Publications

School Roll Summary Report: July 2010

Publication Details

This report summarises the results from the 1July 2010 annual statistical return from schools. It includes information on the number of schools, school rolls, numbers of international fee-paying students and numbers of students involved in Māori Medium Education and Pasifika Medium education, early childhood attendance by year 1 students and secondary school subject choices.

Author(s): Ministry of Education

Date Published: October 2010

Number of Schools

At 1 July 2010 the number of state and private schools in New Zealand was 2,559. This is one fewer than in July 2009. In addition there were 18 teen parent units and one kura teina primary.

Table 1: Total Number of Schools by School Type at 1 July 2006–2010
Type of School20062007200820092010
Difference
2009-10
Full Primary1,1281,1261,1151,1091,105-4
Contributing798796796795790-5
Intermediate1231231231231230
Primary Subtotal2,0492,0452,0342,0272,018-9
Composite1361391401451505
Correspondence School111110
Restricted Composite544440
Composite Subtotal1421441451501555
Year 7-151021011011011032
Year 9-152332342342352372
Secondary Subtotal3353353353363404
Special4747474746-1
Total2,5732,5712,5612,5602,559-1
Note:
1. Includes Health Camps and Hospital schools.
2. Excludes kura teina and teen parents units

Between 1 July 2009 and 1 July 2010 a total of 14 schools closed. Nine were state schools and five were private schools. Of these, 11 were primary schools, one special school, one secondary school and one composite school.

Despite a declining number of schools, there are still new schools opening. Between 1 July 2009 and 1 July 2010, 11 new schools opened and two kura teina changed type to become established kura kaupapa Māori (giving 13 new schools). Of the 11 new schools, seven were private schools and four were state schools.

Between 1 July 2009 and 1 July 2010, two kura teina changed to secondary and primary schools, and the school type of 13 schools changed. Seven full primary schools became composite schools, four contributing primary schools became full primary schools, one full primary school became a contributing primary school and one composite school became a full primary school.

Of the 14 schools that closed, three were in the Auckland region, two in Waikato, Wellington, Canterbury and Otago regions, and one in each of the Gisborne, Hawkes Bay and Manawatu-Wanganui regions.

Of the 11 new schools, three were in the Auckland and Bay of Plenty regions, and one in each of the Canterbury, Otago, Wellington, Manawatu-Wanganui and Northland regions.

School Rolls

There were 764,398 students at 1 July 2010, an increase of 0.5 per cent (3,539 students) from 1 July 2009. Over the last two years the school-aged population has decreased slightly. However, an increase in retention of students, which correlates with the recent recession, has led to this increase in school rolls in Figure 1 below.

Figure 1: Total Number of Students at 1 July 2000-2010

Figure 1: Total Number of Students at 1 July 2000-2010

Rolls by Type of School

Primary and Intermediate school rolls increased by 0.05 per cent (194 students) to 435,051 students in July 2010 (including kura teina primary).

Secondary school rolls increased by 0.8 per cent (2,073 students) to 275,945 students in July 2010 (including teen parent units).

Composite school rolls increased by 0.7 per cent (302 students) to 43,451 students in July 2010.

Special school rolls increased by 0.2 per cent (7 students) to 2,878 in July 2010.

The Correspondence School roll increased by 16.4 per cent (997 students) to 7,073 students in July 2010.

Rolls by Sector

In the primary sector (Years 1 to 8) school rolls increased by 0.04 per cent (214 students) to 476,961 students.

In the secondary sector (Years 9 to 15) school rolls increased by 1.2 per cent (3,325) to 287,437 students.

Rolls by Gender

In 2010, there were 389,391 male (51 per cent) and 375,007 female (49 per cent) students. These proportions are unchanged from the previous year.

At the primary levels (Years 1-8), the male proportion (51.3 per cent) was slightly higher than the female proportion (48.7 per cent).

At secondary levels (Years 9-15) there is a narrower gap, with the male proportion being 50.35 per cent and the female proportion being 49.65 per cent.

Male enrolments are slightly higher than females at the lower secondary level (Years 9-11) but from Years 12-15, female enrolments are higher than males.


