School leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above

Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2016)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
Gender/
Ethnic Group
Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Female Male All
Leavers

2009
Number 7,338 4,330 5,061 824 376 32,775 24,032 23,420 47,452
Percent 63.3 73.7 89.3 79.8 71.6 85.6 83.1 78.7 80.9

2010
Number 8,419 5,038 5,467 884 330 34,478 25,534 25,474 51,008
Percent 67.2 76.4 91.8 83.1 78.0 87.6 85.7 80.7 83.1

2011
Number 9,135 5,183 5,651 1,022 383 35,115 26,261 26,547 52,808
Percent 69.7 78.5 91.6 86.8 78.3 88.5 86.6 82.2 84.3

2012
Number 8,747 5,105 5,673 1,025 368 33,743 25,726 25,668 51,394
Percent 71.6 79.6 92.8 86.4 83.3 89.6 87.6 83.7 85.6

2013
Number 9,358 5,512 5,955 1,045 439 34,633 26,657 26,706 53,363
Percent 71.3 82.3 93.5 88.2 85.4 89.2 87.4 84.0 85.7

2014
Number 9,202 5,414 6,011 1,067 379 33,486 25,852 26,165 52,017
Percent 75.0 83.7 94.7 89.3 85.2 90.8 89.3 86.2 87.7

2015
Number 10,069 5,785 6,251 1,154 356 34,503 26,654 27,137 53,791
Percent 77.2 85.6 95.0 91.5 84.6 91.7 90.3 87.3 88.8

2016
Number 11,054 6,037 6,257 1,126 418 34,508 26,954 27,374 54,328
Percent 80.5 86.5 95.4 90.7 90.5 91.7 90.6 88.3 89.4

Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by sschool quintile (2016)
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Quintile
(Socio-economic status, SES)
All
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)80.882.479.274.984.392.681.187.582.1
Quintile 2 87.289.285.382.087.195.591.085.988.7
Quintile 390.592.289.084.788.092.191.394.492.3
Quintile 493.494.492.586.190.395.491.792.994.3
Quintile 5 (High SES)96.797.895.692.295.197.793.895.897.0

Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by education area (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
Education AreaAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau86.486.486.380.388.093.092.370.691.4
Auckland91.193.089.480.186.396.692.496.293.6
Waikato88.589.687.481.388.194.884.287.291.1
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo88.589.987.281.585.196.696.987.792.8
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu90.392.288.683.788.594.394.884.892.6
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne88.889.688.083.087.490.995.796.793.5
Wellington92.193.191.085.490.495.387.886.193.4
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast89.092.186.281.780.087.0100.094.790.6
Canterbury90.792.589.180.584.490.887.695.792.3
Otago/Southland91.492.490.683.785.991.188.690.592.9
Not Applicable85.183.886.668.666.7100.0100.0n87.1
New Zealand Total89.490.688.380.586.595.490.790.591.7

Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by regional council (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Education Area All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Northland Region 86.4 86.4 86.3 80.3 88.0 93.0 92.3 70.6 91.4
Auckland Region 91.2 93.0 89.5 80.0 86.3 96.5 92.4 96.2 93.7
Waikato Region 88.6 89.6 87.6 81.3 87.0 95.3 84.6 87.8 91.4
Bay of Plenty Region 88.4 90.1 87.0 81.6 85.9 96.4 96.6 87.3 92.6
Gisborne Region 85.3 85.6 85.0 81.1 86.5 91.7 85.7 x 92.9
Hawkes Bay Region 90.0 90.9 89.1 84.2 87.6 90.8 100.0 96.2 93.6
Taranaki Region 92.1 93.5 90.8 86.3 88.2 95.0 90.9 81.8 93.9
Manawatu-Wanganui Region 88.8 90.9 86.8 82.7 89.6 93.5 94.6 88.0 91.2
Wellington Region 92.4 93.4 91.4 85.7 90.3 95.3 88.4 84.8 93.7
Tasman Region 90.1 92.3 88.2 86.3 100.0 87.5 100.0 100.0 90.6
Nelson Region 90.1 91.9 88.5 83.3 65.0 86.8 x 87.5 91.7
Marlborough Region 87.6 93.4 82.2 77.3 82.6 76.9 100.0 x 90.8
West Coast Region 86.3 89.5 82.9 80.0 x 100.0 x x 86.8
Canterbury Region 90.7 92.5 89.1 80.5 84.4 90.8 87.6 95.7 92.3
Otago Region 92.5 93.1 91.8 89.2 85.7 89.4 82.6 87.5 93.6
Southland Region 89.5 90.9 88.0 77.2 86.3 96.7 100.0 100.0 91.6
Correspondence School 66.1 66.8 65.0 58.2 68.9 80.4 70.6 77.3 68.1
Not Applicable 85.1 83.8 86.6 68.6 66.7 100.0 100.0 n 87.1
New Zealand Total 89.4 90.6 88.3 80.5 86.5 95.4 90.7 90.5 91.7

Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Local Authority All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Far North District 85.5 84.7 86.3 81.4 93.1 84.2 x 80.0 92.5
Whangarei District 87.4 87.5 87.3 79.2 85.7 96.0 90.0 77.8 91.7
Kaipara District 84.5 87.4 81.4 79.6 83.3 x n x 87.4
Auckland
  - Rodney 89.2 88.0 90.3 85.3 81.8 100.0 x x 88.5
  - Hibiscus and Bays 92.1 94.8 89.5 70.0 90.0 93.4 90.0 100.0 93.2
  - Upper Harbour 96.6 98.1 95.1 88.8 93.5 97.1 96.1 100.0 97.0
  - Kaipatiki 91.0 91.0 91.1 78.6 78.1 91.1 100.0 x 95.4
  - Devonport-Takapuna 97.6 98.2 97.2 98.1 94.1 98.3 94.4 100.0 97.7
  - Henderson-Massey 92.4 93.6 91.3 88.1 88.9 96.9 100.0 x 93.1
  - Waitakere Ranges 63.2 x x 90.9 n x n n 28.6
  - Waiheke 91.5 96.7 87.8 84.6 x x x n 90.8
  - Waitemata 95.6 96.2 94.8 90.6 96.5 94.6 93.1 100.0 97.0
  - Whau 88.0 90.6 85.8 71.3 86.4 95.8 95.0 100.0 89.6
  - Albert-Eden 95.7 97.7 93.5 86.7 92.8 98.4 89.5 100.0 96.5
  - Puketapapa 94.5 96.9 92.7 91.0 92.2 97.2 97.7 100.0 90.4
  - Orakei 98.3 99.1 97.8 94.7 97.8 100.0 94.4 100.0 98.4
  - Maungakiekie-Tamaki 83.4 86.1 81.0 78.7 82.9 95.0 78.6 72.7 77.4
  - Howick  95.3 97.1 93.7 89.4 91.6 97.4 90.7 100.0 94.8
  - Mangere-Otahuhu 87.3 90.7 83.6 80.8 86.5 92.0 77.8 83.3 92.3
  - Otara-Papatoetoe 84.9 85.5 84.5 77.4 84.1 93.2 92.3 x 82.1
- Manurewa 75.4 77.3 73.6 65.0 75.6 96.7 81.8 100.0 80.9
  - Papakura 81.9 86.3 77.8 63.6 74.5 97.4 75.0 100.0 91.4
  - Franklin 89.8 92.5 87.4 81.4 89.3 89.1 100.0 x 91.0
  - Unknown 13.2 5.3 21.1 n x x n x 14.7
Thames-Coromandel District 87.8 90.3 85.3 81.3 83.3 66.7 x n 89.8
Hauraki District 90.7 90.6 90.9 81.7 90.0 88.9 x x 92.3
Waikato District 84.0 87.8 80.2 81.9 78.6 88.9 x x 86.9
Matamata-Piako District 84.5 87.0 81.9 72.6 70.0 86.7 100.0 x 87.4
Hamilton City 89.5 89.8 89.2 81.3 91.4 95.9 85.1 86.4 91.7
Waipa District 92.2 93.7 90.7 82.9 86.7 100.0 88.9 100.0 94.0
Otorohanga District 87.3 88.1 86.5 91.7 x x x n 87.5
South Waikato District 83.2 82.3 84.0 79.9 85.2 100.0 x x 88.7
Waitomo District 90.1 93.5 87.7 86.2 66.7 100.0 x n 100.0
Taupo District 88.4 88.1 88.7 79.5 66.7 100.0 x x 93.7
Western Bay of Plenty District 90.3 93.7 87.2 83.5 87.0 100.0 x x 92.3
Tauranga City 89.3 90.7 88.1 78.5 84.8 94.8 94.1 87.9 92.6
Rotorua District 89.9 91.3 88.6 86.4 84.5 96.5 100.0 x 93.8
Whakatane District 85.5 87.8 83.6 80.0 100.0 100.0 x x 92.9
Kawerau District 79.2 76.9 81.6 77.0 x n n n 77.3
Opotiki District 78.7 81.8 75.0 77.1 x n n n 91.7
Gisborne District 85.3 85.6 85.0 81.1 86.5 91.7 85.7 x 92.9
Wairoa District 68.3 71.7 65.5 66.7 x x n n 83.3
Hastings District 92.4 93.1 91.7 89.5 90.4 89.2 100.0 100.0 94.9
