Indicators

Stand-downs, suspensions, exclusions and expulsions from school

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:


Index of Stand-down Tables
1
Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
2Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
3
Number of stand-downs, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
4
Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
5
Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
6
Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
7
Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2013)
8
Percentage of stand-downs, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
9
Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of stand-downs, by behaviour (2000-2013)
10Percentage of stand-downs for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
11
Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)



Table 1: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
Ethnic GroupGenderStand-downs
CasesAS rate per 1,000
MāoriFemale 2,063 24.7
Male 4,592 52.9
PasifikaFemale 510 14.2
Male 1,432 38.9
AsianFemale 62 1.8
Male 316 8.7
OtherFemale 31 3.8
Male 202 24.2
European/PākehāFemale 1,350 7.1
Male 4,951 25.0
TotalFemale 4,016 11.4
Male 11,493 31.4
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 2: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori50.651.852.955.754.956.958.254.252.751.849.945.442.439.1
Pasifika31.130.934.735.535.640.243.736.532.834.634.129.727.526.7
Asian6.37.07.47.67.37.47.97.77.58.27.06.45.95.3
Other17.127.327.830.430.834.028.031.328.625.721.817.117.714.1
European/Pākehā18.817.917.819.620.021.121.620.420.219.819.117.617.416.3
Total25.325.325.827.727.929.730.528.627.827.626.724.223.221.6
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 3: Number of stand-downs, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori 6,727 7,123 7,529 8,299 8,546 9,068 9,285 8,772 8,622 8,584 8,399 7,656 7,173 6,655
Pasifika 1,568 1,643 1,951 2,128 2,224 2,594 2,909 2,492 2,287 2,469 2,485 2,182 2,018 1,942
Asian 246 283 342 404 413 432 472 467 471 535 477 443 413 378
Other 137 232 278 353 386 467 400 462 449 427 365 282 291 233
European/Pākehā 8,254 7,855 7,838 8,670 8,873 9,294 9,394 8,714 8,448 8,128 7,759 6,989 6,812 6,301
Total 16,932 17,136 17,938 19,854 20,442 21,856 22,460 20,907 20,277 20,144 19,485 17,552 16,708 15,509
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 4: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
QuintileEthnic GroupTotal
MāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean/Pākehā
1 (Low SES)50.727.512.255.041.8
244.234.36.727.632.3
338.922.94.119.523.4
425.322.65.713.114.7
5 (High SES)14.913.13.87.78.0
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.



Table 5: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by EducationRegion (2013)

Education Region1

TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group5
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
5 to 910 to 1415+
Northern22.011.831.746.226.86.216.714.93.232.737.6
Central North21.312.829.632.429.22.717.214.15.633.929.3
Central South22.411.732.541.625.34.411.316.44.733.935.4
Southern20.79.331.736.626.23.76.018.97.032.227.0
New Zealand21.611.431.439.126.75.314.116.34.833.133.1
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Age group is not age-standardised. The rates are raw per 1000 rates.



Table 6: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
Region Council1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group9
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
05 to 0910 to 1415+
Northland Region43.124.761.164.739.16.415.219.75.066.776.6
Auckland Region19.310.327.938.926.76.216.814.13.028.333.4
Waikato Region26.314.138.345.028.34.021.317.15.343.136.6
Bay of Plenty Region14.110.517.520.528.61.513.79.15.722.116.3
Gisborne Region21.713.929.227.026.70.016.110.86.335.824.2
Hawkes Bay Region22.813.432.433.630.61.30.016.55.633.437.8
Taranaki Region22.112.231.642.229.45.416.114.84.433.437.3
Manawatu Wanganui Region28.914.542.742.344.33.624.322.47.747.138.3
Wellington Region19.010.027.539.821.84.67.313.83.527.232.9
Tasman Region12.03.419.727.512.20.013.09.51.919.217.2
Nelson Region13.66.320.827.415.34.610.011.31.125.520.1
Marlborough Region14.43.425.026.717.40.00.011.63.522.121.7
West Coast Region19.44.533.427.50.010.10.018.55.231.622.8
Canterbury Region21.911.232.240.025.83.06.120.67.935.324.5
Otago Region20.18.331.335.333.83.16.518.37.827.830.6
Southland Region27.19.444.040.831.213.25.224.17.638.444.1
Chatham Islands County20.00.00.00.0nxn0.00.00.0n
New Zealand Total21.611.431.439.126.75.314.116.34.833.133.1
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 stand-downs and/or students.
  6. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  7. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).
  8. For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  9. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  10. Age group is not age-standardised. The rates are raw per 1000 rates.



Table 7: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2013)
Territorial Authority
/Local board1
TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group8
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
05 to 0910 to 1415+
Far North District53.938.568.771.019.86.644.319.94.779.8108.8
Whangarei District39.417.760.564.158.87.25.620.75.763.363.2
Kaipara District20.47.334.128.720.70.00.014.93.333.927.4
Auckland
 - Rodney16.89.923.127.513.70.09.714.95.720.424.5
 - Hibiscus and Bays14.35.023.226.133.30.910.314.21.022.621.6
 - Upper Harbour11.64.918.311.732.78.712.411.71.119.318.7
 - Kaipatiki21.28.931.533.835.65.725.518.32.128.042.2
 - Devonport-Takapuna7.73.311.921.917.54.39.56.60.87.819.3
 - Henderson-Massey28.213.442.850.130.66.325.322.63.547.441.2
 - Waitakere Ranges9.21.516.19.930.00.00.07.11.39.90.0
 - Great Barrier0.00.00.00.0xnx0.00.00.0n
 - Waiheke20.50.041.438.128.50.061.215.44.023.045.9
 - Waitemata13.23.824.618.914.19.13.612.40.620.625.6
 - Whau16.713.719.325.616.51.17.024.03.226.727.4
 - Albert-Eden5.73.08.310.514.42.38.74.30.58.611.1
 - Puketapapa23.311.633.553.339.35.867.919.41.334.545.1
-Orakei15.38.921.037.148.35.313.69.51.417.736.8
 - Maungakiekie-Tamaki41.234.946.950.848.113.219.129.84.464.462.0
 - Howick9.14.014.118.712.35.88.39.62.512.516.2
 - Mangere-Otahuhu20.011.131.927.018.69.928.750.01.026.543.6
 - Otara-Papatoetoe26.913.337.435.327.116.426.743.71.633.062.1
 - Manurewa34.720.248.752.030.67.720.926.59.448.850.8
 - Papakura48.631.964.978.350.86.924.028.78.472.278.8
 - Franklin29.612.044.857.221.85.511.923.75.240.550.2
Thames-Coromandel District17.84.031.430.00.00.025.012.72.031.420.5
Hauraki District18.811.625.531.40.011.668.213.77.332.922.5
Waikato District35.720.649.751.424.115.60.020.23.648.868.5
Matamata-Piako District24.211.836.636.412.94.10.022.31.837.245.3
Hamilton City25.313.736.947.829.83.824.416.45.049.028.4
Waipa District17.98.527.732.30.00.017.914.35.723.130.2
Otorohanga District38.726.049.550.20.00.0x30.17.852.668.3
South Waikato District47.425.367.454.350.20.073.038.912.866.978.3
Waitomo District29.213.244.139.90.00.00.015.02.636.868.1
Taupo District24.817.132.445.933.50.00.09.48.538.928.3
Western Bay of Plenty District21.818.325.241.055.93.60.012.33.429.838.2
Tauranga City17.315.319.335.141.41.918.310.48.030.714.1
Rotorua District8.22.114.010.22.40.012.56.56.19.910.2
Whakatane District14.28.519.720.219.00.00.04.81.419.929.7
Kawerau District4.02.25.64.70.00.00.00.02.16.80.0
Opotiki District4.90.09.25.70.00.00.00.02.76.16.5
Gisborne District21.713.929.227.026.70.016.110.86.335.824.2
Wairoa District15.312.518.017.70.00.0x0.04.626.58.8
Hastings District25.219.231.143.139.30.00.014.75.437.841.3
Napier City19.37.532.524.18.03.90.018.15.926.634.1
Central Hawke's Bay District30.86.950.343.534.50.00.021.96.943.850.5
New Plymouth District20.510.530.039.835.24.415.214.43.330.637.9
Stratford District27.09.348.549.50.00.00.021.07.543.941.2
South Taranaki District25.120.030.045.50.013.830.412.86.337.332.1
Ruapehu District30.217.540.638.112.73.6193.414.512.345.326.2
Wanganui District26.57.644.142.734.10.019.617.411.242.232.5
Rangitikei District36.020.663.255.2125.60.0194.817.55.955.159.0
Manawatu District37.020.152.850.848.913.335.933.24.555.564.8
Palmerston North City26.113.437.442.141.43.716.920.86.047.430.4
Tararua District34.527.241.451.339.20.00.025.83.149.467.2
Horowhenua District27.212.941.829.639.70.045.825.212.641.229.4
Kapiti Coast District15.07.023.025.217.70.00.012.89.216.125.4
Porirua City26.112.339.435.127.45.923.116.70.934.855.3
Upper Hutt City16.511.219.326.915.04.35.215.14.322.530.6
Lower Hutt City28.217.240.756.925.84.95.119.54.039.352.6
Wellington City8.64.112.816.414.94.36.67.00.812.815.5
Masterton District34.114.754.671.616.415.818.121.515.059.336.9
Carterton District16.00.031.926.90.00.00.014.10.022.10.0
South Wairarapa District62.824.396.299.30.00.00.050.14.688.3141.3
Tasman District12.03.419.727.512.20.013.09.51.919.217.2
Nelson City13.66.320.827.415.34.610.011.31.125.520.1
Marlborough District14.43.425.026.717.40.00.011.63.522.121.7
Kaikoura District104.851.7163.9197.6x0.0x37.04.6163.9169.6
Buller District31.74.356.646.00.022.10.030.61.649.358.0
Grey District11.04.617.125.30.00.00.08.59.917.92.1
Westland District19.94.434.315.30.00.00.022.92.034.918.6
Hurunui District18.10.034.50.00.00.00.021.88.020.414.8
Waimakariri District10.05.214.610.10.00.00.010.32.614.416.1
Christchurch City25.113.735.843.829.42.96.424.510.341.724.9
Selwyn District12.84.421.129.03.75.90.011.43.217.721.6
Ashburton District10.16.213.921.39.50.00.09.34.614.910.2
Timaru District22.09.534.635.18.54.913.921.06.537.828.5
Mackenzie District27.87.744.443.80.036.3x25.17.245.326.1
Waimate District37.411.262.828.30.00.00.041.69.950.645.5
Chatham Islands Territory0.00.00.00.0nxn0.00.00.0n
Waitaki District21.58.733.719.45.30.00.024.09.134.128.1
Central Otago District8.90.816.911.60.00.00.08.80.015.413.3
Queenstown-Lakes District12.15.818.331.688.77.90.09.30.612.831.5
Dunedin City21.48.733.341.238.52.59.718.711.629.029.8
Clutha District29.315.243.740.862.60.00.027.81.841.458.7
Southland District30.810.947.640.00.00.00.031.44.444.054.1
Gore District20.712.428.633.40.026.80.018.78.625.338.3
Invercargill City27.18.246.242.235.921.07.822.79.238.842.7
Grand Total21.611.431.439.126.75.314.116.34.833.133.1
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in, except for the Auckland supercity where Local Board has been used instead.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 stand-downs and/or students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  8. Age group is not age-standardised. The rates are raw per 1000 rates.



