Indicators

Stand-downs from school

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2012)
2Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2012)
3Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
4Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2012)
5Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2012)
6Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2012)
7Percentage of stand-downs, by behaviour (2000-2012)
8Age-standardised rates per 1,000 students of stand-downs and suspensions, by behaviour (2000-2012)
9
Percentage of stand-downs for each behaviour, by gender (2012)



Table 1: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by gender and ethnic group (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Ethnic GroupGenderStand-downs
MāoriFemale28.7
Male56.4
PasifikaFemale16.6
Male38.6
AsianFemale2.1
Male9.6
OtherFemale5.8
Male29.3
European/PākehāFemale8.7
Male25.9
TotalFemale13.5
Male32.8
 
Table 2: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group (2000 to 2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Ethnic GroupYears
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Māori51.352.453.656.455.557.658.954.853.352.450.445.942.8
Pasifika31.431.335.035.836.040.644.136.833.134.934.429.927.7
Asian6.37.17.57.77.47.57.97.77.68.27.16.56.0
Other17.227.327.930.630.934.328.231.428.725.822.017.117.8
European/Pākehā19.018.117.919.720.121.321.820.620.419.919.317.717.5
Total25.625.526.028.028.230.030.828.828.127.826.924.423.4
 
Table 3: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. For this table ethnicities other than the four listed are included in the total, but not in the main breakdown.
QuintileEthnic GroupTotal
MāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean/ Pākehā
1 (Low SES)52.727.713.254.142.9
247.733.56.726.832.9
345.424.24.219.425.0
429.531.16.316.218.0
5 (High SES)15.211.64.99.09.1

Table 4: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Education Region (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Age group is not age-standardised. The rates are raw per 1000 rates.
Education Region1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group5
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā5-910-1415+
Northern22.913.332.147.027.96.620.916.02.935.037.8
Central North25.115.334.539.727.94.620.916.06.140.034.0
Central South24.013.733.844.227.33.914.617.75.435.238.2
Southern22.012.031.539.726.25.58.019.96.432.632.0
New Zealand23.413.532.842.827.76.017.817.54.835.735.8

 

Table 5: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Regional Council (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. The Chatham Islands County is a separate county outside the standard Regional Council boundaries.
  3. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  5. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 stand-downs and/or students.
  6. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  7. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  8. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  9. Age group is not age-standardised. The rates are raw per 1000 rates
Region Council1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā05-0910-1415+
Northland Region36.820.053.254.327.05.126.318.64.758.657.7
Auckland Region21.112.429.443.727.96.620.815.52.631.835.7
Waikato Region30.818.542.654.531.06.123.719.47.248.842.4
Bay of Plenty Region17.010.523.326.615.81.512.710.74.626.723.0
Gisborne Region23.915.132.731.037.00.019.09.711.436.922.1
Hawkes Bay Region27.016.737.340.932.49.220.218.63.545.538.5
Taranaki Region26.514.438.148.629.13.80.019.43.137.351.6
Manawatu-Wanganui Region34.319.948.353.538.53.822.725.211.450.849.0
Wellington Region17.910.125.233.725.14.014.213.23.226.628.7
Tasman Region12.16.117.430.933.70.00.09.21.919.815.4
Nelson Region14.810.219.317.034.14.80.014.60.723.526.8
Marlborough Region14.27.720.821.315.17.20.012.84.023.217.4
West Coast Region24.110.537.242.634.30.09.520.62.638.937.3
Canterbury Region22.713.131.942.528.15.111.020.97.035.229.3
Otago Region22.210.433.439.821.96.54.720.77.027.641.0
Southland Region28.715.741.550.020.19.90.024.69.341.043.3
Chatham Islands County20.00.00.00.0nnn0.00.00.0n
New Zealand Total23.413.532.842.827.76.017.817.54.835.735.8
 
