Indicators

School leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by ethnic group & gender (2009-2013)
2Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by school quintile (2013)
3Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by education region (2013)
4Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by regional council (2013)
5Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by territorial authority & Auckland by local board (2013)
6Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by electorate (2013)
7Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by ethnic group & gender (2009-2013)
8Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by school quintile (2013)
9Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by education region (2013)
10Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by regional council (2013)
11% of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by territorial authority & Auckland by local board (2013)



Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2013)
Gender / Ethnic Group20092010201120122013
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Māori7,36163.28,39967.39,13169.88,78270.89,48170.4
Pasifika4,33673.65,04176.55,18678.65,10179.35,54781.7
Asian5,07289.35,46591.85,65191.65,67292.85,96293.5
MELAA83179.987783.01,03286.91,02286.51,04987.9
Other40469.736677.743878.542883.650384.7
European/Pākehā32,86885.434,44187.635,11588.533,78789.234,76188.9
Female24,11382.925,48785.726,27386.625,79186.926,86686.8
Male23,46878.525,46080.826,54382.325,67483.526,77383.7
All Leavers47,58180.750,94783.252,81684.451,46585.253,63985.2
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.



Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by school quintile (2013)
Quintile
(Socio-economic status, SES)
All Leavers GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)73.876.771.065.379.389.771.479.279.2
Quintile 2 81.683.280.272.581.990.884.387.485.2
Quintile 385.988.084.073.984.591.884.984.988.6
Quintile 490.492.288.879.885.992.989.582.192.0
Quintile 5 (High SES)95.797.094.586.791.596.894.693.296.3
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA level 1 or above by education region (2013)
Education RegionAll Leavers GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau83.285.081.472.485.982.488.294.691.4
Auckland88.190.086.370.482.394.289.387.892.7
Waikato84.186.282.370.874.793.581.986.890.2
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo83.786.281.471.378.794.9100.080.490.5
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu86.789.684.075.282.189.989.592.389.8
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne85.486.484.476.382.491.190.066.790.9
Wellington89.290.787.778.085.595.884.485.792.1
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast86.387.085.776.074.183.794.790.088.2
Canterbury87.089.784.468.882.592.488.086.889.0
Otago Southland89.089.988.275.885.487.789.378.990.6
Not Applicable58.560.955.146.059.480.078.960.562.7
New Zealand Total85.286.883.770.481.793.587.984.788.9
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one regiom, and students with no regional information available.         



Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by regional council (2013)
Regional CouncilAll Leavers GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region82.484.380.572.385.082.488.292.390.2
Auckland Region88.190.086.270.282.394.289.285.492.6
Waikato Region83.485.181.970.373.392.781.988.989.4
Bay of Plenty Region84.986.883.173.182.395.9100.080.091.1
Gisborne Region80.480.879.874.873.9100.0xx87.5
Hawkes Bay Region86.888.085.677.284.089.487.562.591.4
Taranaki Region87.990.285.575.886.791.383.3100.091.4
Manawatu-Wanganui Region84.188.780.072.478.689.289.790.587.9
Wellington Region89.590.888.278.685.995.884.984.792.0
Marlborough Region87.189.285.078.783.381.8xx89.1
Nelson Region87.385.988.774.372.084.2100.080.089.4
Tasman Region84.386.083.176.960.071.4xx85.4
West Coast Region86.185.786.476.780.0100.0100.0x87.7
Canterbury Region86.889.584.268.782.392.488.086.888.8
Otago Region90.590.890.278.683.688.887.575.091.9
Southland Region85.587.783.672.190.083.3xx87.5
Correspondence School58.561.154.645.761.081.980.068.862.9
Not Applicable87.786.988.363.616.7xxx91.0
New Zealand Total85.286.883.770.481.793.587.984.788.9
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.



Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2013)
Territorial Local AuthorityAll Leavers GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District81.082.879.175.488.978.971.486.791.0
Whangarei District83.385.381.567.282.486.7100.095.590.5
Kaipara District83.284.881.478.480.0xxx86.4
Auckland- Rodney87.590.384.776.183.3100.0100.087.589.9
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays93.094.691.472.584.695.093.9100.093.9
Auckland- Upper Harbour94.897.492.482.190.996.193.385.795.5
Auckland- Kaipatiki85.287.783.373.177.186.584.885.791.4
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna97.297.596.895.693.297.398.685.797.3
Auckland- Henderson-Massey85.687.583.672.181.393.782.071.489.8
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges90.9100.080.0100.0xxxxx
Auckland- Waiheke83.194.171.064.3xxxx86.3
Auckland- Waitemata94.495.293.490.096.291.177.8100.096.6
Auckland- Whau86.787.286.370.286.794.283.3100.088.4
Auckland- Albert-Eden93.195.590.078.083.094.7100.081.396.1
Auckland- Puketapapa89.790.888.677.885.694.481.071.488.1
Auckland- Orakei93.393.893.087.788.994.192.093.395.0
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki79.380.578.568.179.688.184.670.081.7
Auckland- Howick94.595.693.685.985.996.691.592.695.0
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu82.184.679.765.081.790.880.0100.090.7
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe79.682.877.264.579.687.590.0x80.3
Auckland- Manurewa73.576.170.959.374.796.991.787.583.4
Auckland- Papakura76.577.875.355.669.292.386.771.483.8
Auckland- Franklin82.786.978.855.486.4100.087.571.489.1
Auckland- Unknown7.716.70.0xxxxx9.1
Thames-Coromandel District84.386.982.469.2x100.0xx90.8
Hauraki District85.690.181.775.344.487.5xx90.8
Waikato District77.880.275.869.873.984.6x96.985.4
Matamata-Piako District83.489.179.062.4x100.0100.0x86.8
Hamilton City84.284.484.171.375.092.578.887.089.9
Waipa District91.493.289.473.7x100.083.385.794.6
Otorohanga District80.386.776.173.1xxxx86.0
South Waikato District73.272.873.469.078.9xxx77.6
Waitomo District76.384.767.372.260.0xxx86.8
Taupo District78.678.978.366.961.590.0x70.087.3
Western Bay of Plenty District85.287.783.174.281.396.3xx88.1
Tauranga City88.789.787.870.785.092.1100.073.792.8
Rotorua District82.886.379.575.880.797.9100.093.888.1
Whakatane District81.483.679.372.680.0100.0100.075.091.1
Kawerau District64.663.565.963.6xxxx75.0
Opotiki District76.480.672.674.0xxxx91.3
Gisborne District80.480.879.874.873.9100.0xx87.5
Wairoa District81.987.877.478.8xxxx100.0
Hastings District87.186.987.374.784.990.587.563.691.9
Napier City87.190.183.879.084.685.085.7x90.9
Central Hawke's Bay District85.280.688.080.860.0xxx89.5
New Plymouth District89.993.686.281.188.094.781.8100.092.3
Stratford District74.273.275.939.4xxxx82.4
South Taranaki District87.487.787.276.580.085.7xx93.6
Ruapehu District76.881.272.673.4xxxx85.7
Wanganui District85.789.782.277.091.3100.0xx88.5
Rangitikei District84.185.581.574.188.9xxx88.2
Manawatu District87.790.884.681.684.677.8xx88.0
Palmerston North City82.889.377.964.974.688.691.392.386.5
Tararua District86.190.281.975.4xxxx91.7
Horowhenua District83.887.380.773.077.893.8xx89.9
Kapiti Coast District92.292.292.283.681.595.2xx92.9
Porirua City79.082.675.869.679.292.366.7x85.7
Upper Hutt City89.087.090.377.885.4100.094.1x89.9
Lower Hutt City84.287.979.272.087.291.393.5100.086.8
Wellington City94.395.693.088.793.197.080.081.695.4
Masterton District88.287.289.174.580.0100.0xx92.5
Carterton Districtxxxxxxxxx
South Wairarapa District86.587.585.585.366.7xxx86.4
Tasman District84.386.083.176.960.071.4xx85.4
Nelson City87.385.988.774.372.084.2100.080.089.4
Marlborough District87.189.285.078.783.381.8xx89.1
Kaikoura District74.579.270.468.4xxxx82.1
Buller District82.782.483.163.2xxxx85.2
Grey District86.786.587.082.1xxxx88.1
Westland District89.788.690.984.6xxxx90.0
Hurunui District92.394.491.288.9xxxx92.9
Waimakariri District87.791.683.981.7100.087.585.742.989.2
Christchurch City85.787.983.763.881.593.388.389.888.1
Selwyn District93.696.690.690.4x75.0100.0x94.1
Ashburton District84.691.078.775.085.080.087.5x85.4
Timaru District89.193.684.578.680.092.960.0100.090.3
Mackenzie District94.494.194.7xxxxx93.1
Waimate District88.982.194.3xxxxx91.1
Waitaki District87.687.687.675.091.778.9xx88.2
Central Otago District90.988.592.666.7xxxx92.6
Queenstown-Lakes District90.792.289.485.7x80.071.4x93.4
Dunedin City90.991.090.879.783.692.9100.066.792.1
Clutha District91.694.389.280.0x100.0xx93.8
Southland District83.588.979.169.2x88.9xx84.8
Gore District88.388.588.066.7xxxx90.6
Invercargill City85.587.284.073.692.678.9xx87.4
Correspondence School58.561.154.645.761.081.980.068.862.9
Not Applicable87.786.988.363.616.7xxx91.0
New Zealand Total85.286.883.770.481.793.587.984.788.9
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.



Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by electorae (2013)
ElectorateAll Leavers GenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ Pākehā
Auckland Central91.894.683.083.395.889.576.5100.093.8
Bay of Plenty49.365.125.045.5xxxx54.2
Botany90.792.788.675.081.496.595.287.594.1
Christchurch Central80.980.581.262.481.992.975.084.682.6
Christchurch East75.980.672.747.671.872.085.780.085.7
Clutha-Southland88.790.587.175.666.788.277.8x90.8
Coromandel85.888.683.671.858.892.085.7x91.2
Dunedin North92.293.391.182.481.393.0100.066.793.3
Dunedin South88.484.991.275.887.093.3100.0x89.6
East Coast79.480.678.172.974.3100.0100.081.889.2
East Coast Bays94.997.292.882.992.696.593.987.595.4
Epsom97.198.495.596.196.495.8100.0100.098.2
Hamilton East89.088.389.373.580.596.084.783.394.1
Hamilton West77.281.470.070.671.284.861.990.982.4
Helensville85.287.083.874.375.0100.0xx87.0
Hunua84.488.780.458.587.896.390.981.888.9
Hutt South87.791.682.072.588.894.293.8100.090.3
Ilam95.496.893.487.597.297.396.291.395.3
Invercargill85.387.683.372.089.375.0xx87.5
Kaikoura86.989.384.678.580.081.8100.0x89.2
Kelston90.590.091.084.188.194.983.7100.093.7
Mana82.184.380.171.579.290.966.771.489.7
Mangere82.282.482.073.184.085.271.4x76.0
Manukau East80.984.577.558.578.989.192.388.989.7
Manurewa74.375.073.562.477.495.980.080.080.0
Maungakiekie79.883.177.468.777.189.084.672.783.7
Mt Albert88.390.586.474.878.390.393.962.593.1
Mt Roskill89.491.687.379.385.194.681.666.784.2
Napier86.689.683.278.883.385.785.7x91.2
Nelson86.185.686.574.867.983.388.985.787.8
New Lynn82.884.481.554.379.293.280.6x84.7
New Plymouth90.593.687.481.491.797.381.8100.093.0
North Shore97.297.596.895.693.297.398.685.797.3
Northcote86.888.185.873.777.188.987.585.793.4
Northland82.183.480.775.086.576.275.087.591.1
Ohariu93.495.491.984.890.396.9100.087.594.3
Otaki89.090.587.779.480.096.9x100.092.1
Pakuranga94.695.094.486.083.296.886.593.896.2
Palmerston North85.989.483.072.276.688.691.392.388.5
Papakura78.080.076.158.472.095.493.180.085.8
Port Hills87.785.589.668.986.7100.0xx89.9
Rangitata87.893.382.478.383.387.590.9100.088.6
Rangitikei84.987.781.676.380.078.6xx88.7
Rimutaka85.183.686.275.285.392.393.8x86.9
Rodney91.493.789.372.081.392.193.592.993.1
Rongotai95.694.796.094.395.296.078.688.297.6
Rotorua83.186.879.576.081.298.5100.094.487.6
Selwyn93.796.790.690.9x75.0100.0x94.3
Tamaki89.284.691.775.286.091.691.792.993.7
Taranaki-King Country81.387.276.170.558.3xx80.087.6
Taupo84.885.883.870.477.596.891.778.691.4
Tauranga90.691.390.074.785.092.1100.073.793.8
Te Atatu83.785.981.770.277.391.479.470.089.1
Tukituki87.587.487.776.085.790.587.563.692.1
Upper Harbour87.390.284.175.689.794.782.4x88.5
Waikato79.783.077.165.670.092.0100.0100.086.5
Waimakariri87.791.683.981.7100.087.585.742.989.2
Wairarapa86.786.986.676.271.4100.0xx91.1
Waitaki89.689.589.776.394.180.0x100.090.9
Wellington Central94.196.983.086.491.198.972.775.094.3
West Coast-Tasman86.887.786.076.885.787.5100.0x88.5
Whanganui84.486.682.272.488.589.5xx88.6
Whangarei84.386.682.168.284.886.7100.0100.091.6
Wigram84.987.383.072.577.490.6100.0100.086.2
Not Applicable57.460.553.044.154.979.378.960.562.1
New Zealand Total85.286.883.770.481.793.587.984.788.9

