District 70.0 77.8 65.6 66.7 n x n n 70.0
Waimakariri District 81.6 84.9 78.4 67.9 50.0 85.7 x 60.0 82.9
Christchurch City 81.9 85.5 78.6 62.8 68.1 84.1 76.7 91.2 84.9
Selwyn District 86.8 91.6 82.4 78.7 x 90.0 x x 86.7
Ashburton District 75.6 81.4 70.4 58.3 62.5 83.3 x x 77.7
Timaru District 83.0 86.4 79.1 66.3 81.8 84.6 75.0 x 85.3
Mackenzie District 80.0 93.3 70.0 100.0 n x n x 76.7
Waimate District 65.2 69.6 60.9 42.9 n 60.0 n n 65.8
Waitaki District 81.8 87.2 76.9 71.9 73.9 63.6 x x 83.9
Central Otago District 79.1 80.2 78.2 68.0 60.0 x x x 81.8
Queenstown-Lakes District 89.1 93.7 85.2 87.5 x 95.0 x x 90.4
Dunedin City 85.3 86.7 83.9 77.6 78.4 86.2 75.0 100.0 86.7
Clutha District 85.9 90.3 80.2 87.5 x x x x 86.8
Southland District 74.4 75.9 73.1 63.8 x 70.0 x n 76.2
Gore District 86.1 89.7 82.8 60.0 x x x x 88.4
Invercargill City 81.8 85.5 78.0 67.3 68.2 94.1 100.0 x 84.8
Correspondence School 44.9 44.6 45.4 37.5 48.5 58.8 52.9 59.1 46.4
Not Applicable 77.7 76.4 79.3 55.7 50.0 100.0 83.3 n 80.5
New Zealand Total 80.3 82.8 78.0 66.5 74.7 91.1 83.3 79.9 83.7

Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by electorate (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
ElectorateAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central86.989.078.981.185.988.588.283.388.9
Bay of Plenty65.165.664.445.9x90.0xn72.4
Botany84.488.280.468.574.895.482.2100.085.5
Christchurch Central78.779.178.464.975.077.464.4100.080.8
Christchurch East63.865.862.744.660.650.057.1x73.3
Clutha-Southland84.487.980.977.690.984.470.0x85.8
Coromandel77.781.174.564.270.478.383.3x80.9
Dunedin North89.691.886.881.779.590.090.0100.091.1
Dunedin South77.674.679.469.675.077.8xx79.0
East Coast73.475.771.366.576.988.990.057.184.5
East Coast Bays91.094.288.080.875.092.291.3100.091.7
Epsom95.897.094.493.195.997.182.9100.095.6
Hamilton East87.489.286.276.485.393.174.486.790.2
Hamilton West72.477.063.062.971.489.971.071.476.7
Helensville74.376.372.773.557.1xxx74.2
Hunua81.587.975.769.775.793.282.6x80.8
Hutt South84.289.976.465.981.992.690.0x87.2
Ilam92.494.789.479.264.392.789.293.393.6
Invercargill80.784.676.865.668.993.8100.0x83.8
Kaikoura79.787.372.867.578.382.483.3x83.4
Kelston83.587.979.671.278.893.589.1x87.6
Mana80.582.678.471.479.087.263.650.085.0
Mangere76.479.874.064.278.584.163.683.357.1
Manukau East75.579.571.663.770.285.475.0x84.4
Manurewa61.059.262.747.063.489.054.5x65.9
Maungakiekie69.873.666.959.065.686.457.154.571.8
Mt Albert87.491.683.475.481.594.577.188.990.4
Mt Roskill86.589.284.478.476.294.792.9100.076.4
Napier78.581.475.466.868.886.4100.083.385.5
Nelson78.384.073.665.256.084.477.881.880.5
New Lynn79.682.277.446.464.893.7100.0x80.9
New Plymouth85.488.382.875.268.094.188.277.888.3
North Shore94.195.892.687.986.894.790.1100.094.4
Northcote85.288.682.869.967.287.296.3x91.5
Northland73.276.869.866.076.687.0x62.582.6
Ohariu88.090.685.777.080.892.884.6x89.5
Otaki77.982.473.172.181.690.960.0x78.8
Pakuranga90.493.188.276.882.894.884.585.790.4
Palmerston North82.384.780.175.884.383.891.377.883.0
Papakura70.876.065.953.562.785.868.477.878.7
Port Hills85.389.780.270.360.081.3xx86.8
Rangitata80.585.575.261.068.081.888.9x83.3
Rangitikei78.080.275.967.588.578.9100.0x82.8
Rimutaka78.472.882.165.267.683.182.8x82.2
Rodney82.586.578.658.064.092.379.375.084.0
Rongotai93.391.294.090.188.492.594.083.395.1
Rotorua81.985.578.774.977.595.0100.0x88.5
Selwyn87.291.882.979.6x90.0xx87.1
Tamaki90.788.092.380.883.696.594.4x95.2
Taranaki-King Country71.777.066.764.070.690.980.0x76.8
Taupo81.082.080.067.177.697.391.7100.086.4
Tauranga80.784.077.965.369.890.878.670.785.2
Te Atatu85.186.783.675.082.890.187.5x85.6
Tukituki83.486.980.675.675.789.587.595.089.5
Upper Harbour79.082.275.972.568.493.1100.0n82.9
Waikato71.577.565.364.968.690.0100.0x74.4
Waimakariri82.085.778.467.950.085.7x60.083.4
Wairarapa79.781.977.867.983.995.7xx82.8
Waitaki83.186.680.076.873.375.9100.0x84.3
Wellington Central91.194.475.784.988.498.781.355.691.8
West Coast-Tasman78.485.671.268.6100.090.0x100.079.8
Whanganui79.983.376.666.783.992.383.3100.084.9
Whangarei79.079.578.667.470.796.080.077.884.5
Wigram82.186.578.668.870.690.685.280.084.0
Not Applicable45.746.245.036.540.669.555.651.747.9
New Zealand Total80.382.878.066.574.791.183.379.983.7