Napier City 89.9 90.8 89.0 82.8 78.6 95.0 100.0 83.3 92.8
Central Hawke's Bay District 87.3 87.7 87.1 82.2 x 100.0 n n 92.0
New Plymouth District 93.9 94.7 93.0 90.0 91.3 97.1 88.9 87.5 94.8
Stratford District 83.2 91.4 73.5 64.7 x x x x 89.3
South Taranaki District 89.7 89.5 89.9 84.7 87.5 100.0 x x 92.8
Ruapehu District 82.0 79.2 83.8 82.6 x x n n 83.3
Wanganui District 88.9 89.8 87.9 81.4 86.4 95.0 100.0 100.0 92.0
Rangitikei District 86.5 91.4 77.1 77.3 83.3 x x x 91.2
Manawatu District 92.2 94.1 90.7 92.0 100.0 100.0 n x 92.4
Palmerston North City 89.5 92.5 86.9 82.3 88.1 92.9 96.2 91.7 91.9
Tararua District 90.9 94.0 88.2 87.0 100.0 100.0 n x 93.5
Horowhenua District 85.1 86.8 83.1 81.1 91.2 92.3 x x 85.5
Kapiti Coast District 92.7 94.9 90.5 85.0 95.8 100.0 85.7 x 94.3
Porirua City 87.3 89.9 84.9 84.3 88.5 84.8 57.1 x 87.1
Upper Hutt City 90.1 86.9 91.8 83.0 81.5 93.9 85.7 x 91.6
Lower Hutt City 90.2 92.3 87.5 81.6 88.0 94.0 86.2 x 91.4
Wellington City 95.4 95.7 95.0 92.5 94.5 96.5 92.6 83.3 96.0
Masterton District 90.8 93.0 88.8 84.8 94.4 100.0 x n 92.0
Carterton District 100.0 x x n n n n n 100.0
South Wairarapa District 91.8 90.2 92.9 86.7 100.0 x n x 94.6
Tasman District 90.1 92.3 88.2 86.3 100.0 87.5 100.0 100.0 90.6
Nelson City 90.1 91.9 88.5 83.3 65.0 86.8 x 87.5 91.7
Marlborough District 87.6 93.4 82.2 77.3 82.6 76.9 100.0 x 90.8
Kaikoura District 93.3 100.0 83.3 83.3 n x n n 100.0
Buller District 81.7 90.6 73.2 60.0 n x n x 82.8
Grey District 89.2 90.7 87.7 89.7 x x x n 88.8
Westland District 86.4 84.4 88.9 75.0 n x n x 88.9
Hurunui District 84.0 77.8 87.5 77.8 n x n n 85.0
Waimakariri District 93.7 95.3 92.1 85.2 62.5 85.7 x 100.0 94.8
Christchurch City 89.9 92.0 88.0 77.9 85.2 91.2 86.7 94.1 91.8
Selwyn District 94.9 96.2 93.7 91.5 x 90.0 x x 94.9
Ashburton District 89.4 89.4 89.4 80.6 75.0 87.5 x x 91.4
Timaru District 92.3 93.2 91.2 87.5 90.9 84.6 87.5 x 92.8
Mackenzie District 97.1 100.0 95.0 100.0 n x n x 96.7
Waimate District 82.6 82.6 82.6 85.7 n 80.0 n n 84.2
Waitaki District 89.6 92.6 87.0 81.3 78.3 72.7 x x 92.1
Central Otago District 90.4 87.2 93.1 92.0 80.0 x x x 90.6
Queenstown-Lakes District 96.0 96.9 95.3 95.8 x 100.0 x x 97.1
Dunedin City 92.4 92.8 92.0 87.9 88.2 87.9 83.3 100.0 93.5
Clutha District 94.0 95.1 92.6 96.9 x x x x 94.1
Southland District 84.5 85.2 83.8 70.2 x 90.0 x n 87.3
Gore District 95.6 94.3 96.8 95.0 x x x x 95.5
Invercargill City 89.6 91.8 87.3 77.0 84.1 100.0 100.0 x 91.9
Correspondence School 66.1 66.8 65.0 58.2 68.9 80.4 70.6 77.3 68.1
Not Applicable 85.1 83.8 86.6 68.6 66.7 100.0 100.0 n 87.1
New Zealand Total 89.4 90.6 88.3 80.5 86.5 95.4 90.7 90.5 91.7

Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by electorate (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.

Electorate
All
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central93.595.984.686.395.891.7100.0100.093.6
Bay of Plenty76.974.080.855.7x90.0xn84.8
Botany92.494.989.783.687.097.188.9100.094.2
Christchurch Central88.388.887.981.090.086.882.2100.089.8
Christchurch East80.779.981.166.180.371.985.7x87.6
Clutha-Southland93.393.593.090.8100.096.980.0x93.9
Coromandel89.890.888.881.481.587.083.3x91.6
Dunedin North94.695.793.389.284.692.5100.0100.095.8
Dunedin South88.586.190.082.3100.077.8xx90.0
East Coast84.785.883.880.188.596.390.0100.092.8
East Coast Bays96.698.395.190.494.496.696.3100.097.0
Epsom98.098.897.196.298.898.791.4100.097.9
Hamilton East93.894.393.486.994.197.188.493.395.2
Hamilton West82.585.975.475.388.194.480.671.485.6
Helensville80.981.480.579.457.1xxx80.6
Hunua91.494.288.983.389.295.991.3x91.3
Hutt South92.795.389.383.294.095.495.0x93.3
Ilam95.496.993.484.978.696.194.693.396.2
Invercargill89.191.386.975.084.4100.0100.0x91.8
Kaikoura88.293.583.478.682.682.4100.0x91.4
Kelston91.694.688.984.289.596.594.5x93.3
Mana89.992.387.485.989.187.272.783.392.0
Mangere87.189.585.481.189.290.972.783.371.4
Manukau East86.688.484.879.583.493.490.0x91.4
Manurewa74.874.675.164.676.495.981.8x79.3
Maungakiekie82.887.079.675.081.795.178.672.779.0
Mt Albert93.195.990.584.590.097.285.7100.095.6
Mt Roskill93.195.890.991.990.396.896.4100.082.0
Napier88.189.586.679.781.390.9100.083.393.0
Nelson89.892.387.683.972.088.9100.090.990.9
New Lynn88.189.786.859.881.396.6100.0x90.0
New Plymouth94.395.293.689.088.097.194.188.995.8
North Shore97.698.297.298.194.198.394.4100.097.7
Northcote91.491.491.478.678.192.3100.0x95.8
Northland85.685.385.880.789.487.0x62.591.9
Ohariu95.095.494.589.793.696.492.3x95.3
Otaki88.790.387.081.091.895.560.0x90.5
Pakuranga95.596.894.488.489.697.093.1100.095.8
Palmerston North91.493.289.786.691.492.595.788.992.5
Papakura83.686.680.969.377.997.478.9100.091.1
Port Hills91.694.987.878.470.087.5xx92.9
Rangitata91.692.890.483.880.084.8100.0x92.9
Rangitikei90.091.288.784.996.294.7100.0x92.1
Rimutaka88.685.790.682.082.491.582.8x90.9
Rodney90.293.187.469.188.094.986.2100.091.3
Rongotai96.394.197.196.093.895.096.0100.097.4
Rotorua90.492.188.985.985.997.5100.0x94.6
Selwyn95.496.394.691.8x90.0xx95.4
Tamaki95.993.697.392.389.9100.094.4x98.3
Taranaki-King Country86.789.883.881.676.5100.080.0x90.3
Taupo90.690.890.582.285.1100.091.7100.094.5
Tauranga90.993.089.181.886.095.492.987.993.8
Te Atatu93.193.792.686.791.495.9100.0x93.4
Tukituki92.293.291.488.890.389.5100.0100.095.0
Upper Harbour90.292.288.290.184.698.3100.0n91.5
Waikato85.288.381.980.477.190.0100.0x88.4
Waimakariri93.895.592.185.262.585.7x100.095.0
Wairarapa91.192.589.884.893.5100.0xx93.2
Waitaki91.892.291.693.980.086.2100.0x92.7
Wellington Central95.197.086.894.597.7100.087.566.795.3
West Coast-Tasman89.391.786.982.4100.090.0x100.090.5
Whanganui88.890.786.880.687.192.3100.0100.092.3
Whangarei88.688.988.380.787.896.090.077.892.7
Wigram90.793.588.583.389.796.285.2100.091.2
Not Applicable63.465.460.756.159.482.969.465.565.5
New Zealand Total89.490.688.380.586.595.490.790.591.7

