Indicators

Suspensions from school

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables

  1. Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2012)
  2. Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2012)
  3. Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
  4. Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2012)
  5. Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2012)
  6. Age-standardised suspensions rates per 1,000 students, by TLA/Local board (2012)
  7. Percentage of suspensions, by behaviour (2000 to 2012)
  8. Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of suspensions, by behaviour (2000-2012)
  9. Percentage of suspensions for each behaviour, by gender (2012)
 
Table 1: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Ethnic GroupGenderSuspensions
MāoriFemale6.6
Male14.4
PasifikaFemale1.8
Male7.0
AsianFemale0.3
Male1.1
OtherFemale0.8
Male4.8
European/PākehāFemale1.6
Male4.4
TotalFemale2.6
Male6.7

 
Table 2: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Ethnic GroupYears
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Māori19.017.217.016.214.916.015.314.213.014.412.511.410.5
Pasifika8.58.99.38.28.99.210.38.67.17.96.55.44.4
Asian1.31.41.32.11.31.41.21.21.21.31.00.80.7
Other3.56.26.76.87.26.96.47.36.87.44.93.82.8
European/Pākehā5.04.54.54.24.04.34.13.93.94.03.83.43.0
Total7.87.27.26.96.67.06.96.46.06.55.85.24.7

 
Table 3: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.
QuintileEthnic GroupTotal5
MāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean/ Pākehā
1 (Low SES)12.33.91.28.78.4
212.55.71.04.67.1
310.83.91.03.55.2
48.05.30.32.83.5
5 (High SES)3.72.80.71.41.6

 
Table 4: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Age group rates are raw rates, rather than age standardised
Education Region1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group5
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā5-910-1415+
Northern4.02.05.99.34.50.83.82.60.25.97.4
Central North6.44.08.812.25.00.81.22.90.711.09.2
Central South4.32.36.29.23.10.62.62.90.46.47.7
Southern4.52.56.310.65.80.71.53.60.76.87.3
New Zealand4.72.66.710.54.40.72.83.00.57.37.8

                                                                                                                                                                 
Table 5: Age-standardised suspension rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. n = no students in the denominator for this category
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 suspensions and/or students.
  7. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  8. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  9. Age group rates are raw rates, rather than age standardised
Regional Council1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group9
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā5-910-1415+
Northland Region8.75.212.012.710.90.011.64.20.312.717.2
Auckland Region3.41.65.17.94.40.83.62.30.25.06.4
Waikato Region6.54.18.713.66.00.51.33.10.910.89.1
Bay of Plenty Region6.64.58.712.33.50.51.82.80.411.69.5
Gisborne Region5.82.09.68.74.60.00.00.31.99.36.5
Hawkes Bay Region6.33.88.711.15.22.80.03.50.111.09.4
Taranaki Region4.53.15.910.07.50.03.72.60.37.47.5
Manawatu-Wanganui Region7.84.511.114.25.40.60.05.01.111.813.8
Wellington Region2.50.93.95.12.50.63.21.80.23.64.5
Tasman Region2.10.63.45.411.10.00.01.50.32.05.6
Nelson Region2.81.34.34.90.00.00.02.60.03.56.8
Marlborough Region8.86.710.924.110.20.00.05.00.017.210.2
West Coast Region5.40.99.810.90.00.00.04.50.08.410.2
Canterbury Region4.72.56.710.44.10.82.54.10.97.17.3
Otago Region3.32.24.49.211.20.00.02.40.54.95.7
Southland Region5.73.28.111.67.52.50.04.30.88.510.0
Chatham Islands County20.00.00.00.0nnn0.00.00.0n
New Zealand Total4.72.66.710.54.40.72.83.00.57.37.8