Table 8: Percentage of stand-downs by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
YearBehaviour
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
200024.85.023.02.12.316.110.28.28.3
200125.35.523.72.02.315.79.87.68.1
200225.96.022.32.22.216.09.37.28.9
200324.84.723.62.32.517.37.67.99.3
200425.24.824.92.12.415.67.47.79.8
200525.85.824.82.62.215.27.06.99.6
200626.14.424.42.62.115.17.57.710.0
200725.54.925.32.82.214.17.88.09.4
200825.15.825.82.81.914.97.07.69.1
200923.37.025.72.82.114.66.58.19.9
201021.78.025.92.82.614.36.58.29.8
201121.97.625.52.72.514.95.97.711.3
201222.77.126.02.92.713.66.37.711.0
201322.88.026.03.32.612.95.26.912.3
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 9: Age-standardised rates per 1,000 students of stand-downs and suspensions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
YearBehaviourTotal
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
20006.31.35.80.50.64.12.62.12.125.3
20016.41.46.00.50.64.02.51.92.125.3
20026.71.65.70.60.64.12.41.82.325.8
20036.91.36.50.60.74.82.12.22.627.7
20047.01.36.90.60.74.42.12.12.827.9
20057.71.77.40.80.74.52.12.12.829.7
20068.01.47.50.80.64.62.32.33.130.5
20077.31.47.20.80.64.02.22.32.728.6
20087.01.67.20.80.54.11.92.12.527.8
20096.41.97.10.80.64.01.82.22.727.6
20105.82.16.90.80.73.81.72.22.626.7
20115.31.86.20.70.63.61.41.92.724.2
20125.31.66.00.70.63.21.51.82.623.2
20134.91.75.60.70.62.81.11.52.621.6
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 10: Percentage of stand-downs for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
Behaviour TypeGenderTotal
MaleFemale
Continual Disobedience25.821.722.8
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse)9.37.68.0
Physical Assault on Other Students22.827.226.0
Physical Assault on Staff1.83.83.3
Verbal Assault on Other Students2.82.52.6
Verbal Assault on Staff12.613.012.9
Smoking or Alcohol9.23.85.2
Theft, Vandalism or Arson6.96.96.9
Other8.913.412.3
Total100100100
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and "other harmful or dangerous behaviour".



Table 11: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)
Region Council1Year
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Northland Region16.014.312.011.711.511.29.98.38.69.09.08.88.67.0
Auckland6.16.06.06.25.66.16.05.75.05.64.84.33.43.2
Waikato Region9.28.99.17.88.08.78.17.27.68.47.17.46.46.9
Bay of Plenty Region11.510.911.28.68.19.77.86.85.27.96.46.06.64.8
Gisborne Region10.44.97.95.85.010.010.310.57.66.63.74.75.85.8
Hawkes Bay Region8.77.05.37.15.57.26.16.67.35.76.16.56.25.8
Taranaki Region4.44.05.65.16.46.26.25.95.95.08.45.84.54.2
Manawatu Wanganui Region8.99.39.27.98.97.610.610.59.79.79.47.97.86.2
Wellington Region7.36.35.96.06.36.26.45.35.56.04.33.92.53.3
Tasman Region8.77.17.57.49.65.17.86.25.95.53.32.72.12.3
Nelson Region3.21.93.73.54.44.13.94.13.84.23.96.12.84.7
Marlborough Region8.89.110.512.37.58.67.78.27.18.37.18.38.76.0
West Coast Region19.017.813.910.75.36.010.46.39.010.25.34.45.44.4
Canterbury Region6.45.85.76.56.26.85.65.85.45.15.23.54.64.0
Otago Region4.84.44.94.14.03.94.73.93.85.64.43.83.32.9
Southland Region5.75.47.25.54.75.76.78.77.98.68.65.95.74.2
Chatham Islands County20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.045.043.40.00.00.00.0
New Zealand Total7.77.27.16.86.57.06.86.46.06.55.85.24.74.3
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.

