Indicators

Exclusions from school

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables

  1. Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2012)
  2. Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2012)
  3. Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
  4. Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2012)
  5. Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2012)
  6. Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Ward (2012)
  7. Percentage of exclusions, by behaviour (2000 to 2012)
  8. Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of exclusions, by behaviour (2000-2012)
  9. Percentage of exclusions for each behaviour, by gender (2012)
 
Table 1: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 students.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Ethnic GroupGenderExclusions
MāoriFemale2.5
Male5.6
PasifikaFemale0.9
Male3.0
AsianFemale0.1
Male0.3
OtherFemale0.1
Male2.2
European/PākehāFemale0.6
Male1.6
TotalFemale1.0
Male2.6

 
Table 2: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Ethnic GroupYears
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Māori6.35.25.45.45.05.55.55.04.55.24.84.54.1
Pasifika3.53.23.93.33.53.84.13.42.93.22.92.21.9
Asian0.60.30.30.50.30.30.30.40.30.30.30.10.2
Other1.82.01.81.92.92.72.33.42.73.12.01.81.2
European/Pākehā1.61.31.51.41.31.51.31.21.31.31.41.41.1
Total2.72.22.42.42.22.52.42.32.22.42.32.11.8

 
Table 3: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students.
  4. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.
QuintileEthnic GroupTotal
MāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean/ Pākehā
1 (Low SES)4.11.80.33.43.1
24.92.40.31.72.8
34.71.50.21.42.1
43.02.30.01.01.3
5 (High SES)1.71.50.30.50.6

 
Table 4: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 exclusions and/or students.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Education Region areas including those with less than 5 students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. Age group is a raw per 1000 rate, not an age standardised rate.
Education Region1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group7
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/Pākehā5-910-1415+
Northern1.70.92.54.12.10.21.70.90.12.56.0
Central North2.21.43.04.01.60.40.01.00.33.36.4
Central South1.60.82.33.71.20.01.30.90.22.35.1
Southern1.81.02.64.61.80.30.51.40.32.75.6
New Zealand1.81.02.64.11.90.21.21.10.22.75.8

 
Table 5: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 exclusions and/or students.
  6. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  7. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  8. Age group is a raw per 1000 rate, not an age standardised rate.
  9. n = no students in the denominator for this category
Region Council1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group8
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā05-0910-1415+
Northland Region2.61.43.83.74.20.04.51.40.13.710.3
Auckland Region1.50.72.34.12.10.21.60.80.12.25.5
Waikato Region2.41.83.04.92.00.30.01.20.33.76.8
Bay of Plenty Region2.11.32.83.70.00.00.01.00.33.25.7
Gisborne Region0.80.01.51.00.00.00.00.40.80.80.0
Hawkes Bay Region2.61.14.04.82.61.80.01.20.13.98.8
Taranaki Region1.71.02.43.74.50.04.30.80.12.84.1
Manawatu-Wanganui Region3.11.84.45.63.10.00.01.90.64.310.4
Wellington Region0.80.31.22.10.70.01.30.40.11.12.5
Tasman Region0.60.01.22.50.00.00.00.40.01.30.0
Nelson Region2.00.83.34.90.00.00.01.70.03.28.4
Marlborough Region1.60.72.67.16.10.00.00.00.03.60.0
West Coast Region1.20.02.44.10.00.00.00.60.02.12.9
Canterbury Region2.01.32.64.31.60.50.71.80.32.96.1
Otago Region1.60.82.54.93.00.00.01.20.22.55.3
Southland Region2.01.32.75.10.00.00.01.40.82.27.3
Chatham Islands County20.00.00.00.0nnn0.00.00.0n
New Zealand Total1.81.02.64.11.90.21.21.10.22.75.8