Table 7: Number and percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by ethnic group and gender (2009-2016)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
Gender
/Ethnic Group
Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Female Male All
Leavers

2009
Number 8,118 4,599 5,126 856 391 33,875 24,977 24,526 49,503
Percent 70.0 78.3 90.5 82.9 74.5 88.5 86.4 82.4 84.4

2010
Number 9,240 5,326 5,528 921 346 35,552 26,488 26,621 53,109
Percent 73.8 80.8 92.8 86.6 81.8 90.4 88.9 84.4 86.6

2011
Number 9,934 5,438 5,725 1,052 397 36,139 27,148 27,634 54,782
Percent 75.8 82.4 92.8 89.3 81.2 91.1 89.5 85.6 87.5

2012
Number 9,299 5,330 5,737 1,052 378 34,537 26,412 26,517 52,929
Percent 76.2 83.1 93.9 88.7 85.5 91.7 89.9 86.5 88.2

2013
Number 9,691 5,645 6,010 1,059 444 35,123 27,079 27,218 54,297
Percent 73.9 84.3 94.4 89.4 86.4 90.5 88.8 85.6 87.2

2014
Number 9,509 5,573 6,058 1,080 386 33,955 26,201 26,718 52,919
Percent 77.5 86.2 95.4 90.4 86.7 92.1 90.5 88.0 89.2

2015
Number 10,543 5,963 6,314 1,174 364 35,114 27,157 27,853 55,010
Percent 80.8 88.2 95.9 93.1 86.5 93.3 92.0 89.6 90.8

2016
Number 11,474 6,251 6,302 1,141 422 35,151 27,497 28,003 55,500
Percent 83.5 89.6 96.1 91.9 91.3 93.4 92.5 90.3 91.4

Table 8: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by school quintile (2016)
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Quintile (Socio-economic status, SES)All
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)84.486.382.478.388.594.283.890.085.8
Quintile 289.491.187.984.990.096.091.087.391.1
Quintile 392.493.891.087.590.093.092.194.494.0
Quintile 494.795.693.988.592.296.093.693.595.6
Quintile 5 (High SES)97.698.396.894.396.698.394.996.897.7


