School leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above

Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2015)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
Gender/
Ethnic
Group
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
Māori 5,298 45.7 6,195 49.4 6,879 52.5 6,790 55.6 7,372 56.1 7,402 59.8 8,285 62.2
Pasifika 3,317 56.4 3,963 60.1 4,203 63.7 4,214 65.7 4,577 68.4 4,705 72.6 5,019 73.4
Asian 4,695 82.9 5,064 85.0 5,292 85.8 5,326 87.2 5,621 88.3 5,723 90.1 5,976 90.6
MELAA 717 69.5 748 70.2 914 77.6 925 78.0 918 77.5 973 81.1 1,060 83.3
Other 321 61.1 270 63.8 339 69.3 322 72.9 385 74.9 338 75.6 312 73.1
European
/Pākehā
27,860 72.8 29,690 75.5 30,815 77.6 30,084 79.9 30,829 79.4 30,248 81.7 31,396 83.0
Female 20,737 71.7 22,276 74.8 23,317 76.9 23,178 78.9 23,835 78.1 23,585 81.0 24,498 82.0
Male 18,898 63.5 20,793 65.9 22,074 68.3 21,757 71.0 22,850 71.9 22,796 74.9 23,802 76.3
All Leavers 39,635 67.5 43,069 70.2 45,391 72.5 44,935 74.9 46,685 74.9 46,381 77.9 48,300 79.1

Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA leve 2 or above, by school quintile (2015)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
QuintileAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 0165.167.862.554.871.282.376.160.967.3
Quintile 0274.378.470.664.473.388.379.180.077.9
Quintile 0378.983.674.464.872.088.682.476.481.6
Quintile 0485.589.282.272.280.191.184.774.687.3
Quintile 0592.394.390.484.387.795.090.284.592.5

Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Education Region (2015)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending home-school, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
Education Region1 All
Leavers
Gender Ethnic Group
Female Male Māori Pasifika Asian MELAA Other European
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau 72.5 76.0 69.0 60.3 63.3 92.5 84.6 72.2 81.1
Auckland 82.8 86.6 79.2 60.9 75.0 91.4 85.8 80.8 87.5
Waikato 76.4 79.2 73.9 62.2 67.1 91.3 79.8 75.0 81.8
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo 76.1 79.3 73.1 63.1 70.2 90.9 85.4 69.2 83.6
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu 79.8 83.9 75.9 68.4 72.2 88.4 80.5 65.2 83.8
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne 79.2 81.6 76.8 67.6 72.7 89.3 92.0 81.5 86.4
Wellington 83.4 85.4 81.6 71.4 77.3 92.4 75.7 72.0 86.4
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast 80.2 85.4 75.0 65.8 68.0 82.6 100.0 75.0 82.7
Canterbury 79.8 84.0 75.8 60.2 65.8 86.4 80.3 75.9 82.3
Otago Southland 83.2 88.6 78.2 69.4 71.9 87.3 87.5 94.1 84.7
Not Applicable 46.7 45.8 48.2 31.5 43.3 70.7 68.4 23.1 50.8
New Zealand Total79.182.076.362.273.490.683.373.183.0

Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by regional council (2015)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Regional CouncilAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region72.576.069.060.363.392.584.672.281.1
Auckland Region82.986.779.361.075.191.585.880.887.6
Waikato Region76.279.173.661.766.691.478.976.781.6
Bay of Plenty Region76.479.673.564.069.990.790.068.083.9
Gisborne Region74.074.773.366.767.9xxx84.4
Hawkes Bay Region80.783.577.868.173.788.791.380.086.8
Taranaki Region78.283.673.363.982.591.173.769.281.4
Manawatu-Wanganui Region78.581.975.367.967.386.486.461.584.1
Wellington Region84.486.382.772.978.192.575.772.387.2
Marlborough Region83.089.776.067.378.682.4100.0x86.5
Nelson Region82.184.779.162.865.586.5100.0x85.2
Tasman Region77.582.972.864.441.763.6xx80.2
West Coast Region75.383.568.366.283.383.3100.0x75.4
Canterbury Region79.884.075.860.565.886.480.375.982.3
Otago Region85.690.681.273.373.687.087.092.387.1
Southland Region78.585.071.864.567.688.288.9x79.8
Correspondence School43.343.443.031.243.669.167.625.046.4
Not Applicable77.075.478.438.740.085.7xx82.1
Grand Total79.182.076.362.273.490.683.373.183.0

Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with nCEA level 2 or above, by Territorial Authority with Auckland by local board (2015)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  5. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one Territorial Authority and students with no regional information available.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
Territorial Authority
with Auckland Local Board
All
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District71.073.368.861.974.175.080.071.483.6
Whangarei District73.578.468.358.356.196.787.580.080.7
Kaipara District72.672.173.161.663.6100.0n0.077.6
Auckland- Rodney78.884.274.368.190.088.9100.0x80.6
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays86.190.282.165.281.886.385.7100.087.2
Auckland- Upper Harbour92.494.690.384.084.496.585.390.992.3
Auckland- Kaipatiki84.790.379.971.379.491.793.9n86.4
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna95.397.393.489.190.095.696.883.395.9
Auckland- Henderson-Massey81.483.379.567.072.594.390.285.783.1
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges58.366.733.366.70.0nxn50.0
Auckland- Waiheke83.392.173.591.785.7100.0nn81.0
Auckland- Waitemata90.991.290.580.190.791.790.0100.091.8
Auckland- Whau77.982.773.852.576.189.985.190.080.2
Auckland- Albert-Eden90.994.087.075.780.393.580.880.094.1
Auckland- Puketapapa85.188.781.867.980.192.067.385.783.7
Auckland- Orakei93.694.093.284.692.898.183.390.994.3
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki69.876.663.649.172.385.480.0x66.3
Auckland- Howick90.092.787.675.982.693.292.977.890.0
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu77.180.972.763.073.386.284.6x90.4
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe73.174.472.259.670.584.180.0x82.9
Auckland- Manurewa62.168.257.343.667.882.182.6x70.3
Auckland- Papakura63.771.656.739.253.782.978.6x74.2
Auckland- Franklin70.878.164.946.365.077.344.4x78.9
Auckland- Unknown11.316.78.640.0xxnn8.5
Thames-Coromandel District73.174.371.956.1100.088.980.050.077.7
Hauraki District79.481.477.972.925.0100.0100.0100.083.5
Waikato District62.362.961.853.848.077.8100.0n73.1
Matamata-Piako District72.275.469.458.255.688.588.950.074.5
Hamilton City79.282.176.764.065.391.176.076.584.7
Waipa District82.083.580.562.084.695.890.0100.084.2
Otorohanga District72.387.962.068.375.0100.0100.0n76.3
South Waikato District72.276.467.867.973.3100.0100.00.073.0
Waitomo District66.073.058.658.166.7100.0nn77.8
Taupo District73.376.769.955.672.793.862.5n81.0
Western Bay of Plenty District77.583.771.665.170.692.0100.0100.080.6
Tauranga City78.881.876.162.861.491.683.362.284.1
Rotorua District79.080.277.871.777.188.9100.083.384.0
Whakatane District69.474.964.656.666.783.3100.085.784.8
Kawerau District58.855.862.255.7nnnn87.0
Opotiki District57.766.052.454.150.0100.0nn84.6
Gisborne District74.074.773.366.767.9100.0100.0100.084.4
Wairoa District61.460.462.557.5100.066.7nn78.6
Hastings District82.084.779.671.475.394.7100.073.787.0
Napier City80.384.175.665.266.785.781.8100.086.5
Central Hawke's Bay District84.187.582.173.8100.050.0nn88.2
New Plymouth District79.684.475.464.182.992.978.663.681.9
Stratford District72.781.858.266.0n80.00.0n76.7
South Taranaki District75.281.370.862.280.088.975.0100.081.8
Ruapehu District61.262.160.354.580.033.3nn81.8
Wanganui District80.182.078.470.665.095.066.766.786.6
Rangitikei District81.385.371.463.585.7100.0n100.091.8
Manawatu District85.586.884.483.8100.080.0n100.086.2
Palmerston North City80.685.476.469.866.785.993.80.084.5
Tararua District74.581.169.067.9n100.0nn78.3
Horowhenua District69.972.866.861.356.788.9n75.075.1
Kapiti Coast District85.889.981.682.791.396.676.575.086.3
Porirua City77.278.775.871.975.090.030.0100.082.7
Upper Hutt City82.978.684.975.582.593.380.0100.083.9
Lower Hutt City77.581.273.558.970.496.562.985.782.3
Wellington City89.991.388.682.984.991.486.868.891.6
Masterton District81.887.076.272.284.275.0100.00.084.1
Carterton District83.3100.075.0nnnnn83.3
South Wairarapa District77.475.079.464.175.0n100.0100.081.7
Tasman District77.582.972.864.441.763.6100.0100.080.2
Nelson City82.184.779.162.865.586.5100.066.785.2
Marlborough District83.089.776.067.378.682.4100.050.086.5
Kaikoura District78.481.376.283.3nnnn75.0
Buller District82.495.166.773.3100.075.0nn86.2
Grey District71.878.666.764.580.0100.0100.0n70.1
Westland District77.481.574.363.2nnn100.078.4
Hurunui District75.076.073.940.0100.0100.0nn75.7
Waimakariri District75.679.172.360.0100.071.4100.075.076.4
Christchurch City79.783.876.058.165.487.277.977.382.7
Selwyn District86.190.182.182.885.775.080.075.087.1
Ashburton District74.885.964.743.654.289.5xx79.1
Timaru District82.386.178.672.560.084.6100.066.783.4
Mackenzie District85.477.890.075.0n100.0nn85.4
Waimate District78.688.064.750.0n50.0100.0n83.8
Waitaki District81.189.773.863.060.086.7100.0100.083.9
Central Otago District80.787.975.270.4n60.0100.0100.081.4
Queenstown-Lakes District92.094.289.883.350.082.4100.066.792.7
Dunedin City86.390.982.375.479.490.285.7100.087.7
Clutha District83.186.680.062.566.775.00.0n86.4
Gore District83.185.080.765.4100.0100.0100.0100.084.6
Invercargill City78.785.971.565.867.984.685.7100.079.9
Southland District73.581.966.159.060.0100.0nn75.1
Correspondence School43.343.443.031.243.669.167.625.046.4
Not Applicable77.075.478.438.740.085.7100.00.082.1
Grand Total79.182.076.362.273.490.683.373.183.0

Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with nCEA level 2 or above, by electorate (2015)
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes the correspondence school, students attending home-school, students whose school campus covers more than one electorate, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Authority areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.
ElectorateAll
Leavers
GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central88.290.679.777.491.187.892.9x87.2
Bay of Plenty67.874.460.954.5x100.0xx76.6
Botany84.288.979.366.172.693.489.566.788.0
Christchurch Central74.774.474.954.767.481.372.177.876.8
Christchurch East68.081.359.443.559.487.066.7x75.8
Clutha-Southland83.888.878.865.672.791.785.7x85.2
Coromandel77.177.776.665.466.790.987.5x81.2
Dunedin North89.292.086.383.581.489.277.8100.090.1
Dunedin South81.188.276.866.375.094.1100.0x83.6
East Coast69.772.666.960.765.891.7100.088.984.7
East Coast Bays91.594.089.182.580.694.483.591.791.8
Epsom94.996.892.691.390.495.894.1100.095.3
Hamilton East84.888.382.767.672.593.171.491.789.5
Hamilton West69.676.158.361.257.085.384.6x74.4
Helensville72.980.365.766.7100.0xxn72.7
Hunua74.080.368.648.564.884.760.0x80.5
Hutt South83.587.378.968.975.298.075.080.086.1
Ilam91.393.388.683.277.894.886.569.292.0
Invercargill78.184.671.565.964.588.0100.0x79.5
Kaikoura82.889.376.168.381.385.7100.050.085.7
Kelston81.885.078.965.679.290.185.790.084.5
Mana81.081.980.273.674.989.535.775.087.9
Mangere74.072.075.361.474.583.166.7100.072.0
Manukau East77.481.573.463.572.285.288.240.090.5
Manurewa64.468.461.046.371.488.081.8n74.4
Maungakiekie69.277.662.048.968.985.680.033.371.7
Mt Albert86.390.182.670.076.387.264.071.492.5
Mt Roskill86.489.783.672.781.093.265.683.389.0
Napier78.782.074.464.068.483.981.8100.086.5
Nelson81.585.377.464.161.182.3100.080.084.5
New Lynn74.981.968.737.562.289.970.8100.077.1
New Plymouth80.684.577.165.982.492.978.663.683.2
North Shore95.397.393.489.190.095.696.883.395.9
Northcote85.790.781.472.079.492.693.9n87.6
Northland71.873.770.161.971.472.780.057.182.7
Ohariu86.587.585.875.688.189.387.075.087.8
Otaki77.681.972.770.170.294.984.675.080.6
Pakuranga90.791.989.775.079.793.6100.080.091.5
Palmerston North83.387.479.776.069.185.693.30.085.8
Papakura64.571.058.943.258.679.680.875.073.0
Port Hills84.084.283.763.8100.081.383.3100.087.0
Rangitata79.586.173.158.655.986.2100.060.082.2
Rangitikei80.682.878.267.990.577.8100.075.088.3
Rimutaka76.471.879.159.170.491.966.7100.080.8
Rodney84.589.280.467.194.497.092.5100.085.1
Rongotai92.891.593.290.886.090.991.776.595.2
Rotorua78.681.176.270.976.090.3100.0100.083.3
Selwyn86.090.681.482.885.775.080.0100.086.8
Tamaki89.186.190.674.484.197.882.491.792.4
Taranaki-King Country69.577.361.657.775.0100.075.0100.075.6
Taupo79.882.477.264.774.795.681.383.383.9
Tauranga80.483.178.164.061.890.990.567.685.3
Te Atatu80.681.879.565.269.894.190.966.782.9
Tukituki82.185.079.671.375.594.7100.073.787.1
Upper Harbour82.886.979.272.878.993.488.2100.082.6
Waikato67.670.065.453.750.089.390.9100.074.7
Waimakariri76.079.372.860.0100.071.4100.075.076.8
Wairarapa80.484.476.870.283.372.7100.050.083.5
Waitaki83.989.279.168.856.378.8100.0100.085.3
Wellington Central90.593.775.080.080.096.066.760.091.9
West Coast-Tasman75.782.270.464.463.685.7100.0100.077.0
Whanganui78.182.174.367.568.091.263.675.084.6
Whangarei74.079.568.458.256.196.787.580.081.1
Wigram74.782.369.457.158.179.771.487.579.0
Not Applicable43.043.742.129.138.663.965.926.347.1
New Zealand Total79.182.076.362.273.490.683.373.183.0