 
Table 6: Age-standardised exclusion rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in. For the Auckland supercity this is further broken up into wards.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. Age group is a raw per 1000 rate, not an age standardised rate.
  8. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
Territorial Authority/Local Board1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group7
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā05-0910-1415+
Far North District1.91.12.72.20.00.00.01.40.01.614.0
Whangarei District3.21.94.45.64.10.07.91.10.05.38.7
Kaipara District3.00.75.43.710.50.00.02.10.84.74.5
Auckland- Rodney 
1.60.03.03.00.00.00.01.40.51.82.6
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays 
1.00.71.34.39.40.02.50.50.20.95.1
Auckland- Upper Harbour 
0.20.00.50.00.00.01.50.20.00.31.2
Auckland- Kaipatiki 
0.60.30.82.40.00.00.00.30.20.61.8
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna 
0.40.00.80.01.50.30.00.50.00.42.6
Auckland- Henderson-Massey 
3.11.84.36.73.00.03.22.10.15.18.3
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges 
1.00.01.92.20.00.011.60.00.01.00.0
Auckland- Great Barrier 
0.00.00.00.0xnx0.00.00.0n
Auckland- Waiheke 
2.32.22.46.10.00.00.01.50.04.90.0
Auckland- Waitemata 
1.00.02.22.51.80.00.00.20.02.21.1
Auckland- Whau 
1.80.92.74.72.20.50.01.10.02.39.6
Auckland- Albert-Eden 
0.70.11.31.72.50.24.00.10.01.32.5
Auckland- Puketapapa 
1.70.72.64.12.90.06.61.60.32.65.6
Auckland- Orakei 
0.40.20.61.13.10.00.00.00.00.42.8
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki 
3.93.14.66.64.30.00.01.20.05.415.4
Auckland- Howick 
1.30.62.03.22.40.61.01.40.20.99.3
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu 
1.70.53.22.41.50.00.07.00.02.17.4
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe 
1.10.71.51.81.20.00.03.30.01.35.8
Auckland- Manurewa 
3.11.74.55.51.90.00.02.90.15.73.9
Auckland- Papakura 
3.31.25.36.42.30.00.01.20.36.03.4
Auckland- Franklin 
1.91.72.15.51.30.00.00.90.02.95.0
Thames-Coromandel District2.00.73.34.30.00.00.01.00.02.012.3
Hauraki District1.50.62.33.90.00.00.00.40.02.16.6
Waikato District3.73.14.23.86.70.00.03.70.25.46.7
Matamata-Piako District1.40.42.34.20.00.00.00.60.41.36.7
Hamilton City2.72.33.17.00.80.00.01.20.44.86.3
Waipa District1.62.50.63.50.00.00.01.10.01.97.7
Otorohanga District2.04.20.04.30.00.0x0.00.00.026.7
South Waikato District3.61.25.93.76.00.00.03.21.24.910.3
Waitomo District1.50.02.81.20.032.20.00.00.02.90.0
Taupo District1.90.93.04.50.00.00.00.00.43.60.0
Western Bay of Plenty District1.80.53.23.90.00.00.01.10.02.28.3
Tauranga City1.71.32.14.10.00.00.01.10.42.65.0
Rotorua District2.11.22.93.50.00.00.00.50.43.72.8
Whakatane District2.31.03.53.00.00.00.01.30.02.812.0
Kawerau District9.48.710.210.90.00.0x0.00.014.925.6
Opotiki District0.70.01.40.90.00.00.00.00.01.50.0
Gisborne District0.80.01.51.00.00.00.00.40.80.80.0
Wairoa District0.00.00.00.00.00.0n0.00.00.00.0
Hastings District2.00.33.75.12.50.00.00.30.23.07.2
Napier City3.62.15.36.43.15.40.02.10.06.011.6
Central Hawke's Bay District1.81.42.12.70.00.00.01.10.02.57.1
New Plymouth District1.60.72.54.10.00.05.10.80.22.83.7
Stratford District1.81.12.64.70.00.00.00.80.02.86.6
South Taranaki District1.81.91.82.433.70.00.01.00.02.94.4
Ruapehu District3.10.05.43.70.00.00.02.02.22.57.5
Wanganui District3.22.14.26.50.00.00.01.11.15.25.0
Rangitikei District2.10.06.35.50.00.00.00.01.01.111.6
Manawatu District3.11.54.66.60.00.00.02.10.04.810.2
Palmerston North City3.42.54.26.36.60.00.02.20.04.715.0
Tararua District3.91.85.87.00.00.00.02.20.86.44.8
Horowhenua District2.31.43.32.90.00.00.02.41.02.67.9
Kapiti Coast District0.60.01.22.05.20.00.00.00.30.61.8
Porirua City1.30.32.22.80.90.00.00.00.22.20.0
Upper Hutt City0.70.50.80.80.00.06.20.60.01.03.3
Lower Hutt City1.00.11.92.90.60.00.00.30.01.34.5
Wellington City0.40.20.61.30.50.01.10.20.00.51.9
Masterton District1.40.82.11.50.00.00.01.50.61.94.0
Carterton District0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
South Wairarapa District1.71.71.76.00.00.00.00.00.04.00.0
Tasman District0.60.01.22.50.00.00.00.40.01.30.0
Nelson City2.00.83.34.90.00.00.01.70.03.28.4
Marlborough District1.60.72.67.16.10.00.00.00.03.60.0
Kaikoura District0.00.00.00.0xxx0.00.00.00.0
Buller District1.60.03.19.90.00.00.00.00.01.79.4
Grey District1.00.02.00.00.00.00.01.30.02.20.0
Westland District1.30.02.44.80.00.0x0.00.02.40.0
Hurunui District1.10.02.10.00.00.00.01.40.01.80.0
Waimakariri District1.31.21.42.20.013.50.01.00.31.83.4
Christchurch City2.01.42.65.21.50.30.01.70.43.15.7
Selwyn District1.60.72.41.70.00.00.01.70.32.33.8
Ashburton District2.81.04.44.26.20.00.02.60.52.117.4
Timaru District2.51.43.63.60.00.010.02.40.04.19.1
Mackenzie District0.00.00.00.00.00.0x0.00.00.00.0
Waimate District3.23.13.20.00.00.00.03.80.06.20.0
Chatham Islands Territory0.00.00.00.0nnn0.00.00.0n
Waitaki District0.90.01.72.80.00.00.00.70.01.43.4
Central Otago District0.90.01.82.90.00.00.00.60.00.96.0
Queenstown-Lakes District0.40.70.03.50.00.00.00.00.00.04.7
Dunedin City2.11.13.15.74.20.00.01.60.33.36.4
Clutha District1.80.92.75.90.00.00.01.10.03.50.0
Southland District1.71.51.83.50.00.00.01.30.02.64.4
Gore District2.91.93.915.60.00.00.00.61.34.75.6
Invercargill City1.91.12.83.70.00.00.01.61.11.68.6
New Zealand1.81.02.64.11.90.21.21.10.22.75.8

