Indicators

School leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above

Data Tables

The following data tables include the data used to produce this indicator:

Index of Tables
1
Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by ethnic group & gender (2009-2012)
2
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by school quintile (2012)
3
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by education region (2012)
4
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by regional council (2012)
5
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by territorial authority & Auckland by local board (2012)
6
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by electorate (2012)
7
Number & percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by ethnic group & gender (2009-2012)
8
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by school quintile (2012)
9
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by education region (2012)
10
Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by regional council (2012)
11
% of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by territorial authority & Auckland by local board (2012)



Table 1: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2012)
Gender/Ethnic Group2009201020112012
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Female23,94982.925,35585.726,14486.525,60087.1
Male23,34878.625,32480.826,43582.225,53483.4
Māori7,30763.38,34367.39,12269.58,72570.5
Pasifika4,32173.75,00776.55,15978.45,04478.8
Asian5,04589.05,43391.75,62292.05,66592.9
MELAA82479.887482.81,02087.11,02186.8
Other39569.136477.143679.142684.7
European/Pākehā32,67385.534,27287.634,94088.433,54589.4
Grand Total47,29780.750,67983.152,57984.351,13485.2
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.



Table 2: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by school quintile (2012)
QuintileTotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Quintile 0173.775.871.667.277.288.280.080.778.3
Quintile 0280.982.479.671.578.690.180.579.785.3
Quintile 0385.287.283.375.381.289.691.581.587.8
Quintile 0491.793.190.482.688.994.789.489.592.8
Quintile 0595.496.694.190.089.695.888.295.096.1
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 3: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by education region (2012)
Education Region1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/ Pākehā
Northern87.088.685.470.680.093.888.788.692.2
Central North83.385.081.771.773.191.682.984.689.7
Central South86.389.183.773.780.790.281.584.790.1
Southern86.688.584.969.975.792.491.685.188.9
Correspondence School47.949.046.336.643.365.260.014.352.3
Not Applicable42.053.933.29.528.020.0x0.051.6
Grand Total85.287.183.470.578.892.986.884.789.4
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.



Table 4: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by regional council (2012)
Regional Council1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region82.083.081.272.681.495.5100.083.390.8
Auckland Region87.689.386.070.180.093.888.590.692.5
Waikato Region82.484.680.568.971.993.482.486.787.9
Bay of Plenty Region84.085.082.972.478.789.088.582.191.0
Gisborne Region80.081.678.374.164.0100.085.7x90.0
Hawkes Bay Region85.387.283.574.772.585.780.057.191.6
Taranaki Region86.489.982.974.986.595.094.184.689.5
Manawatu-Wanganui Region83.686.181.070.277.293.690.982.688.2
Wellington Region87.690.385.276.181.189.278.685.591.4
Marlborough Region89.091.486.978.793.375.0100.0x90.9
Nelson Region90.390.690.177.4100.088.9100.088.991.7
Tasman Region86.389.483.366.780.071.4xx88.8
West Coast Region85.186.384.069.4x80.0xx87.1
Canterbury Region85.487.683.465.369.693.492.281.188.3
Otago Region89.690.289.082.380.092.195.594.490.3
Southland Region85.188.282.069.793.195.078.6x87.4
Correspondence School48.049.046.336.643.365.260.014.352.3
Not Applicable42.053.933.29.528.020.0x0.051.6
Grand Total85.287.183.470.578.892.986.884.789.4
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.