Table 2: Number and Percentage of Students by Gender for each Year Level

Funding
Year Level

20092010
MaleFemaleMaleFemale 
Year 129,67051.06%28,44148.94%29,71151.14%28,38648.86%
Year 229,34551.22%27,94848.78%29,78551.13%28,46548.87%
Year 328,79850.72%27,97649.28%29,34051.29%27,85948.71%
Year 429,90251.24%28,45248.76%28,97850.80%28,06349.20%
Year 530,53851.18%29,12648.82%30,07451.31%28,54248.69%
Year 629,59251.49%27,88348.51%30,32851.15%28,96148.85%
Year 735,87951.75%33,45148.25%35,50052.00%32,76748.00%
Year 830,76951.50%28,97748.50%30,95051.41%29,25248.59%
Year 1-8 Total244,49351.28%232,25448.72%244,66651.30%232,29548.70%
Year 931,42551.65%29,41248.35%30,47651.28%28,95748.72%
Year 1031,35251.10%30,00348.90%31,59251.61%29,62048.39%
Year 1132,02250.96%30,81049.04%31,83650.55%31,14449.45%
Year 1226,81049.41%27,44750.59%27,61649.77%27,86650.23%
Year 1320,84948.60%22,05051.40%21,94548.40%23,39951.60%
Year 1457940.40%85459.60%95441.14%1,36558.86%
Year 1521142.28%28857.72%30645.88%36154.12%
Year 9-15 Total143,24850.42%140,86449.58%144,72550.35%142,71249.65%
Total387,74150.96%373,11849.04%389,39150.94%375,00749.06%

Rolls by Region

Canterbury region showed the greatest increase in student numbers between 1 July 2009 and 1 July 2010 while Marlborough region showed the greatest decrease.

Table 3: Total Number Students by Region at 1 July 2008–2010
Region
2008
2009
2010

Change
2009-10

%Change
2009-10
Northland29,02628,74028,707-33-0.11%
Auckland 253,806256,036257,9481,9120.75%
Waikato 74,02374,18174,3511700.23%
Bay of Plenty 50,49350,52650,8393130.62%
Gisborne9,4049,3219,32760.06%
Hawkes Bay 29,78029,67729,491-186-0.63%
Taranaki19,45719,55819,542-16-0.08%
Manawatu-Wanganui40,84840,36540,112-253-0.63%
Wellington 79,12879,43579,072-363-0.46%
Tasman7,6107,6487,7491011.32%
Nelson8,3338,3788,406280.33%
Marlborough6,6146,6246,451-173-2.61%
West Coast4,9784,9524,963110.22%
Canterbury 90,59691,29792,2779801.07%
Otago30,30830,10230,2501480.49%
Southland16,29416,23816,152-86-0.53%
Chatham Is. County64636523.17%
Correspondence School5,7756,0767,07399716.41%
Not Applicable1,5571,6421,623-19-1.16%
Total758,094760,859764,3983,5390.47%
Note:
1. Not Applicable equals a school whose campuses cross regional boundaries.


Domestic Rolls by Ethnicity

The domestic student count excludes international fee-paying students.

There were 754,737 domestic students as at 1 July 2010 which is an increase of 3,407 students (0.5 per cent) since July 2009.

There were 71,056 domestic Asian students. This is an increase of 2,272 students (3.3 per cent) since July 2009. Asian students make up 9.4 per cent of the domestic roll.

There were 74,469 Pasifika students. This is an increase of 1,388 students (1.9 per cent) since July 2009. Pasifika students make up 9.9 per cent of the domestic roll.

There were 170,077 Māori students. This is an increase 3,079 students (1.8 per cent) since July 2009. Māori students make up 22.5 per cent of the domestic roll.

There were 420,897 European/Pākehā students. This is a decrease of 3,345 students (0.8 per cent) since July 2009. European/Pākehā students make 55.8 per cent of the domestic roll.

International fee-paying students

Numbers of International Fee Paying Students

International fee-paying and exchange student numbers, previously collected in the July Roll Returns as a snapshot at 1 July, are now collected over time in three trimester periods.

Trimester 1: Start of school year – 30 April (Collected in March Roll Return)

Trimester 2: 1 May – 31 July (Collected in July Roll Return)

Trimester 3: 1 August – end of school year

An estimate of the 1 July 2010 snapshot has been calculated using the second trimester data, and ENROL data, to allow trend analysis.

International fee-paying student numbers increased by 1.4 per cent since July 2009 from 9,529 to 9,661 students. International fee-paying students represent 1.3 per cent of the total school population.

