Indicators

School leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by gender and ethnic group (2009 to 2013)
2Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by school quintile (2013)
3Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Education Region (2013)
4Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Regional Council (2013)
5Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Territorial Authority (2013)
6Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Electorate (2013)




Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2013)
Gender /
Ethnic Group
20092010201120122013
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Māori5,31145.66,17849.56,87452.66,80954.97,41155.1
Pasifika3,32256.43,96560.24,20663.84,20565.44,58567.6
Asian4,70682.85,05885.05,29185.85,31787.05,60687.9
MELAA72369.574170.192477.892177.991776.9
Other34259.029662.838168.337172.544474.7
European/Pākehā27,91072.529,65375.430,81377.730,06279.430,83878.9
Female20,78371.422,23974.823,32176.923,17378.123,88377.2
Male18,92963.320,76465.922,07268.421,74270.722,83371.4
All Leavers39,71267.343,00370.245,39372.544,91574.346,71674.2
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
    MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). 
  3. For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.




Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by school quintile (2013)
QuintileAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 0158.662.355.049.064.679.458.772.964.3
Quintile 0267.771.564.455.866.583.665.076.772.2
Quintile 0374.177.970.458.170.285.876.472.277.6
Quintile 0481.185.277.567.374.888.078.771.482.9
Quintile 0590.092.787.476.380.792.888.186.590.8
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage




Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Education Region (2013)
Education RegionAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau70.374.566.357.072.978.476.581.180.7
Auckland78.882.075.855.668.588.977.881.085.1
Waikato72.376.368.755.857.486.773.378.979.6
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo71.575.667.854.861.789.996.471.481.2
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu75.480.370.661.670.085.978.973.178.9
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne74.778.171.462.566.078.575.061.182.7
Wellington79.482.276.661.972.890.474.268.384.0
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast75.077.472.860.163.074.478.980.077.6
Canterbury76.380.972.052.866.086.178.475.078.8
Otago Southland77.781.974.162.167.084.275.073.779.5
Not Applicable40.040.139.928.340.666.460.550.043.1
New Zealand Total74.277.271.455.167.687.976.974.778.9
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.         




Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Regional Council (2013)
Regional CouncilAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region69.673.865.556.872.578.476.579.579.6
Auckland Region78.882.175.855.768.589.077.777.685.1
Waikato Region71.174.867.953.657.585.874.183.378.8
Bay of Plenty Region73.276.969.757.563.790.496.371.481.9
Gisborne Region70.172.467.563.365.284.6xx79.8
Hawkes Bay Region76.079.872.362.065.677.375.056.383.1
Taranaki Region74.280.467.660.670.091.375.077.877.7
Manawatu-Wanganui Region73.479.767.758.965.584.272.476.278.2
Wellington Region80.082.477.762.973.390.375.466.184.3
Marlborough Region77.479.675.266.072.281.8xx79.9
Nelson Region78.077.778.454.960.078.987.580.081.2
Tasman Region72.875.570.761.5x42.9xx74.9
West Coast Region68.073.662.560.0x83.366.7x69.5
Canterbury Region76.180.871.752.765.586.178.475.578.7
Otago Region80.383.477.467.272.685.370.870.081.5
Southland Region72.378.466.955.353.380.0xx75.0
Correspondence School38.939.038.628.142.367.662.956.e41.5
Not Applicable78.581.875.842.416.7xxx84.1
Grand Total74.277.271.455.167.687.976.974.778.9
Notes:
  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region and students with no regional information available.
  5. x= for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.




Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Territorial Authority with Auckland by local board (2013)
Territorial Authority with Auckland Local BoardAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ Pākehā
Far North District67.472.162.858.986.168.471.480.080.3
Whangarei District71.575.667.753.664.786.788.977.379.9
Kaipara District67.971.763.959.550.0xxx76.0
Auckland- Rodney76.784.968.365.970.8100.0100.087.578.4
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays83.787.280.458.069.288.381.889.985.1
Auckland- Upper Harbour89.494.384.876.881.893.481.785.789.7
Auckland- Kaipatiki73.979.369.853.862.979.375.885.780.2
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna93.393.792.983.384.794.697.385.793.4
Auckland- Henderson-Massey74.177.270.959.666.389.876.050.078.0
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges81.883.380.0100.0xxxxx
Auckland- Waiheke69.282.454.857.1xxxx70.6
Auckland- Waitemata88.890.986.479.389.886.770.492.992.2
Auckland- Whau74.876.173.753.272.988.761.777.876.6
Auckland- Albert-Eden88.390.186.170.974.589.091.181.392.7
Auckland- Puketapapa81.485.078.061.174.290.754.057.183.2
Auckland- Orakei88.187.988.378.185.285.384.086.791.3
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki64.867.862.653.663.078.053.840.070.2
Auckland- Howick87.790.485.271.874.092.684.185.287.8
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu70.173.366.852.566.180.070.0100.089.0
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe66.670.663.545.766.279.580.0x63.2
Auckland- Manurewa58.260.855.642.357.188.179.285.768.2
Auckland- Papakura62.065.358.938.944.286.873.357.171.9
Auckland- Franklin69.977.462.833.172.793.587.571.477.2
Auckland- Unknown7.716.70.0xxxxx9.1
Thames-Coromandel District73.976.671.853.8x71.4xx82.8
Hauraki District75.580.870.965.444.487.5xx80.3
Waikato District62.670.855.954.765.269.2x96.969.5
Matamata-Piako District72.480.765.850.6x93.8100.0x75.4
Hamilton City72.674.970.654.154.787.368.873.980.3
Waipa District78.682.274.759.3x77.875.085.781.9
Otorohanga District73.780.069.665.4xxxx80.0
South Waikato District60.461.859.355.564.9xxx67.3
Waitomo District62.369.554.551.940.0xxx86.8
Taupo District62.564.160.939.861.590.0x50.077.7
Western Bay of Plenty District72.874.171.663.956.385.2xx76.3
Tauranga City77.982.573.855.662.588.9100.068.482.9
Rotorua District71.375.367.660.768.493.888.993.879.9
Whakatane District68.771.666.053.750.0100.0100.050.086.4
Kawerau District45.844.247.744.3xxxx58.3
Opotiki District61.467.256.260.5xxxx73.9
Gisborne District70.172.467.563.365.284.6xx79.8
Wairoa District60.668.354.756.3xxxx88.9
Hastings District77.379.375.459.769.881.075.063.684.4
Napier City76.482.369.864.961.570.071.4x81.9
Central Hawke's Bay District73.572.674.068.520.0xxx80.2
New Plymouth District76.983.869.767.772.094.772.787.579.0
Stratford District57.461.950.024.2xxxx65.6
South Taranaki District73.279.866.756.560.085.7xx80.3
Ruapehu District65.571.060.363.8xxxx71.4
Wanganui District76.381.571.761.887.090.9xx81.6
Rangitikei District75.080.064.862.155.6xxx81.4
Manawatu District77.579.275.776.376.977.8xx76.1
Palmerston North City72.679.867.152.062.782.378.369.277.0
Tararua District70.981.760.259.0xxxx77.8
Horowhenua District70.178.662.554.059.393.8xx78.5
Kapiti Coast District80.883.378.869.759.385.7xx83.0
Porirua City65.168.262.453.863.976.944.4x76.6
Upper Hutt City78.274.380.560.466.792.988.2x81.2
Lower Hutt City72.678.564.653.074.984.974.288.977.4
Wellington City88.090.385.776.084.993.075.463.289.9
Masterton District78.077.478.757.373.3100.0xx83.4
Carterton Districtxxxxxxxxx
South Wairarapa District74.878.670.973.550.0xxx76.5
Tasman District72.875.570.761.540.042.9xx74.9
Nelson City78.077.778.454.960.078.987.580.081.2
Marlborough District77.479.675.266.072.281.8xx79.9
Kaikoura District68.679.259.357.9xxxx76.9
Buller District70.976.566.152.6xxxx76.1
Grey District65.469.860.957.1xxxx66.3
Westland District70.680.060.676.9xxxx68.3
Hurunui District78.877.879.488.9xxxx78.6
Waimakariri District76.985.668.555.075.087.571.442.979.8
Christchurch City75.779.172.548.264.987.781.977.678.5
Selwyn District84.590.978.082.7x58.3100.0x84.8
Ashburton District69.582.557.355.670.070.050.0x71.1
Timaru District76.081.570.357.160.078.640.080.077.8
Mackenzie District83.382.484.2xxxxx82.8
Waimate District74.675.074.3xxxxx75.0
Waitaki District77.376.578.358.358.378.9xx78.9
Central Otago District79.674.483.344.4xxxx82.8
Queenstown-Lakes District83.085.381.375.0x80.014.3x86.8
Dunedin City80.685.376.371.276.490.0100.066.781.0
Clutha District78.986.472.566.7x80.0xx80.6
Southland District69.678.762.053.8x77.8xx70.7
Gore District79.180.278.061.1xxxx81.8
Invercargill City71.477.865.855.055.678.9xx74.5
Correspondence School38.939.038.628.142.367.662.956.341.5
Not Applicable78.581.875.842.416.7xxx84.1
Grand Total74.277.271.455.167.687.976.974.778.9

Notes:

  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish and Ukranian.
  4. x= for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  5. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region and students with no regional information available.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.




Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Electorate (2013)
ElectorateAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ Pākehā
Auckland Central85.189.172.573.588.085.764.788.987.9
Bay of Plenty40.853.521.436.4xxxx50.0
Botany81.285.277.155.068.892.790.575.084.9
Christchurch Central69.066.870.645.759.687.166.776.970.9
Christchurch East61.870.156.133.959.056.057.160.071.2
Clutha-Southland77.081.772.962.250.082.433.3x79.5
Coromandel74.677.472.358.547.180.085.7x81.0
Dunedin North82.588.776.676.975.089.5100.066.783.0
Dunedin South77.076.977.063.678.393.3100.0x77.1
East Coast67.269.764.658.060.087.088.963.682.2
East Coast Bays88.792.884.874.381.594.181.887.588.8
Epsom92.793.092.288.289.290.191.3100.094.8
Hamilton East80.081.379.359.159.792.574.658.387.2
Hamilton West61.269.646.751.452.175.952.490.967.3
Helensville77.985.272.168.675.0100.0xx79.3
Hunua71.579.763.936.971.487.290.981.876.8
Hutt South79.184.870.858.281.088.387.588.982.4
Ilam89.992.686.275.088.994.692.382.689.8
Invercargill71.478.065.654.153.675.0xx74.6
Kaikoura77.280.074.566.970.081.880.0x79.9
Kelston79.077.980.062.774.890.463.385.783.6
Mana69.872.567.457.564.478.850.028.681.5
Mangere68.268.668.056.369.574.171.4x68.0
Manukau East69.673.965.448.263.880.876.988.984.9
Manurewa58.357.958.846.259.186.660.080.067.6
Maungakiekie64.770.760.450.458.078.953.845.574.8
Mt Albert83.387.679.766.971.285.487.962.589.5
Mt Roskill81.686.276.962.176.290.355.350.081.6
Napier74.880.768.362.861.966.771.4x81.9
Nelson76.677.575.955.953.675.077.871.479.4
New Lynn71.776.767.244.656.988.852.8x73.2
New Plymouth77.683.571.768.075.097.372.787.579.7
North Shore93.393.792.983.384.794.697.385.793.4
Northcote75.379.671.954.262.981.578.185.782.0
Northland68.472.464.458.876.966.762.581.380.4
Ohariu85.588.982.970.783.991.3100.062.586.9
Otaki75.680.771.060.857.890.6x100.080.7
Pakuranga88.990.387.767.774.893.575.787.590.6
Palmerston North75.580.071.858.165.682.378.369.278.8
Papakura63.667.959.540.851.188.882.870.072.4
Port Hills75.777.474.351.173.385.7xx78.3
Rangitata74.182.665.656.666.775.054.566.775.8
Rangitikei74.778.370.467.560.078.6xx77.5
Rimutaka71.469.173.254.367.184.675.0x76.7
Rodney81.286.975.858.565.681.683.985.783.3
Rongotai91.089.091.783.884.993.473.882.494.6
Rotorua72.175.968.461.968.192.690.094.479.3
Selwyn84.390.078.681.8x58.3100.0x84.7
Tamaki81.873.586.366.778.080.783.385.788.1
Taranaki-King Country67.875.161.351.641.7xx80.076.2
Taupo71.273.968.551.964.880.683.364.380.3
Tauranga79.684.275.658.662.588.9100.068.483.8
Te Atatu70.774.567.158.160.186.873.540.075.3
Tukituki77.779.975.861.270.281.075.063.684.8
Upper Harbour79.282.076.262.279.493.076.5x80.7
Waikato65.373.858.550.960.080.0100.0100.071.6
Waimakariri76.985.668.555.075.087.571.442.979.8
Wairarapa75.477.773.460.860.793.3xx81.2
Waitaki79.278.879.661.364.772.0x87.581.1
Wellington Central87.392.567.372.886.794.563.641.788.2
West Coast-Tasman69.974.665.461.085.762.566.7x71.7
Whanganui73.178.068.055.684.684.2xx79.3
Whangarei72.376.768.154.266.786.788.981.080.9
Wigram74.277.971.356.062.983.5100.071.476.7
Not Applicable39.139.838.126.936.665.860.550.042.6
New Zealand Total74.277.271.455.167.687.976.974.778.9

Notes:

  1. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes the correspondence school, students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one electorate, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Electorate areas including those with less than 5 school leavers.



 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.