Table 9: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by education area (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
Education Area All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau 88.7 88.7 88.7 83.7 91.6 94.4 92.3 70.6 93.1
Auckland 93.0 94.6 91.5 83.3 89.7 97.1 94.0 97.0 95.2
Waikato 90.2 91.2 89.2 83.5 89.8 95.1 85.1 87.2 92.7
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo 90.5 91.9 89.2 84.8 86.5 97.6 100.0 87.7 94.2
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu 91.8 93.5 90.3 86.3 89.8 94.9 94.8 87.9 93.9
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne 90.7 91.5 90.0 85.8 90.2 90.9 95.7 100.0 95.0
Wellington 93.8 94.7 93.0 87.8 92.7 96.1 87.8 88.9 95.1
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast 90.6 93.2 88.3 84.7 87.3 87.0 100.0 94.7 91.9
Canterbury 92.2 93.6 90.8 82.9 86.4 92.3 89.1 95.7 93.6
Otago/Southland 93.3 94.2 92.5 86.9 88.9 91.9 88.6 90.5 94.6
Not Applicable 86.1 85.6 86.6 70.0 75.0 100.0 100.0 n 88.1
New Zealand Total 91.4 92.5 90.3 83.5 89.6 96.1 91.9 91.3 93.4

Table 10: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by regional council (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Regional Council All
Students
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Northland Region 88.7 88.7 88.7 83.7 91.6 94.4 92.3 70.6 93.1
Auckland Region 93.0 94.7 91.5 83.1 89.7 97.1 94.0 97.0 95.2
Waikato Region 90.4 91.4 89.5 83.8 88.9 95.5 85.6 87.8 93.0
Bay of Plenty Region 90.4 91.9 89.0 84.7 87.3 97.5 100.0 87.3 94.0
Gisborne Region 87.2 87.4 87.0 83.5 91.9 91.7 85.7 x 94.7
Hawkes Bay Region 91.9 92.8 91.0 87.3 89.8 90.8 100.0 100.0 95.1
Taranaki Region 93.6 94.6 92.6 88.6 91.2 97.5 90.9 90.9 95.3
Manawatu-Wanganui Region 90.4 92.5 88.5 85.6 90.2 93.5 94.6 88.0 92.6
Wellington Region 94.1 94.9 93.3 88.1 92.7 96.2 88.4 87.9 95.4
Tasman Region 91.5 93.7 89.7 89.0 100.0 87.5 100.0 100.0 91.8
Nelson Region 91.5 92.7 90.4 88.3 80.0 86.8 x 87.5 92.7
Marlborough Region 89.1 94.2 84.3 78.4 87.0 76.9 100.0 x 92.2
West Coast Region 89.0 91.2 86.6 82.9 x 100.0 x x 89.3
Canterbury Region 92.2 93.6 90.8 82.9 86.4 92.3 89.1 95.7 93.6
Otago Region 94.2 94.8 93.7 91.4 89.3 90.4 82.6 87.5 95.3
Southland Region 91.5 92.9 90.1 81.5 88.2 96.7 100.0 100.0 93.3
Correspondence School 72.3 73.3 70.6 64.5 72.8 82.4 76.5 77.3 74.7
Not Applicable 86.1 85.6 86.6 70.0 75.0 100.0 100.0 n 88.1
New Zealand Total 91.4 92.5 90.3 83.5 89.6 96.1 91.9 91.3 93.4