Notes:

  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one regiom, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.



Table 7: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by ethnic group and gender

Gender /
Ethnic Group

20092010201120122013
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Māori8,15370.09,21673.99,93376.09,34975.49,81072.9
Pasifika4,60678.25,32780.85,44382.55,32882.95,68283.7
Asian5,13890.45,52692.95,72392.85,73593.86,02094.4
MELAA86383.091486.51,06289.41,04888.71,06389.1
Other42473.138581.745481.443985.751386.4
European/Pākehā33,98288.335,51790.336,13991.134,61991.435,26090.2
Female25,07686.226,43988.927,16489.626,51689.427,29388.2
Male24,58182.326,60584.427,63385.626,53586.327,28685.3
All Leavers49,65784.253,04486.654,79787.653,05187.854,57986.7
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.



Table 8: Percentage of school leavers with NCEALevel 1 literacy and numeracy by school quintile (2013)
Quintile (Socio-economic status, SES)All LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 1 (Low SES)75.878.473.167.581.491.571.479.281.0
Quintile 2 83.785.182.474.984.492.486.188.387.0
Quintile 387.789.985.677.186.992.586.888.990.2
Quintile 491.593.190.181.387.193.889.883.693.1
Quintile 5 (High SES)96.497.495.489.192.697.295.794.097.0
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 9: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by education region (2013)
Education RegionAll LeaversGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Tai Tokerau85.087.083.074.487.182.488.294.693.2
Auckland89.791.388.173.784.495.090.788.293.9
Waikato85.587.783.672.977.195.181.989.591.3
Bay of Plenty/Rotorua/Taupo84.987.382.673.180.994.9100.080.491.5
Taranaki/Whanganui/Manawatu88.390.886.077.783.690.689.592.391.3
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne86.687.285.977.983.091.190.066.792.0
Wellington90.591.989.280.587.696.385.990.593.1
Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast87.588.087.077.274.186.094.790.089.3
Canterbury88.390.985.972.283.293.289.692.690.2
Otago Southland90.591.489.777.886.490.489.378.992.0
Not Applicable61.063.557.648.661.583.681.663.265.0
New Zealand Total86.788.285.372.983.794.489.186.490.2
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, the correspondence school, students whose school campus covers more than one regiom, and students with no regional information available.