Index of Suspension Tables
1
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
2
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
3
Number of suspensions by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
4
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
5
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
6
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
7
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2013)
8
Percentage of suspensions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
9
Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of suspensions, by behaviour (2000-2013)
10
Percentage of suspensions for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
11
Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)



Table 1: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
Ethnic GroupGenderSuspensions
CasesAS rate per 1,000
MāoriFemale 480 5.8
Male 1,061 12.3
PasifikaFemale 65 1.8
Male 243 6.6
AsianFemale 8 0.2
Male 45 1.2
OtherFemale 10 1.2
Male 29 3.5
European/PākehāFemale 228 1.2
Male 913 4.6
TotalFemale 791 2.3
Male 2,291 6.2
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). 
  3. For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 2: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori18.817.116.816.114.815.915.214.112.914.312.411.310.59.1
Pasifika8.48.99.28.18.89.110.38.57.07.86.55.34.44.3
Asian1.31.31.32.01.31.41.21.21.21.20.90.80.70.7
Other3.56.16.76.67.26.96.37.36.87.34.83.82.82.4
European/Pākehā5.04.44.44.24.04.24.03.93.84.03.83.43.02.9
Total7.77.27.16.86.57.06.86.46.06.55.85.24.74.3
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 3: Number of suspensions, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori 2,444 2,303 2,353 2,360 2,285 2,519 2,407 2,273 2,100 2,357 2,082 1,895 1,765 1,541
Pasifika 414 459 508 482 548 585 681 578 487 556 470 391 321 308
Asian 51 54 58 106 74 81 73 72 74 81 64 56 49 53
Other 28 52 67 76 90 95 90 106 106 121 80 62 46 39
European/Pākehā 2,173 1,934 1,947 1,860 1,778 1,872 1,762 1,650 1,607 1,640 1,528 1,343 1,175 1,141
Total 5,110 4,802 4,933 4,884 4,774 5,152 5,013 4,679 4,374 4,754 4,224 3,747 3,356 3,082
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 4: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
QuintileEthnic GroupTotal5
MāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean
/Pākehā
1 (Low SES)11.03.50.26.77.4
210.36.10.74.66.4
39.43.71.03.85.0
46.84.81.02.83.3
5 (High SES)3.32.50.61.21.4
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.



Table 5: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
Education RegionTotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group5
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifika AsianOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
5 to 910 to 1415+ 
Northern 3.6 1.7 5.5 8.5 4.0 0.7 2.7 2.4 0.3 5.2 7.0
Central North6.14.27.910.95.70.63.43.10.79.89.9
Central South4.01.66.47.65.11.32.12.80.45.78.1
Southern3.91.85.87.64.10.50.83.40.86.25.5
New Zealand4.32.36.29.14.30.72.42.90.56.57.5
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Age group rates are raw rates, rather than age standardised



Table 6: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
Regional Council1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group9
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
5 to 910 to 1415+
Northland Region7.04.79.211.66.70.011.41.70.59.415.8
Auckland Region3.21.34.97.23.90.72.42.40.34.56.0
Waikato Region6.94.69.013.27.10.33.93.80.710.811.6
Bay of Plenty Region4.84.05.68.74.20.54.12.00.27.98.0
Gisborne Region5.81.610.07.60.00.00.02.91.810.83.9
Hawkes Bay Region5.83.58.29.95.02.60.03.60.59.110.4
Taranaki Region4.21.96.48.95.90.00.02.60.17.56.5
Manawatu Wanganui Region6.22.99.410.16.43.55.24.20.99.211.3
Wellington Region3.31.15.36.75.00.91.52.10.34.07.4
Tasman Region2.30.34.18.60.00.00.01.30.04.03.4
Nelson Region4.72.86.58.05.12.30.04.20.48.67.6
Marlborough Region6.01.210.714.30.00.00.04.30.09.411.6
West Coast Region4.42.36.411.40.00.00.02.90.07.66.5
Canterbury Region4.02.15.97.54.40.41.23.80.96.75.1
Otago Region2.91.24.64.42.30.00.02.90.64.54.7
Southland Region4.21.86.57.59.52.20.03.31.95.56.4
Chatham Islands County20.00.00.00.0nxn0.00.00.0n
New Zealand Total4.32.36.29.14.30.72.42.90.56.57.5
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. n = no students in the denominator for this category
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 suspensions and/or students.
  7. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  9. Age group rates are raw rates, rather than age standardised



Table 7: Age Standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2013)
Territorial Authority1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group8
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
5 to 910 to 1415+
Far North District7.93.911.710.30.00.044.72.60.29.022.6
Whangarei District5.84.37.312.36.80.00.00.80.89.59.1
Kaipara District9.39.49.115.619.90.00.04.10.010.725.6
Auckland
 - Rodney5.80.710.56.89.30.00.05.70.35.217.9
 - Hibiscus and Bays2.10.43.64.60.01.01.82.00.02.84.3
 - Upper Harbour1.10.41.83.99.50.01.30.80.01.22.7
 - Kaipatiki4.31.56.610.56.21.50.02.60.07.16.6
 - Devonport-Takapuna1.41.21.65.20.00.20.01.70.52.22.5
 - Henderson-Massey4.32.65.910.41.50.43.23.90.67.55.6
 - Waitakere Ranges1.40.02.80.05.10.00.01.70.01.50.0
 - Great Barrier0.00.00.00.0xnx0.00.00.0n
 - Waiheke3.10.06.45.60.00.00.02.80.07.70.0
 - Waitemata2.90.26.35.71.10.03.53.70.02.78.8
 - Whau1.70.52.82.32.30.02.81.60.22.04.1
 - Albert-Eden2.60.34.86.04.91.81.71.80.03.75.9
 - Puketapapa4.53.15.78.19.71.09.62.90.37.77.3
 - Orakei2.10.83.37.66.60.02.81.00.42.64.2
 - Maungakiekie-Tamaki7.04.69.111.27.41.80.04.10.28.914.9
 - Howick2.01.42.54.42.51.01.72.20.12.44.7
 - Mangere-Otahuhu2.81.15.15.12.20.00.027.10.03.66.4
 - Otara-Papatoetoe4.21.26.55.95.20.30.02.10.05.79.0
 - Manurewa4.81.58.18.82.60.07.34.81.47.55.0
 - Papakura6.44.18.711.06.00.00.04.01.29.110.9
 - Franklin3.31.25.16.94.10.06.52.00.05.54.2
Thames-Coromandel District10.35.814.619.80.00.00.06.30.017.116.1
Hauraki District5.74.17.112.00.00.00.03.31.89.39.0
Waikato District8.75.911.311.410.20.00.06.00.211.617.6
Matamata-Piako District5.92.89.017.00.00.00.02.70.410.58.0
Hamilton City6.04.97.112.77.90.34.23.30.410.69.9
Waipa District2.61.53.75.70.00.00.01.80.52.86.0
Otorohanga District10.69.611.614.40.00.0x5.60.016.219.5
South Waikato District17.17.425.924.18.30.00.010.32.327.825.7
Waitomo District5.85.46.28.50.00.00.01.90.07.414.3
Taupo District5.73.38.110.011.50.00.02.52.85.910.8
Western Bay of Plenty District6.04.27.810.95.00.033.74.11.17.012.0
Tauranga City3.24.12.48.82.01.04.01.20.16.24.3
Rotorua District7.15.09.19.97.20.04.13.90.211.413.1
Whakatane District2.80.94.73.00.00.00.02.80.04.35.8
Kawerau District32.622.041.838.20.00.00.00.00.045.670.6
Opotiki District0.60.01.20.70.00.00.00.00.01.50.0
Gisborne District5.81.610.07.60.00.00.02.91.810.83.9
Wairoa District10.24.915.111.70.00.0x0.00.015.917.7
Hastings District4.72.66.79.46.14.20.01.80.77.08.2
Napier City7.34.810.211.52.70.00.05.70.511.613.7
Central Hawke's Bay District2.60.04.72.40.00.00.02.90.05.22.5
New Plymouth District3.71.45.97.37.10.00.02.70.26.75.9
Stratford District4.52.76.811.90.00.00.02.30.08.27.7
South Taranaki District5.83.28.211.80.00.00.02.20.09.38.7
Ruapehu District25.819.430.936.237.00.90.04.45.136.042.6
Wanganui District4.72.86.57.66.10.00.03.20.78.17.0
Rangitikei District6.62.913.69.714.90.00.04.20.08.416.5
Manawatu District7.63.511.410.90.012.80.06.71.010.814.2
Palmerston North City5.02.07.77.14.61.98.44.30.67.210.1
Tararua District6.31.610.76.60.041.70.05.30.08.614.3
Horowhenua District3.80.47.25.89.20.00.01.70.55.47.1
Kapiti Coast District2.80.84.85.30.00.00.02.31.02.96.2
Porirua City3.60.36.76.53.10.00.01.20.04.77.5
Upper Hutt City3.01.14.06.20.02.10.02.60.85.24.0
Lower Hutt City3.21.15.66.04.33.10.01.50.34.26.6
Wellington City2.30.73.75.88.90.02.81.00.01.87.0
Masterton District7.73.312.412.75.50.00.06.41.812.512.6
Carterton District0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
South Wairarapa District8.54.611.811.20.00.00.07.90.07.728.3
Tasman District2.30.34.18.60.00.00.01.30.04.03.4
Nelson City4.72.86.58.05.12.30.04.20.48.67.6
Marlborough District6.01.210.714.30.00.00.04.30.09.411.6
Kaikoura District27.64.054.450.3x0.0x0.00.049.235.7
Buller District6.22.99.223.00.00.00.03.50.07.017.1
Grey District4.11.86.312.40.00.00.02.40.09.62.1
Westland District2.22.32.00.00.00.00.03.20.04.70.0
Hurunui District5.22.27.90.00.00.00.06.32.73.77.4
Waimakariri District4.02.55.47.113.80.00.03.50.65.96.8
Christchurch City3.81.65.75.83.70.21.63.91.26.44.0
Selwyn District2.10.93.32.90.00.00.02.10.02.94.6
Ashburton District4.81.87.716.40.00.00.03.70.58.55.6
Timaru District5.35.55.010.90.05.00.04.70.49.09.0
Mackenzie District5.34.06.40.00.00.0x6.60.012.30.0
Waimate District4.30.08.614.80.00.00.03.42.56.30.0
Chatham Islands Territory0.00.00.00.0nxn0.00.00.0n
Waitaki District4.21.56.74.30.00.00.04.60.07.76.7
Central Otago District3.13.92.311.60.00.00.01.90.03.87.6
Queenstown-Lakes District0.30.00.60.00.00.00.00.40.00.01.4
Dunedin City3.00.95.03.83.30.00.03.10.94.74.6
Clutha District3.31.55.34.90.00.00.03.20.95.23.9
Southland District5.11.38.47.562.90.00.04.21.05.711.1
Gore District4.22.65.810.90.00.00.03.12.56.35.5
Invercargill City3.91.76.06.95.44.10.03.02.25.35.3
Total Suspensions4.32.36.29.14.30.72.42.90.56.57.5
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in, except for the Auckland supercity where Local Board has been used instead.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 suspensions and/or students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  8. Age group rates are raw rates, rather than age standardised



