Indicators

Mathematics literacy achievement: senior secondary schooling

Data Cubes

Currently no New Zealand specific data cubes exist for this data. However, international data, including New Zealand data, are available from the OECD website:

Logo-PISA    OECD
    The Programme for International Student Assessment is an
    international study that assesses how well 15-year-old
    students are prepared to meet the challenges of today's
    society. It is a three-yearly survey of 15-year-olds in the
                                                                                                                             principal industrialised countries.

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1
Distribution of Mathematical Literacy Scores for New Zealand (2003, 2006 and 2009)
2
PISA Mathematics Literacy Mean Scores & 95% confidence intervals for OECD, New Zealand, & sub-groups (2009)
3
Percentage of NZ 15 year-old students reaching the PISA mathematical literacy proficiency levels (2009)
4
Percentage of NZ 15 year-old students reaching the PISA mathematical literacy proficiency levels by gender (2009)
4
Percentage of NZ 15 year-old students reaching the PISA mathematical literacy proficiency levels by ethnicity (2009)



Table 1: Distribution of PISA Mathematical Literacy Scores for New Zealand (2003, 2006 and 2009)
DistributionPISA 2003PISA 2006PISA 2009
5th percentile358368355
25th percentile455458454
Lower confidence limit (95%)519517515
Mean523522519
Upper confidence limit (95%)528527524
75th percentile593587589
95th percentile682674671



Table 2: PISA Mathematics Literacy Mean Scores and 95% confidence intervals for OECD, New Zealand,
and sub-groups (2009)
GroupMean ScoreLower confidence limit (95%)Upper confidence limit (95%)
OECD496495497
New Zealand519515524
Boys523517529
Girls515510521
Māori476468485
Pasifika446434458
Asian529520538
European/ Pākehā537533542
Notes:
  1. This table presents percentages based on total response ethnicity. Total response ethnicity is when people who have been identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.




Table 3: Percentage of New Zealand 15 year-old students reaching the PISA mathematical
literacy proficiency levels (2009)
Proficiency LevelNew ZealandOECD Average
Level 6 (Highest)53
Level 51913
Level 44132
Level 36656
Level 28578
Level 1 (Lowest)9592



Table 4: Percentage of New Zealand 15 year-old students reaching the PISA mathematical
literacy proficiency levels, by gender (2009)
Proficiency LevelFemaleMale
Level 6 (Highest)47
Level 51621
Level 43943
Level 36566
Level 28584
Level 1 (Lowest)9594



Table 5: Percentage of New Zealand 15 year-old students reaching the PISA mathematical
literacy proficiency levels, by ethnic group (2006)
Proficiency LevelMāoriPasifikaAsianEuropean/ PākehāTotal
Level 6 (Highest)21765
Level 585232219
Level 42214444841
Level 34633687466
Level 27360869085
Level 1 (Lowest)9184969795
Notes:
  1. This table presents percentages based on total response ethnicity. Total response ethnicity is when people who have been identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  2. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined). For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  3. Data for students identifying with other ethnicities are included in the total.

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.