Table 10: Percentage of school leavers wtih NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by regional council (2013)
Regional CouncilAll studentsGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region84.286.182.274.186.382.488.292.392.0
Auckland Region89.691.387.973.684.595.090.685.993.8
Waikato Region84.886.683.272.575.994.281.990.090.5
Bay of Plenty Region86.087.884.374.783.995.9100.080.092.0
Gisborne Region81.882.581.176.973.9100.0xx88.2
Hawkes Bay Region87.988.687.278.584.789.487.562.592.6
Taranaki Region89.191.187.077.686.791.383.3100.092.5
Manawatu-Wanganui Region85.990.182.175.280.090.889.790.589.5
Wellington Region90.791.989.581.188.096.286.589.893.0
Marlborough Region87.789.685.879.883.390.9xx89.3
Nelson Region88.386.790.076.172.084.2100.080.090.3
Tasman Region86.087.385.076.960.071.4xx87.2
West Coast Region86.986.887.076.780.0100.0100.0x88.6
Canterbury Region88.190.885.772.182.993.289.692.690.1
Otago Region91.792.191.580.284.991.487.575.093.1
Southland Region87.589.685.674.690.086.7xx89.5
Correspondence School61.363.857.448.563.285.782.971.965.6
Not Applicable87.786.988.363.616.7xxx91.0
New Zealand Total86.788.285.372.983.794.489.186.490.2
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.