Table 8: Percentage of suspensions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
Year Behaviour
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) Physical Assault on Other Students Physical Assault on Staff Verbal Assault on Other Students Verbal Assault on Staff Smoking or Alcohol Theft, Vandalism or Arson Other
2000 23.8 30.4 15.7 2.5 1.3 5.8 4.7 8.3 7.5
2001 23.5 32.4 14.3 3.1 1.2 5.1 5.1 8.2 7.1
2002 24.9 29.8 15.4 2.9 1.1 5.7 4.3 7.5 8.4
2003 23.6 26.8 14.7 3.8 0.8 6.8 4.5 9.3 9.7
2004 25.6 25.8 17.8 3.2 1.2 5.8 4.0 7.8 8.9
2005 25.9 25.7 18.3 3.8 0.8 5.6 3.3 7.4 9.4
2006 27.2 20.1 18.4 4.3 1.3 5.1 5.0 8.7 10.0
2007 27.5 20.1 18.9 4.9 0.8 5.1 4.5 7.4 10.9
2008 29.7 18.6 19.6 5.0 0.7 4.9 3.6 7.5 10.5
2009 30.2 22.6 17.0 4.0 1.2 4.8 3.1 7.2 10.0
2010 23.9 26.7 17.3 4.4 1.1 4.7 3.4 7.3 11.3
2011 25.8 22.6 18.9 4.5 1.3 5.2 2.2 7.6 11.8
2012 24.9 23.7 17.6 4.9 1.2 5.2 2.4 7.6 12.6
2013 25.3 25.7 17.5 4.1 1.3 4.9 2.9 6.1 12.2
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 9: Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of suspensions, by behaviour (2000-2013)
Year Behaviour Total
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) Physical Assault on Other Students Physical Assault on Staff Verbal Assault on Other Students Verbal Assault on Staff Smoking or Alcohol Theft, Vandalism orArson Other
2000 1.8 2.3 1.2 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.6 7.7
2001 1.7 2.3 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.5 7.2
2002 1.8 2.1 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.6 7.1
2003 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.5 0.3 0.6 0.7 6.8
2004 1.7 1.7 1.2 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.6 6.5
2005 1.8 1.8 1.3 0.3 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.5 0.7 7.0
2006 1.9 1.4 1.2 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.7 6.8
2007 1.8 1.3 1.2 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.7 6.4
2008 1.8 1.1 1.2 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.6 6.0
2009 2.0 1.5 1.1 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.5 0.6 6.5
2010 1.4 1.5 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.7 5.8
2011 1.3 1.2 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.4 0.6 5.2
2012 1.2 1.1 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.6 4.7
2013 1.1 1.1 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.5 4.3
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 10: Percentage of suspensions for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
Behaviour Type Gender Total
Female Male
Continual Disobedience 27.1 24.7 25.3
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) 27.4 25.1 25.7
Physical Assault on Other Students 21.9 16.0 17.5
Physical Assault on Staff 3.8 4.2 4.1
Verbal Assault on Other Students 1.8 1.1 1.3
Verbal Assault on Staff 3.8 5.3 4.9
Smoking or Alcohol 3.8 2.6 2.9
Theft, Vandalism or Arson 3.5 7.0 6.1
Other 7.0 14.0 12.2
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 11: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)
Region Council1 Year
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Northland Region 16.0 14.3 12.0 11.7 11.5 11.2 9.9 8.3 8.6 9.0 9.0 8.8 8.6 7.0
Auckland 6.1 6.0 6.0 6.2 5.6 6.1 6.0 5.7 5.0 5.6 4.8 4.3 3.4 3.2
Waikato Region 9.2 8.9 9.1 7.8 8.0 8.7 8.1 7.2 7.6 8.4 7.1 7.4 6.4 6.9
Bay of Plenty Region 11.5 10.9 11.2 8.6 8.1 9.7 7.8 6.8 5.2 7.9 6.4 6.0 6.6 4.8
Gisborne Region 10.4 4.9 7.9 5.8 5.0 10.0 10.3 10.5 7.6 6.6 3.7 4.7 5.8 5.8
Hawkes Bay Region 8.7 7.0 5.3 7.1 5.5 7.2 6.1 6.6 7.3 5.7 6.1 6.5 6.2 5.8
Taranaki Region 4.4 4.0 5.6 5.1 6.4 6.2 6.2 5.9 5.9 5.0 8.4 5.8 4.5 4.2
Manawatu Wanganui Region 8.9 9.3 9.2 7.9 8.9 7.6 10.6 10.5 9.7 9.7 9.4 7.9 7.8 6.2
Wellington Region 7.3 6.3 5.9 6.0 6.3 6.2 6.4 5.3 5.5 6.0 4.3 3.9 2.5 3.3
Tasman Region 8.7 7.1 7.5 7.4 9.6 5.1 7.8 6.2 5.9 5.5 3.3 2.7 2.1 2.3
Nelson Region 3.2 1.9 3.7 3.5 4.4 4.1 3.9 4.1 3.8 4.2 3.9 6.1 2.8 4.7
Marlborough Region 8.8 9.1 10.5 12.3 7.5 8.6 7.7 8.2 7.1 8.3 7.1 8.3 8.7 6.0
West Coast Region 19.0 17.8 13.9 10.7 5.3 6.0 10.4 6.3 9.0 10.2 5.3 4.4 5.4 4.4
Canterbury Region 6.4 5.8 5.7 6.5 6.2 6.8 5.6 5.8 5.4 5.1 5.2 3.5 4.6 4.0
Otago Region 4.8 4.4 4.9 4.1 4.0 3.9 4.7 3.9 3.8 5.6 4.4 3.8 3.3 2.9
Southland Region 5.7 5.4 7.2 5.5 4.7 5.7 6.7 8.7 7.9 8.6 8.6 5.9 5.7 4.2
Chatham Islands County2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 45.0 43.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
New Zealand Total 7.7 7.2 7.1 6.8 6.5 7.0 6.8 6.4 6.0 6.5 5.8 5.2 4.7 4.3
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.

