Indicators

Participation in early childhood education

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce these indicators:

  1. Table 1: Prior participation in ECE of children starting school by ethnic group, 2000-2013
  2. Table 2: Number of enrolments in licensed ECE services as a percentage of population, by age, 2000-2013
  3. Table 3: Population, enrolments and enrolment rates for 3 year-olds, 2000-2013
  4. Table 4: Number of enrolments by service type, 2000-2013
  5. Table 5: Percentage of enrolments in each Service type, by year of age ( June 2013)
  6. Table 6: The percentage of enrolments in each service type, by ethnic group (June 2013)
  7. Table 7: Enrolments of 3-4 year-olds in early childhood or primary education by OECD country, 2011
  8. Table 8: Average hours spent per week in ECE, per enrolment by age group, 2000-2013
  9. Table 9: Average number of hours spent per week in ECE, per enrolment by year of age and service type between 2000 and 2013
 

 
Table 1: Prior participation in ECE of children starting school by ethnic group, 2000-2013

Note: Students who identify with more than one ethnic group have been counted in each group they identified with, The figure in the 'Total' column will therefore generally be less than the sum of the students in each group.

Year endedEthnic group
European/PākehāMāoriPasifikaAsianOther ethnic groupsTotal
June 200094.283.175.889.282.290.0
June 200194.983.676.089.883.390.3
June 200295.584.879.192.185.791.2
June 200396.286.783.192.488.092.5
June 200496.487.584.494.188.593.0
June 200596.588.184.295.189.193.2
June 200696.988.183.896.090.893.4
June 200797.088.883.696.092.793.6
June 200897.288.784.495.392.993.6
June 200997.389.685.195.693.994.0
June 201097.689.385.996.295.594.4
June 201197.890.086.195.995.394.6
June 201298.090.986.795.995.695.0
June 201398.292.388.697.094.995.6

 
Table 2: Number of enrolments in licensed ECE services as a percentage of population, by age, 2000-2013

Note:Enrolment rates over estimate participation in ECE because of double- or triple- counting of those children who attend more than one early childhood education service.  The 0-4yrs age-weighted enrolment rate is one where each year of age’s contribution to the overall 0-4yrs rate is weighted by its share of the total 0-4yrs population in 2013.

Year (June)Enrolment rates by year of age
Under 1 year1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years0-4yr (wtd.)
200010%29%48%85%96%3%54%
200110%30%49%84%95%3%54%
200211%31%51%85%95%3%55%
200311%33%52%86%97%3%56%
200411%34%54%86%98%3%57%
200511%35%55%88%97%3%58%
200611%36%56%89%98%3%58%
200713%37%57%90%98%3%59%
200812%38%57%93%99%2%60%
200913%37%57%92%100%3%60%
201014%39%58%93%100%3%61%
201114%40%59%92%100%3%62%
201214%40%60%94%100%4%62%
201315%44%65%96%100%4%65%

 
Table 3: Population, enrolments and enrolment rates for 3 year-olds, 2000-2013
Year (June)3 year-olds
Number of enrolmentsTotal populationPopulation not enrolledEnrolment Rate
200048,04156,6708,62985%
200147,74957,1009,35184%
200247,40555,5808,17585%
200349,72457,8408,11686%
200449,16657,3008,13486%
200549,03755,5806,54388%
200649,76756,1106,34389%
200751,91857,8705,95290%
200853,29857,5004,20293%
200954,54159,0904,54992%
201057,72961,8204,09193%
201158,90663,8404,93492%
201258,91462,5803,66694%
201360,56363,0902,52796%