Table 11: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2013)
Territorial Local AuthorityAll studentsGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District82.884.681.077.488.978.971.486.792.8
Whangarei District85.187.482.969.085.386.7100.095.592.2
Kaipara District84.785.983.578.480.0xxx88.8
Auckland- Rodney88.992.585.278.483.3100.0100.087.591.0
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays93.995.292.676.884.696.797.0100.094.4
Auckland- Upper Harbour95.897.694.185.790.996.595.085.796.3
Auckland- Kaipatiki87.289.385.679.880.087.484.885.792.0
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna97.798.297.198.993.297.898.685.797.8
Auckland- Henderson-Massey87.289.385.074.283.393.782.071.492.0
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges90.9100.080.0100.0xxxxx
Auckland- Waiheke83.194.171.064.3xxxx86.3
Auckland- Waitemata95.296.294.092.996.691.181.5100.097.3
Auckland- Whau88.689.388.072.389.394.586.7100.090.3
Auckland- Albert-Eden94.096.291.380.284.995.6100.081.396.7
Auckland- Puketapapa91.993.190.781.589.596.381.085.789.7
Auckland- Orakei94.895.494.391.891.494.192.093.396.6
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki81.782.181.471.781.690.884.670.082.4
Auckland- Howick95.396.294.488.587.596.693.992.696.1
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu84.185.882.468.983.595.080.0100.092.1
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe83.385.082.070.683.190.3100.0x84.2
Auckland- Manurewa75.178.072.362.276.096.991.787.584.4
Auckland- Papakura79.180.577.859.972.193.493.371.486.6
Auckland- Franklin84.988.981.358.787.5100.087.571.491.6
Auckland- Unknown7.716.70.0xxxxx9.1
Thames-Coromandel District84.786.983.170.5x100.0xx90.8
Hauraki District86.890.783.477.855.687.5xx91.2
Waikato District80.383.078.172.478.384.6x96.988.7
Matamata-Piako District84.189.180.263.5x100.0100.0x87.7
Hamilton City85.786.385.173.177.094.478.891.391.1
Waipa District91.993.590.376.3x100.083.385.794.9
Otorohanga District81.686.778.376.9xxxx86.0
South Waikato District74.175.073.469.778.9xxx79.6
Waitomo District82.589.874.578.580.0xxx89.5
Taupo District80.079.980.268.761.590.0x70.088.6
Western Bay of Plenty District86.488.984.276.387.596.3xx89.0
Tauranga City89.690.688.772.285.092.1100.073.793.7
Rotorua District84.988.281.878.684.297.9100.093.890.0
Whakatane District82.184.380.073.980.0100.0100.075.091.1
Kawerau District65.665.465.964.8xxxx75.0
Opotiki District76.480.672.674.0xxxx91.3
Gisborne District81.882.581.176.973.9100.0xx88.2
Wairoa District84.090.279.281.3xxxx100.0
Hastings District87.887.588.175.686.090.587.563.692.6
Napier City88.690.886.380.484.685.085.7x92.7
Central Hawke's Bay District86.480.690.082.260.0xxx90.7
New Plymouth District90.994.287.682.588.094.781.8100.093.4
Stratford District76.176.375.942.4xxxx84.0
South Taranaki District89.288.689.778.880.085.7xx94.9
Ruapehu District78.982.675.376.6xxxx87.8
Wanganui District87.591.583.978.991.3100.0xx90.5
Rangitikei District86.088.281.577.688.9xxx90.2
Manawatu District89.291.387.084.284.677.8xx89.1
Palmerston North City84.790.280.467.777.689.991.392.388.1
Tararua District88.593.983.180.3xxxx93.5
Horowhenua District85.588.482.875.477.8100.0xx91.1
Kapiti Coast District92.992.693.184.485.295.2xx93.8
Porirua City81.385.377.972.882.592.366.7x87.0
Upper Hutt City90.587.792.281.389.6100.094.1x91.3
Lower Hutt City85.788.981.374.287.791.393.5100.088.5
Wellington City95.096.293.889.094.297.683.186.896.0
Masterton District90.490.690.380.986.7100.0xx93.0
Carterton Districtxxxxxxxxx
South Wairarapa District90.191.189.191.283.3xxx88.9
Tasman District86.087.385.076.960.071.4xx87.2
Nelson City88.386.790.076.172.084.2100.080.090.3
Marlborough District87.789.685.879.883.390.9xx89.3
Kaikoura District80.487.574.173.7xxxx87.2
Buller District85.586.384.763.2xxxx88.6
Grey District86.786.587.082.1xxxx88.1
Westland District89.788.690.984.6xxxx90.0
Hurunui District94.294.494.188.9xxxx95.2
Waimakariri District89.493.085.981.7100.087.585.757.190.8
Christchurch City87.189.285.267.582.393.890.495.989.4
Selwyn District94.096.691.390.4x83.3100.0x94.3
Ashburton District86.391.681.577.885.080.087.5x87.1
Timaru District90.795.286.085.780.0100.060.0100.091.5
Mackenzie District94.494.194.7xxxxx93.1
Waimate District88.982.194.3xxxxx91.1
Waitaki District89.190.088.275.091.784.2xx89.6
Central Otago District91.488.593.566.7xxxx93.3
Queenstown-Lakes District91.793.890.089.3x85.071.4x94.2
Dunedin City92.392.192.481.085.594.3100.066.793.4
Clutha District92.195.589.283.3x100.0xx93.8
Southland District84.088.979.871.8x88.9xx85.4
Gore District92.392.792.072.2xxxx94.5
Invercargill City87.389.085.875.792.684.2xx89.4
Correspondence School61.363.857.448.563.285.782.971.965.6
Not Applicable87.786.988.363.616.7xxx91.0
New Zealand Total86.788.285.372.983.794.489.186.490.2
Notes:
  1. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  2. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  3. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  4. Not Applicable includes students whose school campus covers more than one region, and students with no regional information available.
  5. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all regions including those with less than 5 school leavers.

 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.