Table 4: International Fee-Paying Students at 1 July 2008-2010 by Region
Region 200820092010Change
2009-2010
% Change
2009-2010
Proportion
2010
Northland10910210976.86%1.13%
Auckland 4,8354,7064,8491433.04%50.19%
Waikato 608535561264.86%5.81%
Bay of Plenty 447492489-3-0.61%5.06%
Gisborne272420-4-16.67%0.21%
Hawkes Bay 18216016442.50%1.70%
Taranaki7866801421.21%0.83%
Manawatu-Wanganui304341322-19-5.57%3.33%
Wellington 581595578-17-2.86%5.98%
Tasman5364781421.88%0.81%
Nelson1671862082211.83%2.15%
Marlborough433830-8-21.05%0.31%
West Coast131610-6-37.50%0.10%
Canterbury 1,8241,6721,649-23-1.38%17.07%
Otago492488456-32-6.56%4.72%
Southland5244581431.82%0.60%
Total9,8159,5299,6611321.39%100.00%


International Fee Paying Students - Region of Origin

Table 5: Total Numbers of International Fee-Paying Students at 1 July 2008-2010 by Region of Origin

Full PrimaryContributingIntermediateSpecialSecondary Year 7-15CompositeRestricted CompositeSecondary Year 9-15Total
Northland 642
831
115211
Auckland 1905875592688425
4,5627,013
Waikato 523923
753633441699
Bay of Plenty 110565
7069
415725
Gisborne 






2525
Hawkes Bay 2512
732
150244
Taranaki 
13
1

103108
Manawatu-Wanganui 14125
40

343414
Wellington 3754
5943
723871
Tasman8
7
6

113134
Nelson
64



285295
Marlborough3


7

3444
West Coast 



16

1026
Canterbury 257125171
194196
1,2382,181
Otago 964
31067
306702
Southland 
1

65

369
Total57989685921,687839338,86613,761


The majority of international fee-paying students originated from the Asian region (88.9 per cent). Of all international fee-paying students, 39.6 per cent came from South Korea, 12.5 per cent came from Japan and 18.3 per cent came from China.

Māori Medium Education

Māori-medium education programmes involve students being taught either all or some curriculum subjects in the Māori language, either in immersion or bilingual programmes.

Students

The total number of students involved in Māori Medium Education (Levels 1-4a) decreased by 2.3 per cent (639 students) between July 2009 and July 2010 from 28,171 to 27,532 students.

The number of Māori involved in Māori Medium Education fell by 2.1 per cent (544 students) between July 2009 and July 2010.

At the primary level (Years 1-8), enrolments have decreased by 0.8 per cent (201 students), and at the secondary level (Years 9-15), enrolments decreased by 8.1 per cent (458 students).


Table 6: Total Number of Students Involved in Māori-medium Education by Highest Level of Learning
Region of Origin200820092010Change 2009-2010% Change 2009-2010
1.  Pacific Region1901542055133.12%
2.  Asian Region8,4137,4528,5911,13915.28%
     China1,3451,3731,76439128.48%
     Japan1,2079821,20522322.71%
     Korea4,4373,6763,8221463.97%
     Thailand70273799726035.28%
3.  North American Region373629-7-19.44%
4.  South American Region216398169-229-57.54%
5.  African Region232815-13-46.43%
6.  European Region7751,295516-779-60.15%
7.  Middle Eastern Region160166135-31-18.67%
Not Known10000.00%
Total9,8159,5299,6611321.39%
Note:
  1. Students are counted at their highest level of Māori-medium learning.


Schools

Māori immersion schools are schools where all students are recorded at Māori Medium Education Level 1 (81-100 per cent of class time in Māori). Enrolments at Māori immersion schools increased by 10.0 per cent (618 students) since July 2009. However, Level 1 enrolments over all schools only increased by 0.9 per cent (104 students) since July 2009

Schools where all students are in Levels 1-4a (12 per cent of class time and above), but are not all at Level 1, are called bilingual schools. Enrolments at bilingual schools decreased by 1.7 per cent (1,53 students) between July 2009 and July 2010. Compared to the reduction in students across all schools (639 students).

Te Reo Māori as a separate subject

In July 2010, there were 20,010 students learning Te Reo Māori as a separate subject for three or more hours per week, a decrease of 5.3 per cent (1,118 students). This compares with an increase of 10.2 per cent (1,970 students) in the previous year.