 
Table 7: Percentage of exclusions, by behaviour (2000 to 2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
YearBehaviour
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
200032.523.916.92.71.45.52.37.67.1
200133.024.416.53.80.94.81.87.96.9
200233.121.116.44.00.87.21.96.98.6
200332.521.114.55.00.75.92.09.09.4
200434.717.819.64.10.95.91.86.88.4
200535.618.917.85.21.24.81.56.18.9
200638.613.717.45.41.05.71.68.18.5
200737.114.218.15.50.94.12.07.610.6
200840.112.219.46.30.74.61.26.78.9
200941.214.217.34.51.15.01.46.68.6
201030.720.615.86.30.65.81.37.911.1
201133.315.317.45.01.46.21.18.611.7
201233.617.416.76.70.94.80.97.611.5

 
Table 8: Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of exclusions, by behaviour (2000-2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
YearBehaviourTotal
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
20000.90.60.50.10.00.10.10.20.22.7
20010.70.50.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.2
20020.80.50.40.10.00.20.00.20.22.4
20030.80.50.30.10.00.10.00.20.22.4
20040.80.40.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.2
20050.90.50.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.5
20060.90.30.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.4
20070.80.30.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.3
20080.90.30.40.10.00.10.00.10.22.2
20091.00.30.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.4
20100.70.50.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.3
20110.70.30.40.10.00.10.00.20.22.1
20120.60.30.30.10.00.10.00.10.21.8

 
Table 9: Percentage of exclusions for each behaviour, by gender (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
Behaviour TypeGenderTotal
FemaleMale
Continual Disobedience36.132.633.6
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse)18.217.117.4
Physical Assault on Other Students20.915.116.7
Physical Assault on Staff5.67.16.7
Verbal Assault on Other Students1.70.60.9
Verbal Assault on Staff3.05.54.8
Smoking or Alcohol2.00.50.9
Theft, Vandalism or Arson5.68.37.6
Other7.013.111.5
Total100.0100.0100.0

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.