Table 11: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2016)
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Local Authority All
Students
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Far North District 88.0 87.4 88.6 84.8 93.1 89.5 x 80.0 93.4
Whangarei District 89.5 89.6 89.5 82.3 92.9 96.0 90.0 77.8 93.7
Kaipara District 87.1 89.1 85.0 83.7 83.3 x n x 90.1
Auckland
- Rodney 91.3 90.2 92.3 88.0 81.8 100.0 x x 91.0
- Hibiscus and Bays 93.4 95.2 91.8 72.5 95.0 93.4 90.0 100.0 94.6
- Upper Harbour 97.5 98.6 96.4 94.4 93.5 97.9 96.1 100.0 97.9
- Kaipatiki 92.8 92.4 93.1 82.5 82.8 91.1 100.0 x 96.7
- Devonport-Takapuna 98.5 98.8 98.2 100.0 95.6 98.8 95.8 100.0 98.6
- Henderson-Massey 94.5 95.9 93.3 91.1 91.6 97.8 100.0 x 95.4
- Waitakere Ranges 78.9 x x 90.9 n x n n 57.1
- Waiheke 93.0 96.7 90.2 84.6 x x x n 92.3
- Waitemata 96.7 96.9 96.5 92.7 97.9 95.1 96.6 100.0 97.8
- Whau 89.5 92.1 87.2 74.3 88.9 96.5 95.0 100.0 90.9
- Albert-Eden 96.5 98.0 94.7 88.8 93.1 98.9 89.5 100.0 97.4
- Puketapapa 96.1 97.7 94.8 95.5 95.1 97.7 97.7 100.0 93.6
- Orakei 98.9 99.1 98.8 97.4 98.9 100.0 100.0 100.0 98.6
- Maungakiekie-Tamaki 87.1 88.3 86.0 80.9 87.1 95.0 78.6 81.8 85.8
- Howick 96.5 97.8 95.3 90.4 94.4 97.7 94.9 100.0 96.5
- Mangere-Otahuhu 90.5 93.6 87.1 84.9 90.4 93.4 83.3 83.3 93.9
- Otara-Papatoetoe 88.3 89.9 87.2 82.4 88.1 95.0 92.3 x 84.5
- Manurewa 80.5 83.6 77.6 69.5 82.4 97.4 81.8 100.0 85.8
- Papakura 83.9 88.5 79.6 66.4 77.5 97.4 75.0 100.0 92.9
- Franklin 92.1 94.9 89.5 85.6 91.3 89.1 100.0 x 93.8
- Unknown 13.2 5.3 21.1 n x x n x 14.7
Thames-Coromandel District 89.8 93.8 86.0 84.6 83.3 66.7 x n 91.2
Hauraki District 91.3 90.6 92.0 82.9 90.0 88.9 x x 93.1
Waikato District 86.4 90.4 82.3 84.8 82.1 88.9 x x 89.1
Matamata-Piako District 87.5 90.0 85.0 76.7 70.0 86.7 100.0 x 90.3
Hamilton City 91.3 91.4 91.2 83.7 94.1 96.3 86.5 86.4 93.4
Waipa District 93.1 94.5 91.7 83.5 86.7 100.0 88.9 100.0 94.9
Otorohanga District 88.6 88.1 89.2 91.7 x x x n 89.6
South Waikato District 85.1 84.4 85.8 82.1 85.2 100.0 x x 90.7
Waitomo District 90.1 93.5 87.7 86.2 66.7 100.0 x n 100.0
Taupo District 91.5 91.6 91.4 85.4 66.7 100.0 x x 95.4
Western Bay of Plenty District 91.5 94.3 89.0 84.6 87.0 100.0 x x 93.6
Tauranga City 90.7 92.0 89.5 80.6 84.8 95.9 100.0 87.9 93.7
Rotorua District 92.1 94.0 90.3 89.8 87.9 98.2 100.0 x 94.9
Whakatane District 88.7 90.2 87.5 84.3 100.0 100.0 x x 94.8
Kawerau District 85.7 82.1 89.5 83.6 x n n n 90.9
Opotiki District 81.1 84.8 76.8 79.8 x n n n 91.7
Gisborne District 87.2 87.4 87.0 83.5 91.9 91.7 85.7 x 94.7
Wairoa District 72.3 76.1 69.1 69.0 x x n n 100.0
Hastings District 93.6 94.3 92.9 91.8 91.3 89.2 100.0 100.0 95.6