Table 6: Age-standardised stand-down rates per 1,000 students, by Territorial Authority/Local Board (2012)
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Authority area of the school each student was located in, except for the Auckland supercity where Local Board has been used instead.
  2. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  3. x = for this category there were less than 5 students in the denominator.
  4. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 stand-downs and/or students.
  5. For this indicator ethnicity is prioritised in the order of Māori, Pasifika, Asian, other groups except European/Pākehā, and European/Pākehā.
  6. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  7. n = no students in the denominator for this category.
  8. Age group is not age-standardised. The rates are raw per 1000 rates.
Territorial Authority/Local board1TotalGenderEthnic GroupAge Group8
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianOtherEuropean/ Pākehā05-0910-1415+
Far North District43.227.558.252.613.17.123.525.94.760.688.0
Whangarei District32.914.950.459.531.25.119.313.54.059.139.4
Kaipara District31.817.047.238.539.20.079.826.67.949.041.2
Auckland- Rodney24.014.333.243.221.55.529.719.64.133.536.9
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays12.44.520.126.234.36.818.010.91.418.918.6
Auckland- Upper Harbour15.08.022.225.05.810.115.515.72.123.225.8
Auckland- Kaipatiki17.310.323.035.721.82.68.716.00.421.339.9
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna9.13.514.417.412.45.19.99.50.09.523.2
Auckland- Henderson-Massey29.616.742.054.734.04.325.222.63.550.440.7
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges14.96.822.410.049.46.117.111.82.514.80.0
Auckland- Great Barrier0.00.00.00.0xnx0.00.00.0n
Auckland- Waiheke26.69.844.859.10.00.078.219.30.039.554.1
Auckland- Waitemata15.86.028.016.318.59.217.716.00.024.032.4
Auckland- Whau22.416.028.027.415.52.712.241.51.239.134.6
Auckland- Albert-Eden7.84.211.29.122.32.915.26.20.812.513.6
Auckland- Puketapapa23.013.231.741.046.46.362.913.11.631.846.2
Auckland- Orakei13.17.518.151.029.56.014.46.21.716.128.6
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki47.230.562.163.849.68.773.442.44.270.975.3
Auckland- Howick11.96.617.025.918.86.114.512.32.115.324.0
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu24.615.236.724.225.414.526.636.00.636.048.1
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe26.817.034.443.024.218.922.636.92.537.250.7
Auckland- Manurewa33.222.843.452.526.46.116.628.77.948.248.7
Auckland- Papakura54.938.571.198.257.74.029.723.36.489.677.9
Auckland- Franklin28.515.539.557.920.21.926.121.54.741.241.4
Thames-Coromandel District19.315.922.534.321.50.00.013.20.733.824.0
Hauraki District25.18.440.743.40.00.00.018.416.535.833.6
Waikato District44.431.556.161.837.323.344.027.15.563.169.0
Matamata-Piako District27.612.641.748.738.18.78.722.44.933.561.4
Hamilton City31.119.442.762.428.15.234.919.08.357.435.0
Waipa District23.811.836.152.419.418.95.616.05.333.138.2
Otorohanga District23.612.832.735.8110.80.00.011.218.527.79.5
South Waikato District56.332.477.866.949.00.00.048.017.068.9115.3
Waitomo District26.615.636.934.80.00.00.016.82.640.643.6
Taupo District19.614.225.136.418.90.00.07.63.735.917.3
Western Bay of Plenty District20.87.633.832.810.20.056.617.54.624.741.2
Tauranga City16.610.422.431.214.71.012.112.24.728.618.8
Rotorua District12.88.417.018.017.33.54.26.45.518.517.4
Whakatane District25.117.931.938.340.10.00.05.02.641.735.9
Kawerau District26.911.441.829.00.00.0x14.43.949.021.2
Opotiki District11.17.714.413.30.00.00.00.04.14.538.6
Gisborne District23.915.132.731.037.00.019.09.711.436.922.1
Wairoa District15.012.217.616.30.00.0n6.14.817.626.8
Hastings District27.719.435.747.138.16.226.516.24.047.736.4
Napier City27.212.942.837.018.316.010.223.03.544.842.7
Central Hawke's Bay District29.525.732.456.735.80.00.08.50.055.933.4
New Plymouth District25.712.438.150.835.24.70.018.71.436.752.6
Stratford District39.726.056.164.70.00.00.033.35.863.465.4
South Taranaki District22.814.930.138.50.00.00.014.16.328.638.6
Ruapehu District28.912.042.634.333.50.00.018.614.144.118.5
Wanganui District32.915.749.845.817.20.042.225.913.646.148.9
Rangitikei District53.428.5100.085.3145.00.00.028.913.658.0111.8
Manawatu District26.711.640.842.523.78.067.521.33.234.457.7
Palmerston North City32.925.439.662.234.72.911.224.16.857.442.3
Tararua District37.821.553.253.123.621.70.029.73.161.056.5
Horowhenua District39.715.664.453.541.16.049.230.331.349.338.3
Kapiti Coast District11.84.319.320.10.00.027.010.14.020.410.3
Porirua City28.518.238.232.935.96.019.916.53.533.663.4
Upper Hutt City15.610.518.120.412.92.20.016.12.724.124.9
Lower Hutt City24.212.837.044.621.07.712.518.44.236.834.9
Wellington City8.45.211.512.220.32.515.46.80.912.714.7
Masterton District28.310.048.055.332.30.022.918.710.946.137.9
Carterton District5.70.010.730.40.00.00.00.02.03.90.0
South Wairarapa District86.963.9109.0141.9105.871.70.063.39.4118.0186.9
Tasman District12.16.117.430.933.70.00.09.21.919.815.4
Nelson City14.810.219.317.034.14.80.014.60.723.526.8
Marlborough District14.27.720.821.315.17.20.012.84.023.217.4
Kaikoura District23.10.047.030.5xxx9.54.557.90.0
Buller District35.815.555.268.476.30.00.031.43.254.164.7
Grey District11.56.316.58.416.20.015.012.13.721.29.1
Westland District36.212.959.069.780.00.0x24.50.055.365.5
Hurunui District20.16.431.223.474.50.00.019.62.714.680.3
Waimakariri District13.56.021.016.10.011.40.013.44.121.116.4
Christchurch City25.415.934.347.327.14.810.424.28.440.730.4
Selwyn District13.26.420.019.223.40.014.412.73.816.424.1
Ashburton District17.010.623.236.725.50.00.015.03.823.626.9
Timaru District26.512.340.759.246.821.834.121.87.142.739.2
Mackenzie District17.311.622.014.50.00.0x18.814.919.68.7
Waimate District25.18.042.079.70.00.00.020.79.740.512.7
Chatham Islands Territory0.00.00.00.0nnn0.00.00.0n
Waitaki District19.09.428.114.613.87.00.020.64.724.138.6
Central Otago District11.91.621.516.30.00.00.011.61.07.642.0
Queenstown-Lakes District14.05.022.736.940.19.10.011.50.014.837.0
Dunedin City23.011.533.642.022.16.47.421.310.629.336.8
Clutha District41.018.563.777.442.70.00.035.54.454.181.8
Southland District26.816.535.541.473.07.70.024.32.537.049.8
Gore District20.88.933.555.70.00.00.015.317.539.83.7
Invercargill City31.317.145.751.717.412.70.027.311.242.950.9
Grand Total23.413.532.842.827.76.017.817.54.835.735.8