 
Table 6: Age-standardised suspensions rates per 1,000 students, by TLA/Local board (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in, except for the Auckland supercity where Local Board has been used instead.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 suspensions and/or students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  8. Age group rates are raw rates, rather than age standardised.
Territorial Authority1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group8
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā5-910-1415+
Far North District10.04.715.111.612.30.111.66.90.511.327.8
Whangarei District7.35.39.213.93.50.013.72.30.013.89.1
Kaipara District10.16.613.813.529.00.00.06.91.613.220.6
Auckland- Rodney 
8.12.513.419.64.40.00.05.70.810.713.9
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays 
3.11.05.18.616.20.011.02.30.33.18.2
Auckland- Upper Harbour 
1.10.22.00.06.00.01.21.40.01.91.9
Auckland- Kaipatiki 
2.20.93.34.11.21.46.11.70.22.64.8
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna 
1.10.51.70.05.20.72.81.00.00.93.2
Auckland- Henderson-Massey 
6.13.68.513.54.51.12.85.00.311.27.7
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges 
2.92.03.82.05.40.011.32.60.02.90.0
Auckland- Great Barrier 
0.00.00.00.0xnx0.00.00.0n
Auckland- Waiheke 
3.12.04.35.40.00.00.02.80.07.40.0
Auckland- Waitemata 
2.60.35.54.83.60.03.41.90.04.64.7
Auckland- Whau 
3.72.44.97.65.41.20.02.10.04.49.3
Auckland- Albert-Eden 
2.01.02.94.16.40.43.41.20.02.64.7
Auckland- Puketapapa 
4.41.76.89.57.41.013.24.20.36.58.7
Auckland- Orakei 
1.00.21.81.05.40.00.00.60.20.63.5
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki 
5.14.06.09.64.71.00.03.00.07.48.9
Auckland- Howick 
2.61.04.15.14.91.14.22.70.42.17.2
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu 
4.71.48.97.93.93.74.46.10.16.39.6
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe 
3.21.34.75.43.30.60.09.20.43.77.2
Auckland- Manurewa 
4.01.96.16.63.20.00.03.80.38.41.8
Auckland- Papakura 
7.85.79.915.27.01.40.02.70.313.310.9
Auckland- Franklin 
3.52.54.49.43.30.00.01.70.25.34.9
Thames-Coromandel District9.66.013.019.20.00.00.05.80.013.519.5
Hauraki District10.72.118.927.30.00.00.04.10.921.712.7
Waikato District8.65.910.910.023.56.50.06.30.612.710.1
Matamata-Piako District3.51.85.08.50.00.00.02.20.43.98.7
Hamilton City5.54.26.714.12.20.02.12.41.310.66.1
Waipa District2.02.41.63.79.90.00.01.50.32.83.5
Otorohanga District18.118.817.537.50.00.00.01.70.021.847.4
South Waikato District10.44.215.912.813.00.00.07.02.912.821.4
Waitomo District6.50.012.66.40.031.40.05.90.010.210.9
Taupo District6.63.49.813.49.50.00.01.50.811.87.1
Western Bay of Plenty District5.51.29.69.910.30.00.03.70.09.07.4
Tauranga City4.73.26.211.54.21.00.02.50.58.36.7
Rotorua District9.77.711.615.50.00.04.03.30.419.310.6
Whakatane District7.75.010.310.80.00.00.03.40.410.916.1
Kawerau District17.013.420.619.70.00.0x0.00.025.631.7
Opotiki District3.10.06.13.80.00.00.00.00.03.09.6
Gisborne District5.82.09.68.74.60.00.00.31.99.36.5
Wairoa District11.54.817.813.10.00.0n0.00.020.88.9
Hastings District5.12.87.312.15.30.00.01.30.28.58.4
Napier City7.35.09.99.75.44.40.06.30.013.011.7
Central Hawke's Bay District5.13.66.39.30.041.10.01.00.011.22.6
New Plymouth District3.72.05.38.80.00.04.52.30.25.96.9
Stratford District7.87.58.116.10.00.00.05.30.015.59.7
South Taranaki District5.94.47.310.755.60.00.02.30.58.68.9
Ruapehu District19.011.125.125.30.00.00.07.25.426.427.8
Wanganui District5.13.46.79.50.00.00.02.61.410.03.7
Rangitikei District12.42.731.822.127.30.00.05.61.012.531.1
Manawatu District7.42.612.013.97.60.00.05.40.010.615.9
Palmerston North City7.85.110.314.77.21.00.06.00.212.314.9
Tararua District6.53.19.69.40.00.00.05.10.810.09.4
Horowhenua District7.15.68.612.60.00.00.04.12.18.713.8
Kapiti Coast District1.70.33.12.44.44.10.01.30.32.91.9
Porirua City3.81.56.05.52.70.010.53.70.55.94.4
Upper Hutt City2.60.83.41.34.20.05.62.90.43.65.1
Lower Hutt City3.41.06.17.92.80.62.51.80.14.66.8
Wellington City1.10.81.51.71.90.52.90.90.11.42.5
Masterton District5.41.39.99.60.00.00.04.20.67.811.1
Carterton District0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
South Wairarapa District5.14.55.712.60.00.00.02.30.010.06.9
Tasman District2.10.63.45.411.10.00.01.50.32.05.6
Nelson City2.81.34.34.90.00.00.02.60.03.56.8
Marlborough District8.86.710.924.110.20.00.05.00.017.210.2
Kaikoura District3.80.07.70.0xxx6.30.00.018.3
Buller District8.30.016.322.50.00.00.06.20.013.514.4
Grey District4.81.87.75.50.00.00.05.10.06.711.4
Westland District2.20.04.48.40.00.0x0.00.04.80.0
Hurunui District4.22.45.68.40.00.00.03.80.03.614.6
Waimakariri District3.72.05.411.90.011.820.32.30.66.05.1
Christchurch City4.32.66.010.64.10.50.03.81.06.96.1
Selwyn District4.21.56.74.40.00.00.04.40.95.57.3
Ashburton District7.14.010.117.610.40.00.05.91.07.317.2
Timaru District7.13.111.010.60.05.424.86.50.412.611.4
Mackenzie District1.80.03.20.00.00.0x2.10.03.90.0
Waimate District4.12.75.514.50.00.00.03.30.09.30.0
Chatham Islands Territory0.00.00.00.0nnn0.00.00.0n
Waitaki District1.30.02.52.40.00.00.01.20.02.12.3
Central Otago District0.80.01.52.60.00.00.00.50.00.92.0
Queenstown-Lakes District0.91.30.66.10.00.00.00.40.00.04.3
Dunedin City4.42.75.911.915.40.00.03.11.06.77.0
Clutha District4.24.53.910.30.00.00.03.20.07.15.6
Southland District5.02.67.19.50.00.00.04.30.07.09.3
Gore District6.57.15.930.00.00.00.02.51.311.79.3
Invercargill City5.82.59.09.18.64.20.04.81.18.410.4
Total Suspensions4.72.66.710.54.40.72.83.00.57.37.8