 
Table 4: Number of enrolments by service type, 2000-2013
Year (June)Service type
Education & CareKindergartenHome-basedPlaycentreTe Kōhanga ReoCorrespondence SchoolTotal
200071,23145,8698,93715,80811,138984153,967
200173,19245,4398,54614,7869,594947152,504
200276,24645,1698,59114,87910,389913156,187
200378,96745,1099,58715,20010,319991160,173
200481,09645,2879,92215,44010,418922163,085
200583,88944,9209,77015,05910,070813164,521
200686,05944,4359,80214,8889,493577165,254
200791,73343,69511,07314,6649,236737171,138
200897,75641,48713,06514,9299,165591176,993
2009101,42439,34615,05415,1719,288627180,910
2010109,20437,60017,08415,0499,370617188,924
2011113,87636,96717,95515,1129,631560194,101
2012117,73336,20818,41214,2979,366519196,535
2013123,75535,01218,82013,5689,179588200,922

 
Table 5: Percentage of enrolments in each Service type, by year of age ( June 2013)
Service type Age
under 112345
Education & Care48%66%69%62%57%45%
Kindergarten0%1%5%22%31%19%
Home-based19%16%12%7%5%25%
Playcentre26%11%8%5%3%3%
Te Kōhanga Reo6%6%6%4%4%6%
Correspondence School0%0%0%0%0%3%

 
Table 6: The percentage of enrolments in each service type, by ethnic group (June 2013)
Service typeEthnic group
European/ PākehāMāoriPasifikaAsian
Education & Care63%51%72%72%
Kindergarten18%17%19%18%
Home-based10%8%5%7%
Playcentre9%4%2%3%
Te Kōhanga Reo0%20%1%0%

                                                                                                                                                         
Table 7: Enrolments of 3-4 year-olds in early childhood or primary education by OECD country, 2011

Note: Source: OECD, Education at a Glance 2013 (Table C1.1a).OECD figures relate to centre-based participation only, so New Zealand figures will be lower than nationally published participation figures as home-based services are not included.

OECD countryPercent enrolled 
Turkey11.6
Switzerland22.1
Canada24.1
Greece27.2
Australia40.0
Finland53.1
Poland56.8
Chile59.3
United States63.8
Slovak Republic66.5
Czech Republic72.0
Mexico72.4
OECD average74.9
Austria76.1
Portugal81.6
Korea82.4
Luxembourg83.4
Hungary83.6
Japan84.7
Ireland84.7
Slovenia85.8
Estonia88.1
Israel89.9
New Zealand90.0
United Kingdom91.4
Germany92.7
Sweden93.0
Netherlands93.2
Denmark94.1
Italy94.3
Norway96.1
Iceland96.1
Belgium98.6
Spain98.7
France98.7

 

 
Table 8: Average hours spent per week in ECE, per enrolment by age group, 2000-2013.
YearAge group
2 years and under3 years and overTotal (0-5 years)
200014.413.113.5
200115.313.814.3
200216.114.415.0
200316.514.815.4
200417.415.516.1
200518.116.016.7
200618.316.417.1
200719.017.017.7
200819.718.619.0
200920.019.419.6
201020.320.120.2
201120.520.520.5
201220.921.121.1
201321.421.921.7

 

 
Table 9: Average number of hours spent per week in ECE, per enrolment by year of age and service type between 2000 and 2013
YearService typeYear of age
Under 1 year1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
2000Education and Care20.818.315.315.117.214.9
Home-based19.318.116.716.114.89.5
Kindergarten3.23.27.18.313.111.8
Playcentre4.14.04.45.46.35.9
2013Education and Care26.125.423.224.326.025.4
Home-based25.024.222.922.621.516.2
Kindergarten15.315.612.113.719.316.9
Playcentre3.74.24.65.15.65.7

 

 

 

Downloads / Links

Where to Find Out More

ECE Participation Statistics

For statistics relating to children's participation in ECE please visit:

Indicator Icon  Statistics on ECE participation

Other ECE Indicators
For other indicators on early childhood education please visit:

Indicator Icon Public expenditure on ECE
Indicator Icon Affordability of ECE
Indicator Icon Provision of ECE services
Indicator Icon Teachers in ECE

Other ECE Statistics & Publications
For a large range of statistics on ECE and ECE related publications please visit:

Website ECE Statistics
Website ECE Publications

Websites of Interest
For a large range of other information on ECE in New Zealand please visit:

Website  ECE Lead website

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.