Publications

Attendance in New Zealand Schools in 2009

Publication Details

This survey on attendance was carried out in June 2009. The survey aims to inform the Ministry’s work to improve student engagement in education.

Author(s): Marian Loader and Tracey Ryan, Education Information & Analysis Division, Ministry of Education.

Date Published: February 2010


Please consider the environment before printing the contents of this report. This report is available as a download (please refer to the 'Downloads/Links' inset box, top right).
Please consider the environment before printing the contents of this report.

Absence across Different Regions

Table 4 shows the absence and total unjustified absence rates by local body regions. The absence rate varied from 8.3 percent in the Otago region to 14.9 percent in the Gisborne region. It was necessary to group Nelson, Tasman, Marlborough and West Coast together for this table because the sample size in 2009 was not sufficient to estimate a separate rate for each region.

The margin of error was calculated for the 2009 survey using the number of schools in the sample and the number of schools in the population they represent. The margin of error for the 95 percent confidence interval was larger than the change between 2006 and 2009 for all regions, meaning that changes are not statistically significant.

Table 4: Absence across different regions

   Local Body Regions
Total absence rate (%)Total unjustified absence rate (%)
2006200920062009
Northland12.613.04.64.8
Auckland10.911.44.24.4
Waikato12.513.64.64.9
Bay Of Plenty12.613.65.84.3
Gisborne12.914.95.77.9
Hawkes Bay12.112.04.44.2
Taranaki11.310.63.64.4
Manawatu-Wanganui10.810.33.62.3
Wellington11.512.83.75.7
Tasman13.2
9.42.2
2.6
Nelson14.5
4.8
Marlborough13.0
4.1
West Coast11.9
4.2
Canterbury11.210.13.33.3
Otago10.78.32.42.7
Southland13.09.33.72.9
National Average11.511.64.14.2


In 2009, the Northland, Auckland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Taranaki and Wellington regions had high total unjustified absence rates compared with the national average (4.2%). The Gisborne region had the highest overall absence rates.

Compared to 2006 most North Island regions have higher rates of absence. Rates were lower in the 2009 survey in Hawkes Bay, Taranaki, Tasman/Nelson/ Malborough/West Coast, Canterbury, and Southland.


 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.