There were 13,316 Māori students learning Te Reo Māori as a separate subject for three or more hours per week. This is a decrease of 354 Māori students (2.6 per cent) since July 2009.

Pasifika-medium education

Pasifika-medium education is where a Pasifika language is the medium of instruction for more than three hours per week.

Pasifika Medium Education Rolls

A total of 31 schools offered Pasifika-medium education in 2010: 24 primary schools, five secondary schools and two composite schools. This was three fewer than in July 2009.

There were 1,385 students involved in Pasifika-medium education in 2010. This is a decrease of 80 students (5.5 per cent) since July 2009.

As a Secondary Subject

There were 2,886 enrolments in a Pacific language at secondary level. This is a decrease of 83 (2.8 per cent) since July 2009.

Samoan was the most studied Pacific language with 70.9 per cent of all enrolments in a Pacific language.

Language learning at primary level

There has been an increase in the number of Year 1-8 students learning one or more languages, other than English or Te Reo Māori, for 30 hours or more per year.

There were 24,283 enrolments, the majority at Year 7-8 (16,930 enrolments). This is an increase of 9,472 enrolments (64.0 per cent) since July 2009.

There were 182 schools offering languages for 30 hours or more per year. This is an increase of 32 schools since July 2009.

There were three schools offering Pacific languages for 30 hours or more per year. This is a decrease of four schools since July 2009.

Secondary School subjects

Information was collected on the numbers of students studying subjects for more than 20 hours per year, at any time during the whole academic year, and the academic level at which the subject is being studied.

Languages

Females make up 52.1 cent of enrolments across all language subjects.

Females outnumber males in most languages, with exceptions being Niuean (59.3 per cent Males) and Latin (56.9 per cent Males).

Females also outnumber males in Te Reo Māori, with 54.7 per cent of enrolments.

Males outnumber females in Communication Skills (65.3 per cent) and Pacific Language studies (67.6 per cent) of enrolments.

Mathematics

Males make up 51.5 per cent of enrolments across all maths subjects.

Males outnumber females in all Mathematics subject areas; Accounting (52.5 per cent), General Maths (51.0 per cent) and dominating in Calculus (60.7 per cent) and Remedial Maths (60.9 per cent) of enrolments.

Science

Males make up 50.7 per cent of enrolments across all science subjects.

Males dominate in Physics (64.6 per cent).

Females outnumber males in Chemistry (51.6 per cent) and dominate in Biology (80.8 per cent).

Technology

Males make up 56.0 per cent of enrolments across all Technology subjects.

The Technology subjects with the most enrolments are Graphics, Food Technology and Technology. Females dominate in Food Technology with 60.0 per cent of enrolments. Where Graphics and Technology are both dominated by males, with 65.1 per cent and 61.4 per cent of enrolments respectively.

Visual and Performing Arts

Females make up 57.7 per cent of enrolments across all Visual and Performing Arts subjects.

Social Sciences

Females make up 51.9 per cent of enrolments across all Social Sciences subjects.

Males outnumber females in Economics with 57.5 per cent of enrolments. However females outnumber males in all other Social Science subjects.

Early childhood education attendance by Year 1 students

There were 55,515 Year 1 students in July 2010. Schools were unable to identify whether 1,773 Year 1 students had regularly attended some form of early childhood education immediately prior to starting school. For those new entrants where attendance history could be established, 95 per cent had regularly attended early childhood education. This is unchanged from 2009.

A total of 2,461 students attended Kōhanga Reo. Of these, 2,313 were Māori. This represents 17.0 per cent of all Māori Year 1 students.

Private school rolls

In July 2010, there were 29,597 students attending private schools. This is a decrease of 777 students (2.6 per cent) since July 2009. This compares with a decrease of 623 students (2.0 per cent) in the previous year.

The proportion of the school population attending private schools at 1 July 2010 was 3.9 per cent. This is slightly lower than last year’s proportion of 4.0 per cent.

There were 1,300 international fee-paying students attending private schools. This is a decrease of 92 students (6.6 per cent) since July 2009.

The proportion of the private school population that comprises international fee-paying students was 4.4 per cent at 1 July 2010. This is slightly lower than last year’s proportion of 4.6 per cent.

Contact Us

For more publication-related
information, please email the:
Information Officer Mailbox

Search Publications


 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.