Table 5: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by territorial authority with Auckland by local board (2012)
Territorial Local Authority1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District80.177.982.372.981.5100.0x92.993.0
Whangarei District82.684.880.572.278.396.6100.075.089.1
Kaipara District85.992.380.573.188.983.3xx93.4
Auckland- Rodney88.387.289.377.595.0100.0xx89.9
Auckland- Hibiscus & Bays89.993.087.069.060.093.692.3100.091.7
Auckland- Upper Harbour94.396.292.482.1100.094.888.993.894.9
Auckland- Kaipatiki90.090.989.285.288.985.294.1x92.9
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna97.097.296.892.091.997.195.8100.097.6
Auckland- Henderson-Massey84.984.884.970.879.393.582.675.088.3
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges84.290.077.888.9xxxxx
Auckland- Waiheke96.8100.093.692.9xxxx97.9
Auckland- Waitemata92.593.591.185.089.093.287.5100.096.6
Auckland- Whau81.985.678.662.279.791.778.680.084.4
Auckland- Albert-Eden91.495.386.467.480.193.888.687.595.4
Auckland- Puketapapa90.991.790.276.283.497.085.7x92.2
Auckland- Orakei94.494.294.587.391.795.184.2100.096.0
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki72.871.773.956.071.587.675.033.384.4
Auckland- Howick94.895.694.186.392.896.588.3100.095.2
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu82.385.279.266.179.393.9100.0100.091.5
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe80.182.578.267.478.588.591.7x82.7
Auckland- Manurewa73.975.172.765.273.988.089.785.779.6
Auckland- Papakura78.280.276.055.069.095.384.285.787.8
Auckland- Franklin84.083.784.263.786.394.7100.085.787.8
Thames-Coromandel District85.192.078.872.5xxxx89.5
Hauraki District85.086.583.773.866.7100.0xx88.3
Waikato District75.574.975.967.878.690.0x79.083.1
Matamata-Piako District79.782.277.760.657.1100.0100.0x84.7
Hamilton City84.386.782.271.172.494.577.894.788.9
Waipa District88.388.887.776.157.190.588.9100.090.7
Otorohanga District77.375.079.064.1xxxx86.0
South Waikato District73.674.872.465.770.260.0xx83.7
Waitomo District73.472.374.263.6100.0xxx83.7
Taupo District78.581.975.464.276.975.0xx86.5
Western Bay of Plenty District85.487.983.175.083.390.5xx89.3
Tauranga City87.388.586.070.181.384.388.272.791.9
Rotorua District80.580.980.173.476.395.4x91.788.6
Whakatane District81.181.381.070.185.787.5100.066.792.8
Kawerau District70.776.463.667.180.0xxx84.0
Opotiki District85.687.982.784.4xxxx88.0
Gisborne District80.081.678.374.164.0100.085.7x90.0
Wairoa District74.072.775.572.0xxxx92.9
Hastings District83.187.179.668.278.180.078.640.090.6
Napier City88.389.187.582.056.188.980.0x92.0
Central Hawke's Bay District91.788.793.882.0xxxx97.5
New Plymouth District87.890.485.575.288.994.693.383.390.6
Stratford District76.187.960.357.6xxxx80.5
South Taranaki District86.089.382.879.877.8xxx90.7
Ruapehu District74.876.373.567.1xxxx88.6
Wanganui District85.388.882.070.275.094.7xx89.9
Rangitikei District81.083.075.960.360.0xxx92.8
Manawatu District89.593.786.485.290.050.0xx92.8
Palmerston North City85.188.282.172.181.095.089.579.087.5
Tararua District82.082.981.270.0x100.0xx84.6
Horowhenua District75.076.573.461.566.7100.0xx82.0
Kapiti Coast District89.592.386.586.290.9100.085.7x89.4
Porirua City77.283.472.064.372.481.8x83.389.0
Upper Hutt City87.387.287.379.671.892.984.6100.089.7
Lower Hutt City79.485.372.966.080.673.366.775.087.0
Wellington City93.894.892.888.290.095.584.084.294.8
Masterton District87.188.885.475.090.969.2xx90.5
Carterton District100.0xxxxxxx100.0
South Wairarapa District85.284.685.785.7xxxx87.0
Tasman District86.389.483.366.780.071.4xx88.8
Nelson City90.390.690.177.4100.088.9100.088.991.7
Marlborough District89.091.486.978.793.375.0100.0x90.9
Kaikoura District93.8100.085.788.9xxxx95.8
Buller District86.086.086.164.3xxxx90.4
Grey District85.487.983.564.7xxxx87.5
Westland District83.183.882.177.8xxxx80.8
Hurunui District80.057.1100.050.0xxxx84.6
Waimakariri District85.785.286.268.887.5100.0100.0x87.1
Christchurch City84.287.181.762.369.993.490.979.187.5
Selwyn District90.092.387.984.9100.083.385.7x91.1
Ashburton District85.688.283.155.641.288.9xx89.3
Timaru District90.591.889.474.190.9100.0100.0x92.1
Mackenzie District93.095.091.3xxxxx92.7
Waimate District82.480.884.080.0xxxx81.4
Waitaki District86.882.689.583.972.769.2xx88.3
Central Otago District86.186.885.664.0xxxx87.9
Queenstown-Lakes District93.693.693.791.780.0100.0xx94.3
Dunedin City89.790.988.683.283.694.7100.092.990.2
Clutha District91.093.188.885.780.0xxx91.5
Southland District85.891.480.861.8x83.3xx89.4
Gore District87.686.389.057.1xxxx90.5
Invercargill City84.287.880.773.392.6100.083.3x85.8
Correspondence School48.049.046.336.643.365.260.014.352.3
Not Applicable42.053.933.29.528.020.0x0.051.6
Grand Total85.287.183.470.578.892.986.884.789.4
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Local Authority area of the school each student was located in. For Auckland local board is given instead.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  3. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.   
  4. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Local Authority areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.