Index of Exclusion Tables
1Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
2Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
3Number of exclusions, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
4Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
5Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
6Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
7Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Ward (2013)
8Percentage of exclusions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
9Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of exclusions, by behaviour (2000-2013)
10Percentage of exclusions for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
11Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)



Table 1: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
Ethnic GroupGenderExclusions
CasesAS rate per 1,000
MāoriFemale1492.0
Male3895.1
PasifikaFemale210.7
Male842.7
AsianFemale20.1
Male180.6
OtherFemale30.4
Male91.3
European/PākehāFemale710.4
Male3181.9
TotalFemale2460.8
Male8182.6
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 2: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori6.35.15.45.35.05.55.54.94.55.24.74.54.03.6
Pasifika3.43.23.83.33.53.84.03.32.93.22.92.21.91.7
Asian0.60.30.30.50.30.30.30.40.30.30.30.10.20.3
Other1.82.01.81.92.92.72.33.32.73.12.01.81.20.9
European/Pākehā1.61.31.51.41.31.51.31.21.31.31.41.41.11.2
Total2.62.22.42.32.22.52.42.22.12.42.22.11.81.7
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.           
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.           
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.           
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.           



Table 3: Number of exclusions, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori736629690715698785789718659769707672602538
Pasifika148144187171191213234198173196179139121105
Asian201110231316162016171971220
Other1214151931322841354328251612
European/Pākehā625515580554507566484456481472487469366389
Total1,5411,3131,4821,4821,4401,6121,5511,4331,3641,4971,4201,3111,1171,064

Notws:

  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian. 
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 4: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
Quintile Ethnic Group Total
Māori Pasifika Asian European
/Pākehā
1 (Low SES) 4.3 1.4 0.0 3.9 3.1
2 3.9 2.9 0.5 1.7 2.6
3 4.3 0.9 0.1 1.5 2.0
4 2.1 1.9 0.4 1.0 1.2
5 (High SES) 1.4 0.8 0.4 0.5 0.6
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students.
  4. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.



Table 5: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
Education Region1 Total Gender Ethnic Group Age Group7
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian Other European
/Pākehā
5 to 9 10 to 14 15+
Northern 1.7 0.8 2.5 4.0 1.8 0.4 1.0 1.0 0.1 2.4 6.4
Central North 2.0 1.3 2.7 3.7 1.4 0.0 1.3 1.0 0.3 2.8 7.4
Central South 1.5 0.4 2.6 2.8 0.9 0.6 0.8 1.2 0.2 2.1 6.0
Southern 1.6 0.6 2.5 3.3 1.9 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.3 2.6 3.6
New Zealand 1.7 0.8 2.6 3.6 1.7 0.3 0.9 1.2 0.2 2.5 5.9
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 exclusions and/or students.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Education Region areas including those with less than 5 students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. Age group is a raw per 1000 rate, not an age standardised rate.



Table 6: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
Region Council1 Total Gender Ethnic Group Age Group8
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian Other European
/Pākehā
05 to 09 10 to 14 15+
Northland Region 3.0 2.0 4.0 4.9 3.8 0.0 8.8 0.6 0.3 4.2 12.0
Auckland Region 1.5 0.7 2.2 3.6 1.8 0.4 0.8 1.0 0.1 2.1 5.6
Waikato Region 2.1 1.1 3.1 4.0 1.0 0.0 1.5 1.3 0.4 2.8 8.0
Bay of Plenty Region 1.4 1.4 1.5 2.7 0.0 0.0 1.6 0.5 0.1 2.0 5.7
Gisborne Region 2.4 0.3 4.4 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 1.3 3.6 1.4
Hawkes Bay Region 2.5 1.5 3.6 4.3 2.5 0.0 0.0 1.6 0.3 3.7 9.2
Taranaki Region 1.3 0.2 2.3 2.1 3.4 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.1 2.2 3.2
Manawatu Wanganui Region 2.9 1.3 4.4 4.6 0.9 1.4 4.2 2.2 0.2 4.1 11.7
Wellington Region 1.1 0.2 1.9 2.3 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.8 0.2 1.3 4.7
Tasman Region 1.9 0.3 3.3 7.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.6 7.4
Nelson Region 2.3 0.5 4.2 4.5 6.1 0.0 0.0 1.9 0.0 5.3 3.7
Marlborough Region 2.5 0.4 4.5 7.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 0.0 2.9 13.3
West Coast Region 1.3 0.5 1.9 2.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.7 0.0
Canterbury Region 1.5 0.7 2.2 3.0 1.2 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.3 2.5 2.6
Otago Region 1.4 0.5 2.3 1.8 2.6 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.4 2.4 2.1
Southland Region 1.8 0.7 2.8 2.8 5.3 0.0 0.0 1.5 0.9 1.8 6.5
Chatham Islands County2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n x n 0.0 0.0 0.0 n
New Zealand Total 1.7 0.8 2.6 3.6 1.7 0.3 0.9 1.2 0.2 2.5 5.9
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 exclusions and/or students.
  6. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  7. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  8. Age group is a raw per 1000 rate, not an age standardised rate.
  9. n = no students in the denominator for this category



