Participation in early childhood education

Table 1: Prior participation in ECE of children starting school by ethnic group, 2000-2015

Note:

Students who identify with more than one ethnic group have been counted in each group they identified with, The figure in the 'Total' column will therefore generally be less than the sum of the students in each group.


Ethnic group
Year endedEuropean/PākehāMāoriPasifikaAsianOther ethnic groupsTotal
June 200094.283.175.889.282.290.0
June 200194.983.676.089.883.390.3
June 200295.584.879.192.185.791.2
June 200396.286.783.192.488.092.5
June 200496.487.584.494.188.593.0
June 200596.588.184.295.189.193.2
June 200696.988.183.896.090.893.4
June 200797.088.883.696.092.793.6
June 200897.288.784.495.392.993.6
June 200997.389.685.195.693.994.0
June 201097.689.485.995.895.394.4
June 201197.890.186.195.895.494.6
June 201297.990.986.795.895.594.9
June 201398.292.388.596.894.795.6
June 201498.192.990.397.094.695.9
June 201598.094.091.297.394.796.2

Table 2: Number of enrolments in licensed ECE services as a percentage of population, by age, 2000-2014

Note: Enrolment rates over estimate participation in ECE because of double- or triple- counting of those children who attend more than one early childhood education service.  

The 0-4yrs age-weighted enrolment rate is one where each year of age's contribution to the overall 0-4yrs rate is weighted by its share of the total 0-4yrs population in 2013.


Enrolment rates by year of age
Year (June)Under 1 year1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years6 years0-4yr (wtd.)
200010%29%48%85%96%3%-54%
200110%30%49%84%95%3%-54%
200211%31%51%85%95%3%-55%
200311%33%52%86%97%3%-56%
200411%34%54%86%98%3%-57%
200511%35%55%88%97%3%-57%
200611%36%56%89%98%3%-58%
200713%37%57%90%98%3%-59%
200812%38%57%93%99%2%-60%
200913%37%57%92%99%3%-60%
201014%39%57%93%100%3%-60%
201114%39%58%92%100%3%-61%
201214%40%59%93%99%4%-61%
201315%43%64%94%98%4%-63%
201416%44%65%93%97%3%0%63%

Table 3: Population, enrolments/attendances and enrolment rates for 3 year-olds, 2000-2014

3 year-olds
Year (June)Number of enrolments/ attendances1  Total populationPopulation not enrolledEnrolment Rate
200048,04156,6708,62985%
200147,74957,1009,35184%
200247,40555,5808,17585%
200349,72457,8408,11686%
200449,16657,3008,13486%
200549,03755,5806,54388%
200649,76756,1106,34389%
200751,91857,9406,02290%
200853,29857,6404,34292%
200954,54159,1904,64992%
201057,71662,1404,42493%
201158,89664,2405,34492%
201258,90663,6504,74493%
201360,56464,2803,71694%
2014158,62362,9504,32793%

Table 4: Number of enrolments by service type, 2000-2014

Service type
Year (June)Education & CareKindergartenHome-basedPlaycentreTe Kōhanga ReoCorrespondence SchoolTotal
200071,23145,8698,93715,80811,138984153,967
200173,19245,4398,54614,7869,594947152,504
200276,24645,1698,59114,87910,389913156,187
200378,96745,1099,58715,20010,319991160,173
200481,09645,2879,92215,44010,418922163,085
200583,88944,9209,77015,05910,070813164,521
200686,05944,4359,80214,8889,493577165,254
200791,73343,69511,07314,6649,236737171,138
200897,75641,48713,06514,9299,165591176,993
2009101,42439,34615,05415,1719,288627180,910
2010109,23337,60017,08415,0499,370617188,953
2011113,88136,96717,95515,1079,631560194,101
2012117,72436,20818,41214,2979,366519196,526
2013123,77835,01218,82013,5659,179588200,942
2014126,80431,87719,16212,7238,936500200,002

Table 5: Percentage of enrolments in each Service type, by year of age (June 2014)

Age
Service type under 1123456
Education & Care49%67%70%65%59%54%100%
Kindergarten0%2%23%122%190%2%0%
Home-based20%49%50%46%35%5%0%
Playcentre25%28%33%27%22%1%0%
Kōhanga Reo5%17%23%24%24%2%0%
Correspondence School0%0%0%2%3%0%0%

Table 6: The percentage of enrolments in each service type, by ethnic group (June 2014)

Ethnic group
Service typeEuropean/ PākehāMāoriPasifikaAsian
Education & Care64%54%72%75%
Kindergarten18%15%17%15%
Home-based10%8%8%7%
Playcentre9%4%2%3%
Te Kōhanga Reo0%19%2%0%

Table 7: Enrolments of 3-4 year-olds in early childhood or primary education by OECD country, 2013

Note:

Source: OECD, Education at a Glance 2014 (Table C1.1a).OECD figures relate to centre-based participation only, so New Zealand figures will be lower than nationally published participation figures as home-based services are not included.

OECD countryPercent enrolled 
Turkey12.0
Switzerland21.6
Greece25.6
Australia46.6
United States52.2
Finland55.1
Poland58.0
Chile62.1
Mexico63.3
Slovak Republic67.5
Ireland69.1
Czech Republic70.3
OECD average76.2
Austria77.8
Hungary83.6
Portugal84.9
Luxembourg85.4
Japan85.9
Korea86.3
Slovenia87.1
Estonia88.9
Israel89.1
New Zealand90.7
Netherlands91.4
Germany93.3
Sweden93.4
Italy94.2
United Kingdom95.5
Iceland96.1
Spain96.1
Norway96.1
Denmark97.5
Belgium98.6
France99.1

Table 8: Average hours spent per week in ECE, per enrolment by age group, 2000-2014.

Age group
Year2 years and under3 years and overTotal (0-5 years)
200014.313.013.5
200115.313.714.2
200216.114.415.0
200316.514.815.4
200417.415.516.1
200518.116.016.7
200618.316.417.1
200719.017.017.7
200819.718.619.0
200920.019.419.6
201020.320.120.2
201120.520.520.5
201220.921.121.1
201321.321.921.7
201420.420.820.7

Table 9: Average number of hours spent per week in ECE, per enrolment by year of age and service type between 2000 and 2014


Year of age
YearService typeUnder 1 year1 year2 years3 years4 years6 years5 years
2000Education and Care20.818.315.315.117.214.9-
Home-based19.318.116.716.114.89.5-
Kindergarten3.23.27.18.313.111.8-
Playcentre4.14.04.45.46.35.9-
2014Education and Care23.623.622.022.924.424.324.7
Home-based25.223.922.922.020.816.7-
Kindergarten19.515.011.313.517.215.5-
Playcentre3.74.24.65.15.65.6-