Table 6: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 or above by electorate (2012)
Electorate1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Auckland Central92.994.390.092.188.490.886.7100.097.1
Bay of Plenty81.782.680.873.9x93.3xx85.6
Botany89.891.188.679.778.195.289.8100.093.9
Christchurch Central80.082.877.562.667.588.588.272.283.3
Christchurch East50.059.545.739.252.8xxx62.9
Clutha-Southland89.190.687.672.781.895.875.0x90.8
Coromandel85.588.682.773.461.594.1100.0x89.2
Dunedin North92.393.291.387.588.995.7100.090.092.2
Dunedin South85.286.084.578.268.890.9100.0x86.6
East Coast81.182.380.073.769.793.391.771.491.6
East Coast Bays93.996.491.485.392.395.287.8100.094.1
Epsom95.497.892.484.493.594.981.894.197.5
Hamilton East89.592.088.072.275.397.282.1100.093.6
Hamilton West74.580.961.670.367.988.270.687.576.8
Helensville91.191.590.771.790.093.790.983.392.7
Hunua82.281.183.162.384.190.290.084.687.2
Hutt South81.686.775.567.879.772.963.975.091.1
Ilam95.196.593.089.785.798.395.778.695.2
Invercargill84.087.780.472.192.9100.083.3x85.9
Kaikoura88.689.487.977.982.477.8100.0x90.6
Mana81.587.875.869.272.885.2x85.790.9
Mangere82.183.381.479.081.492.9100.0100.077.8
Manukau East82.385.678.759.279.090.192.9100.090.3
Manurewa73.175.171.063.376.785.188.980.077.6
Maungakiekie74.672.976.155.872.386.875.016.787.5
Mt Albert85.189.580.759.578.092.383.088.991.0
Mt Roskill89.291.587.268.083.197.085.7x87.3
Napier86.987.486.379.759.188.980.0x92.0
Nelson88.689.987.475.0100.085.0100.080.090.1
New Lynn79.782.577.257.578.591.185.766.783.2
New Plymouth87.690.085.374.688.594.692.981.890.5
North Shore97.097.296.892.091.997.195.8100.097.6
Northcote90.891.590.386.088.986.794.1x93.7
Northland81.280.681.872.884.694.480.093.892.1
Ohariu90.491.889.384.084.896.285.785.790.0
Otaki80.982.379.567.575.6100.083.3x84.8
Pakuranga95.596.294.885.291.797.489.8100.096.2
Palmerston North85.188.282.172.181.095.089.579.087.5
Papakura77.779.076.359.865.894.586.788.986.6
Port Hills89.784.6100.0100.0xxxx88.2
Rangitata88.290.086.566.257.795.8100.083.390.6
Rangitikei84.486.782.173.184.066.7xx92.4
Rimutaka84.885.184.673.277.691.287.5100.088.1
Rodney89.492.386.769.780.088.993.8100.091.6
Rongotai94.992.795.891.594.795.183.780.096.8
Rotorua79.580.378.672.776.695.6x92.388.0
Selwyn89.892.187.685.2100.083.385.7x90.8
Tamaki87.485.088.973.276.094.283.387.594.9
Taranaki-King Country78.281.175.366.476.983.3100.0x83.7
Taupo83.485.281.667.771.882.890.083.390.1
Tauranga87.588.986.070.181.384.388.272.792.0
Te Atatu85.586.184.874.477.094.583.375.089.1
Tukituki83.086.879.868.077.780.078.640.090.6
Waikato76.979.374.965.276.5100.0100.083.383.1
Waimakariri88.585.290.673.193.3100.0100.0x89.8
Wairarapa86.386.985.876.283.381.8xx89.6
Waitakere84.283.385.069.382.191.381.3x87.5
Waitaki89.288.290.180.370.677.8xx90.4
Wellington Central93.296.780.185.983.795.483.387.594.0
West Coast-Tasman86.788.185.468.460.080.0xx89.3
Wigram82.382.282.458.974.188.888.9100.084.7
Whangarei83.185.580.972.978.396.6100.075.089.3
Whanganui85.588.982.273.475.895.5xx90.1
Not Applicable45.950.440.629.236.457.154.68.352.0
Grand Total85.287.183.470.578.892.986.884.789.4
Notes:
  1. The Electorate area of the school each student was located in.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  3. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  4. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. Not Applicable includes the correspondence school,students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Electorate areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.