Table 7: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2013)
Territorial Authority
/Local Board1
Total Gender Ethnic Group Age Group7
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian Other European
/Pākehā
05 to 09 10 to 14 15+
Far North District 2.7 1.3 4.0 3.4 0.0 0.0 39.4 0.7 0.2 3.1 13.8
Whangarei District 3.3 2.3 4.3 7.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.3 5.2 10.3
Kaipara District 2.7 3.1 2.4 3.7 22.6 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.0 3.3 13.4
Auckland
 - Rodney 1.2 0.4 1.8 3.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.5 5.1
 - Hibiscus and Bays 1.0 0.2 1.7 2.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.4 3.0
 - Upper Harbour 0.7 0.2 1.2 1.4 5.4 0.0 1.7 0.6 0.0 0.6 4.8
 - Kaipatiki 2.0 0.7 3.1 5.2 5.7 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.0 3.7 3.4
 - Devonport-Takapuna 0.7 0.3 1.0 1.7 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.8 0.3 0.5 4.1
 - Henderson-Massey 2.4 1.5 3.2 5.0 1.1 0.0 4.0 2.3 0.0 3.7 8.8
 - Waitakere Ranges 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Great Barrier 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x n x 0.0 0.0 0.0 n
 - Waiheke 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Waitemata 0.8 0.0 1.8 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.0 1.3 3.3
 - Whau 0.9 0.2 1.5 0.5 2.2 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.3 4.4
 - Albert-Eden 1.3 0.0 2.6 4.1 1.9 1.1 0.0 0.8 0.0 1.8 6.9
 - Puketapapa 2.1 1.6 2.6 2.7 4.2 0.5 4.6 2.3 0.0 3.2 9.2
 - Orakei 1.2 0.5 1.8 4.4 4.4 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.4 1.5 2.6
 - Maungakiekie-Tamaki 4.6 3.5 5.5 10.2 3.4 1.1 0.0 2.5 0.2 7.8 8.8
 - Howick 0.7 0.6 0.8 2.0 0.5 0.6 0.0 0.6 0.0 0.7 4.2
 - Mangere-Otahuhu 1.0 0.5 1.6 1.0 0.8 0.0 0.0 14.8 0.0 1.2 4.7
 - Otara-Papatoetoe 1.6 0.3 2.5 1.6 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 9.6
 - Manurewa 2.3 0.5 4.1 4.5 0.6 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.7 3.3 4.0
 - Papakura 3.7 2.2 5.2 5.6 4.5 0.0 0.0 2.6 0.9 4.6 13.9
 - Franklin 1.7 1.1 2.3 5.5 2.5 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.0 2.8 3.4
Thames-Coromandel District 2.0 0.7 3.2 2.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.1 0.0 3.4 4.0
Hauraki District 2.3 1.8 2.7 4.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.3 0.9 4.3 2.9
Waikato District 3.0 1.0 4.8 3.6 5.7 0.0 0.0 2.3 0.2 3.0 16.4
Matamata-Piako District 1.2 0.0 2.4 3.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.4 0.9 6.9
Hamilton City 2.2 1.5 2.8 4.5 0.8 0.0 2.5 1.4 0.2 3.1 9.3
Waipa District 1.2 0.6 1.8 2.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.8 0.5 1.2 3.5
Otorohanga District 1.0 2.1 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 0.0 11.2
South Waikato District 6.0 1.8 9.8 9.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.4 1.7 7.6 19.4
Waitomo District 0.7 0.0 1.4 1.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5 0.0
Taupo District 0.8 0.4 1.2 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 1.4 0.0
Western Bay of Plenty District 1.7 1.9 1.4 3.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 0.4 1.9 5.9
Tauranga City 1.3 1.8 0.8 3.5 0.0 0.0 2.2 0.5 0.0 2.3 3.3
Rotorua District 1.5 0.7 2.2 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.2 1.7 7.6
Whakatane District 1.3 0.3 2.2 1.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.8 5.7
Kawerau District 8.0 7.5 8.4 9.3 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 0.0 9.1 43.5
Opotiki District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Gisborne District 2.4 0.3 4.4 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 1.3 3.6 1.4
Wairoa District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Hastings District 2.8 1.4 4.0 5.6 3.5 0.0 0.0 1.1 0.4 4.0 9.6
Napier City 2.7 1.9 3.6 4.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.1 0.2 4.0 10.1
Central Hawke's Bay District 1.8 0.0 3.2 2.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.1 0.0 2.6 7.2
New Plymouth District 1.6 0.2 2.9 2.3 4.1 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.2 2.7 4.3
Stratford District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
South Taranaki District 0.9 0.6 1.2 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.8 0.0
Ruapehu District 10.3 10.3 10.4 13.2 43.2 1.3 0.0 2.8 1.0 10.7 56.5
Wanganui District 3.5 1.5 5.4 5.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.4 0.7 5.1 11.6
Rangitikei District 1.6 0.8 3.1 1.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 1.2 13.7
Manawatu District 3.7 1.0 6.0 7.4 0.0 7.3 0.0 2.5 0.0 5.9 11.4
Palmerston North City 2.4 0.8 3.7 2.8 0.0 0.0 6.8 2.4 0.0 3.8 8.7
Tararua District 2.3 1.0 3.5 2.5 0.0 26.9 0.0 1.5 0.0 2.9 10.7
Horowhenua District 1.0 0.0 2.0 1.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.1 5.6
Kapiti Coast District 0.6 0.0 1.2 1.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.3 0.6 1.6
Porirua City 1.1 0.0 2.3 2.0 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.0 1.6 4.5
Upper Hutt City 1.6 0.8 1.9 2.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 0.4 2.9 1.6
Lower Hutt City 1.6 0.4 2.9 2.8 1.7 2.2 0.0 0.8 0.3 1.3 9.9
Wellington City 0.3 0.0 0.6 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.3 1.9
Masterton District 2.8 0.4 5.5 6.2 6.5 0.0 0.0 1.5 0.6 5.0 6.6
Carterton District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
South Wairarapa District 4.0 1.8 5.8 2.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.1 0.0 1.9 36.4
Tasman District 1.9 0.3 3.3 7.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.6 7.4
Nelson City 2.3 0.5 4.2 4.5 6.1 0.0 0.0 1.9 0.0 5.3 3.7
Marlborough District 2.5 0.4 4.5 7.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 0.0 2.9 13.3
Kaikoura District 5.0 0.0 10.9 5.9 x 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 5.5 27.0
Buller District 1.6 0.0 3.0 5.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 3.5 0.0
Grey District 0.5 0.0 1.0 2.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 0.0
Westland District 2.5 2.7 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.7 0.0 4.7 0.0
Hurunui District 1.2 0.0 2.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.0 1.9 0.0
Waimakariri District 2.1 0.9 3.3 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.2 0.3 3.4 4.7
Christchurch City 1.3 0.6 2.0 2.7 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.3 0.4 2.3 1.5
Selwyn District 1.0 0.0 2.0 1.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.1 6.6
Ashburton District 2.0 1.0 2.9 6.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.6 0.0 3.2 6.2
Timaru District 1.3 1.7 0.8 4.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.9 0.0 2.8 1.5
Mackenzie District 2.1 0.0 3.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 2.5 0.0 4.1 0.0
Waimate District 5.1 0.0 10.3 16.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.1 2.5 6.3 0.0
Chatham Islands Territory 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n x n 0.0 0.0 0.0 n
Waitaki District 1.7 0.6 2.7 2.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.8 0.0 3.5 2.9
Central Otago District 1.3 1.8 0.9 3.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.1 0.0 1.9 4.8
Queenstown-Lakes District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Dunedin City 1.5 0.4 2.4 1.4 3.9 0.0 0.0 1.5 0.6 2.6 1.4
Clutha District 2.6 0.8 4.4 2.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.7 0.9 3.4 5.8
Southland District 1.0 0.0 1.8 0.0 37.4 0.0 0.0 0.9 0.0 1.3 4.3
Gore District 1.5 1.0 1.9 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 1.2 1.3 4.9
Invercargill City 2.1 0.9 3.4 3.7 3.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 1.4 2.1 7.5
New Zealand 1.7 0.8 2.6 3.6 1.7 0.3 0.9 1.2 0.2 2.5 5.9
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in. For the Auckland supercity this is further broken up into wards.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. Age group is a raw per 1000 rate, not an age standardised rate.
  8. n = no students in the denominator for this category.



Table 8: Percentage of exclusions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)

 

Year

Behaviour
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) Physical Assault on Other Students Physical Assault on Staff Verbal Assault on Other Students Verbal Assault on Staff Smoking or Alcohol Theft, Vandalism or Arson Other
2000 32.5 23.9 16.9 2.7 1.4 5.5 2.3 7.6 7.1
2001 33.0 24.4 16.5 3.8 0.9 4.8 1.8 7.9 6.9
2002 33.1 21.1 16.4 4.0 0.8 7.2 1.9 6.9 8.6
2003 32.5 21.1 14.5 5.0 0.7 5.9 2.0 9.0 9.4
2004 34.7 17.8 19.6 4.1 0.9 5.9 1.8 6.8 8.4
2005 35.6 18.9 17.8 5.2 1.2 4.8 1.5 6.1 8.9
2006 38.6 13.7 17.4 5.4 1.0 5.7 1.6 8.1 8.5
2007 37.1 14.2 18.1 5.5 0.9 4.1 2.0 7.6 10.6
2008 40.1 12.2 19.4 6.3 0.7 4.6 1.2 6.7 8.9
2009 41.2 14.2 17.3 4.5 1.1 5.0 1.4 6.6 8.6
2010 30.7 20.6 15.8 6.3 0.6 5.8 1.3 7.9 11.1
2011 33.3 15.3 17.4 5.0 1.4 6.2 1.1 8.6 11.7
2012 33.6 17.4 16.7 6.7 0.9 4.8 0.9 7.6 11.5
2013 34.7 17.2 16.8 4.9 1.4 4.9 0.9 5.9 13.3
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 9: Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of exclusions, by behaviour (2000-2013)
Year Behaviour Total
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) Physical Assault on Other Students Physical Assault on Staff Verbal Assault on Other Students Verbal Assault on Staff Smoking or Alcohol Theft, Vandalism or Arson Other
2000 0.9 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 2.6
2001 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.2
2002 0.8 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.4
2003 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.3
2004 0.8 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.2
2005 0.9 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.5
2006 0.9 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.4
2007 0.8 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.2
2008 0.9 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.2 2.1
2009 1.0 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.4
2010 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.2
2011 0.7 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 2.1
2012 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.2 1.8
2013 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.2 1.7
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 10: Percentage of exclusions for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
Behaviour Type Gender Total
Female Male
Continual Disobedience 37.8 33.7 34.7
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) 15.4 17.7 17.2
Physical Assault on Other Students 27.2 13.7 16.8
Physical Assault on Staff 2.4 5.6 4.9
Verbal Assault on Other Students 2.8 1.0 1.4
Verbal Assault on Staff 5.3 4.8 4.9
Smoking or Alcohol 1.6 0.7 0.9
Theft, Vandalism or Arson 0.8 7.5 5.9
Other 6.5 15.3 13.3
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 11: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)
Region Council1 Year
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Northland Region 3.8 2.9 3.1 2.7 2.6 2.7 2.9 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 3.9 2.6 3.0
Auckland 2.4 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.2 2.5 2.5 2.3 2.1 2.4 2.1 2.1 1.5 1.5
Waikato Region 3.4 2.4 2.9 2.7 2.7 2.5 2.8 2.5 2.5 2.6 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.1
Bay of Plenty Region 2.4 2.1 3.0 2.2 2.5 2.7 2.3 1.8 1.4 2.6 2.2 1.9 2.0 1.4
Gisborne Region 2.0 0.8 0.8 1.6 1.1 1.9 1.6 2.8 1.7 1.7 0.7 0.9 0.7 2.4
Hawkes Bay Region 3.3 2.6 2.9 3.3 2.2 3.2 2.7 3.4 3.3 2.0 2.2 3.3 2.5 2.5
Taranaki Region 1.9 1.5 2.5 1.6 1.6 2.2 2.0 2.1 1.9 1.2 1.9 2.3 1.7 1.3
Manawatu Wanganui Region 3.7 3.5 3.2 3.1 3.7 3.3 4.0 3.3 3.6 4.0 4.3 3.1 3.1 2.9
Wellington Region 1.9 1.5 1.7 1.9 2.0 2.3 1.9 1.5 1.5 1.8 1.5 1.4 0.8 1.1
Tasman Region 3.6 1.8 2.6 2.1 2.6 2.3 2.3 2.6 2.8 2.3 2.2 1.3 0.6 1.9
Nelson Region 1.4 1.6 1.5 1.9 2.0 3.1 1.3 1.5 2.1 1.6 2.4 3.3 2.0 2.3
Marlborough Region 1.9 1.8 1.3 2.2 1.5 0.8 0.3 1.5 1.0 1.8 1.9 1.7 1.6 2.5
West Coast Region 3.4 3.6 2.8 3.0 1.9 1.4 3.9 1.0 0.9 2.2 1.6 1.2 1.2 1.3
Canterbury Region 2.7 2.0 2.0 1.7 1.7 2.2 1.7 1.9 1.9 1.9 2.1 1.4 2.0 1.5
Otago Region 2.0 1.8 2.0 2.2 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.5 1.2 2.1 2.4 1.7 1.6 1.4
Southland Region 2.5 2.0 2.3 1.6 1.6 1.8 2.9 2.9 3.2 3.4 3.4 2.1 2.0 1.8
Chatham Islands County2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
New Zealand Total 2.6 2.2 2.4 2.3 2.2 2.5 2.4 2.2 2.1 2.4 2.2 2.1 1.8 1.7
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.

