Indicators

School leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1
Number & percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by ethnic group & gender (2009 to 2012)
2
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
3
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Education Region (2012)
4
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by regional council (2012)
5
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2012)
6
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by electorate (2012)



Table 1: Number and Percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2012)
Gender/
Ethnic Group
2009201020112012
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Female20,67371.622,14874.823,20976.822,99578.2
Male18,85463.520,68266.021,98868.421,62870.6
Māori5,27945.76,14549.56,85852.26,75554.6
Pasifika3,31556.53,94160.24,18163.64,14664.8
Asian4,68282.65,03184.95,26286.15,30887.0
MELAA71769.473970.091277.992178.3
Other33658.729562.538169.137073.6
European/Pākehā27,78872.729,54975.530,68277.729,86079.6
Grand Total39,52767.542,83070.345,19772.444,62374.3
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.




Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by ethnic group and school quintile (2012)
QuintileTotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 0158.161.854.349.562.678.672.363.262.3
Quintile 0266.870.763.454.263.082.265.967.272.0
Quintile 0372.777.667.959.266.482.780.768.176.0
Quintile 0482.085.678.867.576.789.382.882.983.4
Quintile 0589.692.187.078.680.091.683.285.790.4
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by Education Region (2012)
Education Region1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northern77.480.774.255.166.588.481.682.584.2
Central North71.475.367.756.660.383.172.467.979.2
Central South75.479.971.155.865.083.471.270.481.0
Southern74.979.670.553.758.887.182.669.077.6
Correspondence School31.030.431.919.626.760.940.00.034.5
Not Applicable37.350.627.52.412.020.0x0.048.1
Grand Total74.378.270.654.664.887.078.373.679.6
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information avaliable.




Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by regional council (2012)
Regional Council1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region68.572.265.156.166.188.6100.080.079.7
Auckland Region78.481.675.354.866.588.481.385.084.9
Waikato Region70.475.865.554.558.584.769.766.776.8
Bay of Plenty Region72.474.969.958.464.884.184.671.480.4
Gisborne Region67.371.063.859.160.0100.057.1x78.0
Hawkes Bay Region73.276.370.355.959.769.675.042.982.5
Taranaki Region73.379.966.851.770.385.076.584.678.6
Manawatu-Wanganui Region71.375.966.753.055.183.168.273.978.4
Wellington Region77.981.974.259.366.683.471.066.183.2
Marlborough Region78.684.073.862.980.075.0100.0x80.4
Nelson Region80.683.577.962.482.677.8100.088.982.7
Tasman Region71.679.963.657.480.057.1xx73.4
West Coast Region70.274.466.051.0x80.0xx72.8
Canterbury Region73.778.869.048.953.488.279.462.376.9
Otago Region79.281.877.066.862.486.490.983.380.4
Southland Region71.077.864.451.265.595.078.6x74.3
Correspondence School31.030.431.919.626.760.940.00.034.5
Not Applicable37.350.627.52.412.020.0x0.048.1
Grand Total74.378.270.654.664.887.078.373.679.6
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  3. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  4. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information avaliable.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.



Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above, by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2012)
Territorial Local Authority1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District66.968.265.658.366.7100.0x92.982.1
Whangarei District69.973.466.554.960.986.2100.068.878.9
Kaipara District67.880.856.947.477.883.3xx78.1
Auckland- Rodney76.175.077.057.770.091.7xx79.9
Auckland- Hibiscus & Bays81.386.776.262.053.385.192.388.982.8
Auckland- Upper Harbour88.692.884.569.287.590.581.593.888.9
Auckland- Kaipatiki77.182.872.660.956.981.788.2x82.4
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna92.993.192.884.087.193.995.887.592.8
Auckland- Henderson-Massey72.974.171.849.365.487.973.958.379.4
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges73.780.066.777.8xxxxx
Auckland- Waiheke87.387.587.164.3xxxx93.6
Auckland- Waitemata85.486.483.975.277.086.887.588.991.1
Auckland- Whau70.877.664.750.563.884.867.980.075.0
Auckland- Albert-Eden86.490.281.761.274.389.679.587.590.9
Auckland- Puketapapa83.485.681.554.073.092.377.6x85.3
Auckland- Orakei88.487.589.274.685.492.178.988.990.3
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki58.357.559.042.854.777.162.522.270.3
Auckland- Howick87.990.885.473.880.293.078.4100.087.6
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu71.275.766.448.066.684.894.1100.088.3
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe67.171.263.848.064.878.783.3x73.6
Auckland- Manurewa58.663.353.946.159.177.179.371.465.8
Auckland- Papakura67.971.563.844.556.094.168.471.476.3
Auckland- Franklin70.673.368.647.868.884.292.971.474.5
Thames-Coromandel District72.580.065.759.4xxxx75.9
Hauraki District74.380.668.657.133.3100.0xx80.3
Waikato District60.663.358.454.771.490.0x63.264.8
Matamata-Piako District65.473.658.847.157.161.5100.0x70.5
Hamilton City73.678.868.956.961.487.064.463.279.6
Waipa District77.580.374.665.042.976.277.875.080.6
Otorohanga District61.962.561.446.2xxxx73.7
South Waikato District59.969.850.651.250.960.0xx72.9
Waitomo District52.353.251.637.9100.0xxx65.1
Taupo District66.871.462.651.753.875.0xx74.9
Western Bay of Plenty District73.777.570.166.783.381.0xx75.6
Tauranga City77.781.274.056.175.081.482.472.783.3
Rotorua District66.567.365.857.857.688.4x91.775.1
Whakatane District69.171.266.957.857.187.5100.016.781.1
Kawerau District53.554.552.349.480.0xxx64.0
Opotiki District72.975.869.269.8xxxx80.0
Gisborne District67.371.063.859.160.0100.057.1x78.0
Wairoa District58.054.562.357.0xxxx71.4
Hastings District72.776.369.550.964.864.071.420.083.3
Napier City74.778.670.760.343.970.480.0x81.1
Central Hawke's Bay District79.781.178.860.0xxxx88.8
New Plymouth District75.481.170.151.870.483.880.083.380.2
Stratford District59.173.639.733.3xxxx64.7
South Taranaki District72.479.365.657.666.7xxx81.3
Ruapehu District60.662.758.849.4xxxx79.5
Wanganui District76.782.571.356.670.884.2xx83.2
Rangitikei District65.668.159.341.220.0xxx80.0
Manawatu District78.284.873.267.885.050.0xx84.0
Palmerston North City71.578.264.952.951.785.073.768.476.0
Tararua District73.073.372.656.7x100.0xx76.9
Horowhenua District59.861.358.343.633.372.7xx70.6
Kapiti Coast District79.283.274.969.177.393.857.1x80.5
Porirua City60.166.055.247.853.577.3x33.375.0
Upper Hutt City75.677.374.861.161.585.784.683.379.2
Lower Hutt City69.277.760.049.666.170.759.050.077.4
Wellington City86.888.385.373.779.788.376.568.488.9
Masterton District76.681.572.054.663.669.2xx82.4
Carterton District80.0xxxxxxx80.0
South Wairarapa District69.369.269.462.9xxxx72.5
Tasman District71.679.963.657.480.057.1xx73.4
Nelson City80.683.577.962.482.677.8100.088.982.7
Marlborough District78.684.073.862.980.075.0100.0x80.4
Kaikoura District65.672.257.166.7xxxx66.7
Buller District76.080.769.864.3xxxx78.3
Grey District68.871.267.041.2xxxx71.5
Westland District64.670.357.150.0xxxx67.3
Hurunui District62.242.979.250.0xxxx64.1
Waimakariri District71.974.469.546.962.566.785.7x74.6
Christchurch City73.078.767.846.754.488.876.662.876.5
Selwyn District79.882.477.373.660.066.785.7x81.3
Ashburton District71.575.367.825.935.388.9xx75.7
Timaru District77.984.971.655.254.594.180.0x80.1
Mackenzie District81.490.073.9xxxxx82.9
Waimate District72.573.172.080.0xxxx69.8
Waitaki District75.576.974.664.554.561.5xx77.4
Central Otago District73.876.971.256.0xxxx75.3
Queenstown-Lakes District83.584.882.470.860.075.0xx85.5
Dunedin City80.582.978.269.767.294.792.985.781.2
Clutha District75.580.470.461.940.0xxx78.0
Southland District72.882.863.847.1x83.3xx76.3
Gore District75.678.472.542.9xxxx79.3
Invercargill City69.376.162.753.463.0100.083.3x72.1
Correspondence School31.030.431.919.626.760.940.00.034.5
Not Applicable37.350.627.52.412.020.0x0.048.1
Grand Total74.378.270.654.664.887.078.373.679.6
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Local Authority area of the school each student was located in. For Auckland local board is given instead.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  3. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  4. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information avaliable.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Local Authority areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.



Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above by electorate (2012)
Electorate1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central84.986.980.779.375.182.486.787.592.0
Bay of Plenty72.074.469.668.5x80.0xx72.0
Botany80.483.977.060.963.491.381.4100.084.2
Christchurch Central65.270.560.343.850.084.658.838.969.1
Christchurch East25.238.019.421.733.3xxx24.8
Clutha-Southland74.879.869.854.554.579.275.0x77.4
Coromandel73.178.468.255.246.288.2100.0x78.2
Dunedin North84.887.182.373.471.195.787.580.085.2
Dunedin South72.974.271.965.556.390.9100.0x74.1
East Coast68.971.666.160.057.693.375.028.679.8
East Coast Bays88.593.183.873.592.391.580.5100.088.3
Epsom91.292.989.179.589.091.677.394.193.3
Hamilton East79.485.075.957.064.091.569.672.784.3
Hamilton West62.772.044.356.757.176.355.950.067.4
Helensville82.484.880.460.460.085.386.483.384.1
Hunua67.670.365.647.868.274.570.069.272.6
Hutt South72.079.762.752.166.470.855.650.081.4
Ilam89.592.685.180.582.193.891.371.489.6
Invercargill69.676.463.152.264.3100.083.3x72.8
Kaikoura76.780.173.462.570.677.8100.0x78.4
Mana67.773.962.053.054.381.5x42.981.9
Mangere69.573.067.654.069.589.392.9100.070.4
Manukau East71.276.365.845.365.579.492.9100.086.2
Manurewa57.863.551.744.162.074.683.360.064.3
Maungakiekie60.660.660.643.453.576.462.516.775.7
Mt Albert75.983.768.248.864.784.675.588.983.5
Mt Roskill81.585.278.448.072.492.377.6x79.7
Napier73.176.169.960.445.570.480.0x80.9
Nelson77.682.173.260.085.275.0100.080.079.4
New Lynn69.773.266.549.264.585.767.966.775.9
New Plymouth75.481.070.351.273.183.878.681.880.5
North Shore92.993.192.884.087.193.995.887.592.8
Northcote77.983.573.561.456.983.288.2x83.2
Northland66.470.162.856.069.294.480.093.879.3
Ohariu82.485.280.071.676.384.678.671.483.0
Otaki66.869.264.349.348.981.866.7x73.1
Pakuranga89.691.887.672.378.995.379.6100.090.3
Palmerston North71.578.264.952.951.785.073.768.476.0
Papakura66.169.362.646.951.689.070.077.874.6
Port Hills84.680.892.380.0xxxx82.4
Rangitata74.980.469.844.242.391.785.750.078.1
Rangitikei71.574.768.155.272.066.7xx82.4
Rimutaka72.474.071.554.263.282.487.583.377.5
Rodney80.585.076.160.564.085.293.885.782.5
Rongotai88.882.991.177.181.289.675.573.393.0
Rotorua65.166.264.156.759.488.9x92.374.4
Selwyn79.582.077.174.160.066.785.7x80.9
Tamaki78.873.082.657.365.590.777.862.587.9
Taranaki-King Country60.866.855.047.361.550.066.7x67.3
Taupo72.778.167.454.652.179.380.058.380.9
Tauranga77.881.573.955.475.081.482.472.783.4
Te Atatu71.974.269.448.162.188.373.350.078.4
Tukituki72.676.069.750.365.064.071.420.083.4
Waikato62.969.957.254.270.664.3100.083.367.2
Waimakariri77.274.478.955.180.081.887.5x79.4
Wairarapa75.477.973.056.561.181.8xx80.7
Waitakere74.374.174.654.069.787.075.0x80.5
Waitaki78.882.176.265.452.972.2xx80.1
Wellington Central86.292.065.168.879.690.777.862.586.9
West Coast-Tasman71.677.066.755.360.070.0xx74.1
Wigram71.375.768.146.757.483.188.9100.073.1
Whangarei70.673.867.655.860.986.2100.068.879.3
Whanganui75.681.769.856.969.786.4xx82.8
Not Applicable33.236.030.014.920.053.636.40.039.5
Grand Total74.378.270.654.664.887.078.373.679.6
Notes:
  1. The Electorate area of the school each student was located in.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  3. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  4. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. Not Applicable includes the correspondence school,students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information avaliable.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Electorate areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.