Table 7: Number and percent of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by ethnic group and gender (2009 to 2012)
Gender/
Ethnic Group
2009201020112012
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Female24,89386.226,30388.927,05089.526,31489.5
Male24,45282.326,47084.427,52785.626,41086.3
Māori8,08670.19,16573.99,93575.69,30375.1
Pasifika4,59178.35,29480.95,41782.45,27882.5
Asian5,11190.25,49292.75,69493.15,73394.0
MELAA85682.991186.41,05089.71,04889.1
Other41472.438381.145282.043686.7
European/Pākehā33,77288.435,33990.335,96891.034,36691.6
Grand Total49,34584.252,77386.654,57787.552,72487.9
Notes:
  1. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.



Table 8: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by school quintile (2012)
QuintileTotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/ Pākehā
Quintile 0178.380.576.172.581.390.283.184.282.9
Quintile 0284.285.882.876.582.691.783.282.888.0
Quintile 0388.289.886.780.084.391.492.585.790.5
Quintile 0493.694.792.686.591.295.292.189.594.6
Quintile 0596.797.595.892.793.696.590.495.797.3
Notes:
  1. Schools in the lowest quintile (quintile 1) draw their students from communities with the highest degree of socio-economic disadvantage.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.



Table 9: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by education region (2012)
Education Region1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/ Pākehā
Northern89.390.787.974.983.394.991.090.494.0
Central North86.388.184.776.777.292.784.787.291.9
Central South89.191.187.279.085.391.684.285.792.3
Southern89.190.787.673.480.093.093.688.591.2
Correspondence School56.058.752.142.453.378.370.014.360.8
Not Applicable45.356.137.320.228.020.0x0.053.5
Grand Total87.989.586.375.182.594.089.186.791.6
Notes:
  1. The Education Region of the school each student was located in.
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.