Napier City 92.3 93.1 91.4 87.3 82.1 95.0 100.0 100.0 94.5
Central Hawke's Bay District 90.5 90.4 90.6 84.9 x 100.0 n n 94.3
New Plymouth District 95.0 95.7 94.4 91.8 91.3 100.0 88.9 100.0 95.8
Stratford District 86.6 92.6 79.4 70.6 x x x x 92.6
South Taranaki District 91.3 91.2 91.4 87.1 100.0 100.0 x x 94.4
Ruapehu District 85.2 83.3 86.5 87.2 x x n n 85.7
Wanganui District 90.8 91.6 89.9 85.2 86.4 95.0 100.0 100.0 93.1
Rangitikei District 87.9 92.5 79.2 79.5 83.3 x x x 92.3
Manawatu District 93.2 94.9 91.9 94.7 100.0 100.0 n x 93.2
Palmerston North City 90.9 93.8 88.2 84.1 89.3 92.9 96.2 91.7 93.3
Tararua District 93.2 95.2 91.4 87.0 100.0 100.0 n x 96.7
Horowhenua District 87.4 89.5 84.9 85.2 91.2 92.3 x x 88.1
Kapiti Coast District 95.7 96.9 94.6 90.0 95.8 100.0 85.7 x 97.1
Porirua City 89.9 92.8 87.2 86.9 91.8 84.8 57.1 x 89.1
Upper Hutt City 92.3 88.2 94.5 86.5 85.2 93.9 85.7 x 94.0
Lower Hutt City 92.0 94.4 89.1 83.5 90.4 96.3 86.2 x 93.6
Wellington City 96.4 96.4 96.3 94.0 95.7 97.0 92.6 88.9 96.9
Masterton District 92.3 94.4 90.5 85.7 100.0 100.0 x n 93.6
Carterton District 100.0 x x n n n n n 100.0
South Wairarapa District 92.8 92.7 92.9 90.0 100.0 x n x 94.6
Tasman District 91.5 93.7 89.7 89.0 100.0 87.5 100.0 100.0 91.8
Nelson City 91.5 92.7 90.4 88.3 80.0 86.8 x 87.5 92.7
Marlborough District 89.1 94.2 84.3 78.4 87.0 76.9 100.0 x 92.2
Kaikoura District 93.3 100.0 83.3 83.3 n x n n 100.0
Buller District 84.4 92.5 76.8 66.7 n x n x 84.9
Grey District 92.2 91.9 92.6 92.3 x x x n 91.8
Westland District 88.1 87.5 88.9 75.0 n x n x 91.1
Hurunui District 90.0 88.9 90.6 88.9 n x n n 90.0
Waimakariri District 94.8 95.9 93.7 88.9 75.0 85.7 x 100.0 95.6
Christchurch City 91.2 93.0 89.6 79.9 86.8 92.5 88.3 94.1 93.0
Selwyn District 96.6 97.1 96.1 93.6 x 90.0 x x 96.7
Ashburton District 90.3 90.1 90.5 80.6 81.3 91.7 x x 91.7
Timaru District 94.3 95.0 93.6 91.3 90.9 92.3 87.5 x 94.9
Mackenzie District 97.1 100.0 95.0 100.0 n x n x 96.7
Waimate District 89.1 95.7 82.6 100.0 n 80.0 n n 89.5
Waitaki District 92.1 96.0 88.8 84.4 87.0 72.7 x x 94.4
Central Otago District 94.1 91.9 96.0 92.0 100.0 x x x 94.3
Queenstown-Lakes District 97.1 97.6 96.6 95.8 x 100.0 x x 98.3
Dunedin City 94.0 94.2 93.8 90.9 88.2 89.7 83.3 100.0 95.0
Clutha District 94.6 95.1 93.8 96.9 x x x x 94.7
Southland District 87.4 89.8 85.4 78.7 x 90.0 x n 88.9
Gore District 97.2 96.6 97.8 95.0 x x x x 97.4
Invercargill City 91.5 93.0 89.9 80.6 86.4 100.0 100.0 x 93.7
Correspondence School 72.3 73.3 70.6 64.5 72.8 82.4 76.5 77.3 74.7
Not Applicable 86.1 85.6 86.6 70.0 75.0 100.0 100.0 n 88.1
New Zealand Total 91.4 92.5 90.3 83.5 89.6 96.1 91.9 91.3 93.4