Index of Expulsion Tables
1
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
2
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
3
Number of expulsions, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
4
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
5
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
6
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
7
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Ward (2013)
8
Percentage of expulsions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
9
Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of expulsions, by behaviour (2000-2013)
10
Percentage of expulsions for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
11
Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)



Table 1: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2013)
Ethnic GroupGenderExpulsions
CasesAS rate per 1,000
MāoriFemale151.5
Male323.3
PasifikaFemale61.2
Male204.0
AsianFemale00.0
Male30.5
OtherFemale00.0
Male86.3
European/PākehāFemale80.3
Male451.6
TotalFemale290.6
Male1082.2
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.   
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 2: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori5.44.33.24.43.13.22.43.62.72.53.62.82.82.4
Pasifika4.44.48.04.94.45.16.73.84.84.53.83.32.22.5
Asian1.31.12.12.31.41.00.71.11.41.20.81.50.40.3
Other2.63.91.43.73.93.02.84.05.26.43.63.11.93.2
European/Pākehā1.81.21.21.10.81.01.01.30.81.41.40.90.91.0
Total2.52.02.12.11.61.81.81.91.72.02.11.61.41.4
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 3: Number of expulsions, by ethnic group (2000 to 2013)
Ethnic GroupYears
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Māori6148355240433353414265525447
Pasifika2626483130395533434338332326
Asian871519129711141291643
Other3526766912159858
European/Pākehā9464625845545472447880515053
Total192150162166134151155178154190201161136137
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. For a small number schools where 'Other' ethnic group has been pro-rated out amongst the other ethnic groups. When rounded to give the number of cases as an integer sometimes the sum of the ethnic groups do not add to give the total. For more information about the pro-rating process please see the Interpretation Issues section of the indicator definition.



Table 4: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2013)
Quintile Ethnic Group Total
Māori Pasifika Asian European
/Pākehā
1 (Low SES) 4.2 2.6 1.6 1.1 2.9
2 1.7 4.0 0.0 0.9 1.7
3 3.2 2.0 0.7 1.3 1.7
4 1.5 1.4 0.0 1.1 1.2
5 (High SES) 0.0 1.1 0.2 0.4 0.5
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.