Table 10: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy and numeracy by regional council (2012)
Regional Council1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Northland Region84.685.883.575.884.895.5100.086.792.6
Auckland Region89.991.388.574.883.394.990.892.294.3
Waikato Region85.687.783.773.977.394.484.088.390.4
Bay of Plenty Region86.687.985.376.881.590.388.585.793.0
Gisborne Region84.586.682.579.668.0100.085.7x93.2
Hawkes Bay Region88.189.886.580.575.287.585.057.193.1
Taranaki Region88.991.786.280.091.995.094.184.691.4
Manawatu-Wanganui Region87.188.685.676.384.696.895.582.690.8
Wellington Region90.092.288.180.585.190.381.487.193.4
Marlborough Region90.291.888.882.093.375.0100.0x91.6
Nelson Region91.991.991.880.7100.088.9100.0100.093.0
Tasman Region88.489.887.166.780.071.4xx91.1
West Coast Region86.388.184.671.4x80.0xx88.5
Canterbury Region88.190.186.269.275.693.693.184.990.8
Otago Region91.692.491.084.682.493.2100.094.492.3
Southland Region88.890.687.173.693.1100.085.7x91.0
Correspondence School56.058.752.142.453.378.370.014.360.8
Not Applicable45.356.137.320.228.020.0x0.053.5
Grand Total87.989.586.375.182.594.089.186.791.6
Notes:
  1. The Regional Council area of the school each student was located in.   
  2. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  3. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  4. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  5. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.
  6. The New Zealand total includes students from all Regional Council areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.



