Indicators

Percentage of Māori population proficient in te reo Māori

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1 Survey of the Health of the Maori Language, proficiency of well or very well, by age group (2001 and 2006)
2 Students enrolled in te reo Māori courses, by qualification level (2001 to 2006)
3 Students enrolled in te reo Māori courses, by provider type (2001 to 2006)
4 Students enrolled in te reo Māori courses, by ethnic group (2001 to 2006)



Table 1: Survey of the Health of the Maori Language, proficiency of well or very well, by age group (2001 and 2006)
Age GroupsSpeakingListeningReadingWriting
20012006200120062001200620012006
15-246.112.810.5NA10.320.59.916.4
25-343.411.16.8
NA6.525.64.614.9
35-445.310.211.1NA8.415.88.013.0
45-5412.210.322.0NA14.718.413.212.6
55+29.829.341.2NA33.336.827.829.7
15+9.214.115.3NA12.621.611.016.9
15+ (age-standardised)9.814.016.2NA13.222.811.616.8
Notes:
  1. NA = the listening question was not asked in the 2006 survey.



Table 2: Students enrolled in te reo Māori courses, by qualification level (2001 to 2006)
Qualification Level200120022003200420052006
Level 11,72410,79714,5908,7757,0285,015
Level 22,54611,60913,9778,3587,3525,080
Level 32,2102,0584,1765,1722,7782,156
Level 48071,3394,3725,3553,4862,997
Level 51,0921,4491,2151,2961,2061,133
Level 6442528647578571550
Level 75806671,0771,131984993
Level 8304482768485
Level 9626967705360
Level 10121189810
All Levels6,24415,27120,54716,26012,72410,454
Notes:
  1. Only includes students enrolled in te reo Māori courses for more than 0.2 EFTS during the year.
  2. Students can be enrolled at more than one level during a year.



Table 3: Students enrolled in te reo Māori courses, by provider type (2001 to 2006)
Provider Type200120022003200420052006
Universities9788861,1081,020974896
Institutes of Technology & Polytechnics1,3878721,3161,0928971,172
Wananga3,16512,90017,74413,66210,1717,531
PTEs463378361360327434
OTEPs335491525541701675
All provider types6,24415,27120,54716,26012,72410,454
Notes:
  1. Only includes students enrolled in te reo Māori courses for more than 0.2 EFTS during the year.
  2. Students can be enrolled at more than one provider type during a year.



Table 4: Students enrolled in te reo Māori courses, by ethnic group (2001 to 2006)
Ethnic Group200120022003200420052006
European/Pākehā1,0623,9355,9284,5873,7723,061
Māori5,52612,30915,99112,5159,5958,093
Pasifika106374691650474260
Asian3287118130147100
Other71283318186173174
Unknown70183232196120121
Total6,24415,27120,54716,26012,72410,454
Notes:
  1. Only includes students enrolled in te reo Māori courses for more than 0.2 EFTS during the year.
  2. Ethnic group is total response, that is, individuals who identify with more than one ethnic group have been counted in each group.

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.