 
Table 7: Percentage of suspensions, by behaviour (2000 to 2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
YearBehaviour
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
200023.830.415.72.51.35.84.78.37.5
200123.532.414.33.11.25.15.18.27.1
200224.929.815.42.91.15.74.37.58.4
200323.626.814.73.80.86.84.59.39.7
200425.525.817.83.21.25.84.07.88.9
200525.925.718.33.80.85.63.37.49.4
200627.220.118.44.31.35.15.08.710.0
200727.520.118.94.90.85.14.57.410.9
200829.718.619.65.00.74.93.67.510.5
200930.222.617.04.01.24.83.07.210.0
201023.926.717.34.41.14.73.47.311.3
201125.722.618.94.51.35.22.27.611.9
201224.923.717.64.91.25.22.47.612.6

 
Table 8: Age-standardised rate per 1,000 students of suspensions, by behaviour (2000-2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
YearBehaviourTotal
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
20001.92.41.20.20.10.50.40.60.67.8
20011.72.31.00.20.10.40.40.60.57.2
20021.82.11.10.20.10.40.30.50.67.2
20031.61.81.00.30.10.50.30.60.76.9
20041.71.71.20.20.10.40.30.50.66.6
20051.81.81.30.30.10.40.20.50.77.0
20061.91.41.30.30.10.30.30.60.76.9
20071.81.31.20.30.00.30.30.50.76.4
20081.81.11.20.30.00.30.20.50.66.0
20092.01.51.10.30.10.30.20.50.76.5
20101.41.61.00.30.10.30.20.40.75.8
20111.31.21.00.20.10.30.10.40.65.2
20121.21.10.80.20.10.20.10.40.64.7

 
Table 9: Percentage of suspensions for each behaviour, by gender (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
Behaviour TypeGenderTotal
FemaleMale
Continual Disobedience26.224.524.9
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse)25.223.123.7
Physical Assault on Other Students20.016.717.6
Physical Assault on Staff3.55.44.9
Verbal Assault on Other Students2.30.81.2
Verbal Assault on Staff3.35.95.2
Smoking or Alcohol3.12.22.4
Theft, Vandalism or Arson5.68.47.6
Other11.013.212.6
Total100.0100.0100.0

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.