Table 11: Percentage of school leavers with NCEA Level 1 literacy & numeracy by territorial authority & Auckland by local board (2012)
Territorial Local Authority1TotalGenderEthnic Group
FemaleMaleMāoriPasifikaAsianMELAAOtherEuropean
/Pākehā
Far North District83.682.484.876.988.9100.0x100.094.8
Whangarei District84.686.582.874.378.396.6100.075.091.1
Kaipara District88.195.282.176.988.983.3xx94.7
Auckland- Rodney91.592.190.981.7100.0100.0xx92.9
Auckland- Hibiscus and Bays91.793.989.771.860.093.697.4100.093.4
Auckland- Upper Harbour96.297.994.794.9100.095.688.993.897.0
Auckland- Kaipatiki91.792.391.388.793.185.294.1x94.4
Auckland- Devonport-Takapuna97.797.697.793.395.297.497.2100.098.3
Auckland- Henderson-Massey88.088.088.076.781.895.389.175.090.8
Auckland- Waitakere Ranges89.5100.077.894.4xxxxx
Auckland- Waiheke96.8100.093.692.9xxxx97.9
Auckland- Waitemata94.295.093.189.591.194.287.5100.097.5
Auckland- Whau85.389.381.767.084.193.582.1100.088.3
Auckland- Albert-Eden93.196.189.470.982.395.493.287.596.9
Auckland- Puketapapa92.693.292.085.786.797.089.8x93.5
Auckland- Orakei96.196.196.292.195.896.084.2100.097.4
Auckland- Maungakiekie-Tamaki76.775.977.462.375.791.475.033.387.5
Auckland- Howick96.297.195.591.993.497.290.1100.096.8
Auckland- Mangere-Otahuhu84.187.180.969.581.394.7100.0100.092.7
Auckland- Otara-Papatoetoe84.485.583.675.082.991.291.7x86.4
Auckland- Manurewa77.579.175.868.379.389.789.785.781.1
Auckland- Papakura81.382.480.058.672.095.389.5100.090.9
Auckland- Franklin85.885.785.968.188.894.7100.085.788.8
Thames-Coromandel District89.394.484.781.2xxxx91.5
Hauraki District85.986.585.573.866.7100.0xx89.5
Waikato District78.877.979.672.578.690.0x79.085.8
Matamata-Piako District84.887.582.767.385.7100.0100.0x89.5
Hamilton City86.789.084.575.077.294.980.094.790.8
Waipa District91.191.091.182.971.490.588.9100.092.8
Otorohanga District80.477.582.566.7xxxx89.5
South Waikato District79.083.075.371.773.780.0xx88.6
Waitomo District83.585.182.380.3100.0xxx83.7
Taupo District83.086.879.568.284.687.5xx90.7
Western Bay of Plenty District87.490.284.879.683.395.2xx90.2
Tauranga City89.390.388.274.081.384.388.272.793.8
Rotorua District83.284.082.577.281.497.7x91.790.4
Whakatane District85.186.583.775.885.787.5100.083.395.5
Kawerau District74.880.068.270.680.0xxx88.0
Opotiki District89.892.486.588.5xxxx96.0
Gisborne District84.586.682.579.668.0100.085.7x93.2
Wairoa District78.277.379.376.6xxxx92.9
Hastings District86.390.183.076.781.084.085.740.091.6
Napier City90.590.990.085.258.588.980.0x94.0
Central Hawke's Bay District94.092.595.086.0xxxx98.8
New Plymouth District90.392.188.680.792.694.693.383.392.5
Stratford District80.590.167.766.7xxxx84.2
South Taranaki District87.790.984.482.888.9xxx91.3
Ruapehu District79.581.477.971.8xxxx93.2
Wanganui District87.489.985.173.775.094.7xx91.5
Rangitikei District86.288.281.569.180.0xxx96.0
Manawatu District92.295.689.792.295.066.7xx93.5
Palmerston North City88.889.887.877.989.798.894.779.090.6
Tararua District86.584.888.076.7x100.0xx88.8
Horowhenua District79.681.477.670.577.8100.0xx84.7
Kapiti Coast District92.294.190.388.390.9100.085.7x92.5
Porirua City81.287.276.270.177.686.4x83.391.3
Upper Hutt City90.590.590.585.279.592.984.6100.092.5
Lower Hutt City82.287.776.372.085.074.071.875.088.6
Wellington City95.495.795.090.592.596.586.486.896.3
Masterton District89.891.488.380.690.976.9xx92.7
Carterton District100.0xxxxxxx100.0
South Wairarapa District85.284.685.785.7xxxx87.0
Tasman District88.489.887.166.780.071.4xx91.1
Nelson City91.991.991.880.7100.088.9100.0100.093.0
Marlborough District90.291.888.882.093.375.0100.0x91.6
Kaikoura District93.8100.085.788.9xxxx95.8
Buller District87.087.786.164.3xxxx91.6
Grey District86.689.484.664.7xxxx88.9
Westland District84.686.582.183.3xxxx82.7
Hurunui District82.261.9100.066.7xxxx84.6
Waimakariri District88.889.288.475.087.5100.0100.0x89.9
Christchurch City87.189.784.866.276.293.692.283.790.3
Selwyn District91.092.389.984.9100.083.385.7x92.3
Ashburton District88.490.586.363.052.988.9xx91.6
Timaru District92.093.490.877.690.9100.0100.0x93.6
Mackenzie District93.095.091.3xxxxx92.7
Waimate District86.388.584.080.0xxxx86.1
Waitaki District90.788.492.387.172.776.9xx92.2
Central Otago District88.690.187.472.0xxxx89.6
Queenstown-Lakes District96.695.297.995.880.0100.0xx96.9
Dunedin City91.392.590.184.085.394.7100.092.991.9
Clutha District92.094.189.885.7100.0xxx92.1
Southland District88.691.486.261.8x100.0xx92.3
Gore District88.688.289.057.1xxxx91.6
Invercargill City88.991.086.978.892.6100.091.7x90.4
Correspondence School56.058.752.142.453.378.370.014.360.8
Not Applicable45.356.137.320.228.020.0x0.053.5
Grand Total87.989.586.375.182.594.089.186.791.6
Notes:
  1. The Territorial Local Authority area of the school each student was located in. For Auckland local board is given instead.
  2. x = for this category there were less than 5 school leavers.
  3. MELAA stands for Middle Eastern/Latin American/African.
  4. For this indicator students who identified in more than one ethnic group have been counted in each ethnic group.
  5. For this indicator European/Pākehā refers to people who affiliate as New Zealand European, Other European or European (not further defined).  For example, this includes and is not limited to people who consider themselves as Australian (excluding Australian Aborigines), British and Irish, American, Spanish, and Ukrainian.
  6. Not Applicable includes students attending homeschool, students whose school campus covers more than one Regional Council area, and students with no regional information available.
  7. The New Zealand total includes students from all Territorial Local Authority areas including those with less than 5 school leavers with NCEA Level 2 or above.


 Copyright © Education Counts 2014   |   Contact information.officer@minedu.govt.nz for enquiries.