 

Table 7: Percentage of stand-downs, by behaviour (2000-2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
YearBehaviour
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
200024.85.023.02.12.316.110.28.28.3
200125.35.523.72.02.315.79.87.68.1
200225.96.022.32.22.216.09.37.28.9
200324.84.723.62.32.517.37.67.99.3
200425.24.824.92.12.415.67.47.79.8
200525.85.824.92.62.215.26.96.99.6
200626.14.424.42.62.115.17.57.710.0
200725.54.925.32.82.214.17.88.09.4
200825.15.825.82.81.914.97.07.69.1
200923.37.025.72.82.114.66.58.19.9
201021.78.025.92.82.614.36.58.29.8
201121.97.625.52.72.514.95.97.711.3
201222.77.126.02.92.713.66.37.711.0

 

Table 8: Age-standardised rates per 1,000 students of stand-downs and suspensions, by behaviour (2000-2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and other harmful or dangerous behaviour.
YearBehaviourTotal
Continual DisobedienceDrugs (Including Substance Abuse)Physical Assault on Other StudentsPhysical Assault on StaffVerbal Assault on Other StudentsVerbal Assault on StaffSmoking or AlcoholTheft, Vandalism or ArsonOther
20006.31.35.90.50.64.12.62.12.125.6
20016.51.46.00.50.64.02.51.92.125.5
20026.71.65.80.60.64.22.41.92.326.0
20036.91.36.60.60.74.82.12.22.628.0
20047.11.47.00.60.74.42.12.22.828.2
20057.71.87.40.80.74.62.12.12.930.0
20068.11.47.50.80.64.62.32.43.130.8
20077.41.47.30.80.64.12.22.32.728.8
20087.01.67.20.80.54.22.02.12.628.1
20096.52.07.20.80.64.11.82.22.727.8
20105.82.27.00.80.73.81.82.22.626.9
20115.31.86.20.70.63.61.51.92.724.4
20125.31.76.10.70.63.21.51.82.623.4

 

Table 9: Percentage of stand-downs for each behaviour, by gender (2012)
Notes:
  1. International fee paying students, correspondence school students, adult students (age>19), and private students are excluded.
  2. "Other" category includes sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, weapons, and "other harmful or dangerous behaviour".
Behaviour TypeGenderTotal
FemaleMale
Continual Disobedience25.121.822.7
Drugs (Including Substance Abuse)7.86.87.1
Physical Assault on Other Students22.527.426.0
Physical Assault on Staff1.83.32.9
Verbal Assault on Other Students3.12.52.7
Verbal Assault on Staff14.113.413.6
Smoking or Alcohol9.75.06.3
Theft, Vandalism or Arson8.07.67.7
Other7.912.311.0
Total100.0100.0100.0

 

 

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.