Table 5: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2013)
Education Region1 Total Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian Other European
/Pākehā
Northern 1.6 0.5 2.6 2.5 2.8 0.1 4.5 1.1
Central North 1.8 1.3 2.2 3.5 0.0 0.0 2.9 1.0
Central South 1.5 0.4 2.5 1.3 3.4 0.7 2.4 1.3
Southern 0.6 0.1 1.2 1.1 0.0 0.8 0.0 0.6
New Zealand 1.4 0.6 2.2 2.4 2.5 0.3 3.3 1.0
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Education Region areas including those with less than 5 expulsions and/or students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 6: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2013)
Regional Council1 Total Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian Other European
/Pākehā
Northland Region 3.2 2.3 4.2 5.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.8
Auckland Region 1.4 0.4 2.5 1.6 2.9 0.1 4.7 1.0
Waikato Region 1.7 1.6 1.8 3.5 0.0 0.0 4.6 1.0
Bay of Plenty Region 1.7 1.5 1.9 4.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3
Gisborne Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Hawkes Bay Region 2.5 1.0 4.0 4.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0
Taranaki Region 1.5 0.0 3.2 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.1
Manawatu Wanganui Region 2.4 1.1 3.7 0.7 10.0 0.0 0.0 3.0
Wellington Region 1.0 0.2 1.7 1.1 2.4 1.0 3.5 0.5
Tasman Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Nelson Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Marlborough Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
West Coast Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Canterbury Region 0.6 0.2 1.0 2.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5
Otago Region 1.4 0.0 2.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7
Southland Region 0.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 16.0 0.0 0.0
Chatham Islands County2 n n n n n n n n
New Zealand Total 1.4 0.6 2.2 2.4 2.5 0.3 3.3 1.0
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 expulsions and/or students.
  7. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 7: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2013)
Territorial Authority1 Total Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian Other European
/Pākehā
Far North District 6.3 4.7 7.9 10.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Whangarei District 0.6 0.0 1.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
Kaipara District 5.8 5.4 6.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 10.4
Auckland
 - Rodney 4.4 0.0 9.2 7.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.3
 - Hibiscus and Bays 1.7 0.0 3.3 0.0 0.0 9.9 14.6 0.7
 - Upper Harbour 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Kaipatiki 0.9 0.0 1.7 5.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Devonport-Takapuna 0.3 0.0 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6
 - Henderson-Massey 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Waitakere Ranges 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n n n n
 - Great Barrier n n n n n n n n
 - Waiheke 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
 - Waitemata 4.1 0.0 10.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 20.9 7.4
 - Whau 1.4 0.0 2.6 3.7 1.4 0.0 8.2 0.0
 - Albert-Eden 0.6 0.0 1.2 0.0 5.9 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Puketapapa 1.6 1.2 2.1 0.0 2.5 0.0 22.8 0.0
 - Orakei 2.2 0.0 4.1 6.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.5
 - Maungakiekie-Tamaki 5.5 2.1 8.0 0.0 10.9 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Howick 0.5 0.0 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 6.5 0.5
 - Mangere-Otahuhu 3.1 1.0 6.3 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Otara-Papatoetoe 2.7 2.1 3.2 0.0 4.1 0.0 0.0 17.0
 - Manurewa 0.6 1.1 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Papakura 2.1 0.0 4.1 6.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 - Franklin 0.9 0.0 1.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.6
Thames-Coromandel District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Hauraki District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Waikato District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Matamata-Piako District 1.4 0.0 2.8 7.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Hamilton City 0.7 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 7.0 0.9
Waipa District 2.1 4.0 0.0 5.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.4
Otorohanga District 17.2 19.6 15.3 18.7 x n x 17.1
South Waikato District 4.2 4.6 3.9 9.1 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Waitomo District 11.3 11.1 11.4 9.2 x x x 16.9
Taupo District 4.8 3.1 6.6 13.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Western Bay of Plenty District 1.7 0.0 3.5 6.6 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Tauranga City 1.0 1.3 0.6 4.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Rotorua District 1.2 1.1 1.2 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Whakatane District 1.2 0.0 2.2 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 2.7
Kawerau District 41.1 38.9 43.6 49.3 n x x 0.0
Opotiki District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x x 0.0
Gisborne District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Wairoa District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x x n 0.0
Hastings District 2.0 1.0 2.9 5.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.8
Napier City 3.6 1.1 6.5 4.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.6
Central Hawke's Bay District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
New Plymouth District 1.6 0.0 3.2 5.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7
Stratford District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n x x 0.0
South Taranaki District 2.4 0.0 4.8 0.0 x 0.0 x 3.8
Ruapehu District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x n 0.0
Wanganui District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Rangitikei District 7.2 0.0 25.7 11.0 116.4 0.0 x 0.0
Manawatu District 6.1 5.7 6.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 8.8
Palmerston North City 2.8 1.0 4.4 0.0 10.5 0.0 0.0 3.7
Tararua District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Horowhenua District 1.6 0.0 3.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.9
Kapiti Coast District 1.0 0.0 1.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.3
Porirua City 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Upper Hutt City 0.9 0.0 1.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.3
Lower Hutt City 1.0 0.0 2.3 2.3 0.0 4.1 0.0 0.0
Wellington City 0.9 0.0 1.8 0.0 6.8 0.0 6.4 0.0
Masterton District 1.1 0.0 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 1.6
Carterton District 0.0 x x n n n n 0.0
South Wairarapa District 5.6 10.7 0.0 22.9 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Tasman District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Nelson City 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Marlborough District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Kaikoura District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 n n n 0.0
Buller District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x x 0.0 0.0
Grey District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 0.0
Westland District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x x n 0.0
Hurunui District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x x 0.0
Waimakariri District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Christchurch City 0.4 0.3 0.5 1.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4
Selwyn District 1.1 0.0 2.4 10.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Ashburton District 1.8 0.0 3.7 15.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Timaru District 1.6 0.0 3.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.9
Mackenzie District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 n 0.0
Waimate District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 x 0.0
Chatham Islands Territory n n n n n n n n
Waitaki District 3.7 0.0 7.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 4.6
Central Otago District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 x 0.0
Queenstown-Lakes District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 0.0
Dunedin City 1.5 0.0 2.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.9
Clutha District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Southland District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0
Gore District 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 x 0.0 0.0 0.0
Invercargill City 0.7 0.0 1.4 0.0 0.0 28.2 0.0 0.0
New Zealand 1.4 0.6 2.2 2.4 2.5 0.3 3.3 1.0
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in. For the Auckland supercity this is further broken up into wards.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  5. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 expulsions and/or students.
  6. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  7. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 8: Percentage of expulsions, by behaviour (2000 to 2013)
Year Behaviour
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) Physical Assault on Other Students Physical Assault on Staff Verbal Assault on Other Students Verbal Assault on Staff Smoking or Alcohol Theft, Vandalism or Arson Other
2000 22.4 32.3 9.4 3.1 1.0 6.8 4.2 11.5 9.4
2001 26.0 24.7 15.3 3.3 2.0 6.0 6.7 7.3 8.7
2002 23.5 28.4 18.5 1.9 1.2 2.5 6.2 9.3 8.6
2003 24.1 22.9 16.3 3.0 3.0 6.0 3.6 10.8 10.2
2004 23.1 26.1 22.4 1.5 0.7 3.0 5.2 7.5 10.4
2005 27.8 21.9 22.5 2.6 0.0 2.0 2.6 11.3 9.3
2006 25.8 12.9 18.1 3.2 1.3 1.3 5.8 12.9 18.7
2007 23.6 16.3 20.2 6.7 1.7 4.5 4.5 11.2 11.2
2008 22.7 19.5 25.3 6.5 0.6 4.5 1.3 9.7 9.7
2009 25.3 25.8 16.8 1.6 0.5 2.6 3.7 11.6 12.1
2010 22.4 34.3 12.9 2.5 0.5 5.0 1.5 8.5 12.4
2011 22.4 25.5 23.0 2.5 0.6 1.9 1.9 11.2 11.2
2012 25.0 25.7 16.2 7.4 1.5 1.5 1.5 8.1 13.2
2013 22.6 34.3 19.7 2.9 0.0 3.6 2.9 2.9 10.9
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 9: Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of expulsions, by behaviour (2000-2013)
Year Behaviour
Continual Disobedience Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) Physical Assault on Other Students Physical Assault on Staff Verbal Assault on Other Students Verbal Assault on Staff Smoking or Alcohol Theft, Vandalism or Arson Other Total
2000 0.6 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.2 2.5
2001 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 2.0
2002 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 2.1
2003 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 2.1
2004 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.6
2005 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 1.8
2006 0.5 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 1.8
2007 0.5 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 1.9
2008 0.4 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 1.7
2009 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 2.0
2010 0.5 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.3 2.0
2011 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 1.6
2012 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 1.4
2013 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 1.4
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 10: Percentage of expulsions for each behaviour, by gender (2013)
Behaviour Type Gender Total
Female Male
Continual Disobedience 24.1 22.2 22.6
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse) 34.5 34.3 34.3
Physical Assault on Other Students 20.7 19.4 19.7
Physical Assault on Staff 3.4 2.8 2.9
Verbal Assault on Other Students 0.0 0.0 0.0
Verbal Assault on Staff 6.9 2.8 3.6
Smoking or Alcohol 0.0 3.7 2.9
Theft, Vandalism or Arson 3.4 2.8 2.9
Other 6.9 12.0 10.9
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.



Table 11: Age-standardised expulsion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2000 to 2013)
Region Council1 Year
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Northland Region 4.9 3.7 1.9 2.8 2.4 2.7 1.9 3.2 0.6 2.4 3.2 2.3 4.4 3.2
Auckland 2.8 2.5 3.3 3.0 2.2 2.4 2.8 2.5 2.8 2.4 2.4 2.4 1.6 1.4
Waikato Region 3.7 2.2 1.8 2.4 1.4 1.8 2.0 2.5 1.7 2.1 2.6 1.5 1.6 1.7
Bay of Plenty Region 1.8 2.2 1.4 2.7 2.4 1.8 1.4 1.2 0.5 1.9 1.9 1.5 0.8 1.7
Gisborne Region 3.9 0.0 2.1 1.0 0.0 0.9 1.9 1.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 1.7 0.0 0.0
Hawkes Bay Region 3.6 3.3 1.2 1.5 1.4 1.4 0.8 2.1 0.8 3.3 2.0 2.0 1.2 2.5
Taranaki Region 2.4 0.8 1.3 0.8 0.4 2.3 0.4 1.6 0.8 0.4 4.7 1.5 0.7 1.5
Manawatu Wanganui Region 2.2 2.4 3.0 2.6 1.2 1.4 1.8 2.0 2.8 1.1 2.0 2.4 3.2 2.4
Wellington Region 1.6 1.7 2.5 1.4 1.6 2.1 1.4 1.7 1.1 2.5 1.4 1.0 0.5 1.0
Tasman Region 1.4 1.3 1.4 0.0 1.4 1.4 0.0 0.0 2.3 2.2 1.1 2.2 1.1 0.0
Nelson Region 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 2.8 0.0 0.0 3.3 2.0 2.1 0.0
Marlborough Region 3.9 0.0 2.9 3.0 1.5 1.4 0.0 1.2 1.3 1.2 0.0 1.2 0.0 0.0
West Coast Region 2.2 8.6 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 2.1 0.0 1.8 1.8 1.8 0.0 0.0
Canterbury Region 2.1 0.9 0.8 1.3 0.8 0.9 1.0 0.7 0.9 1.2 1.1 0.2 1.0 0.6
Otago Region 1.0 1.2 0.3 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 1.6 0.4 0.2 0.7 1.4
Southland Region 1.4 0.5 1.5 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 2.8 1.4 1.4 1.8 0.9 0.5 0.5
Chatham Islands County2 n n n n n n n n n n n n n n
New Zealand Total 2.5 2.0 2.1 2.1 1.6 1.8 1.8 1.9 1.7 2.0 2.0 1.6 1.4 1.4
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. n = no students in the denominator for this category.

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.